Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Thursday June 21, 2012Florida's Jeremy Postin Competes in First U.S. Olympic Trials

Beaverton, Ore.

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Junior thrower Jeremy Postin (Auburndale, Fla.) competed in Hammer Time on the first day of the U.S. Olympic Trials at the Nike World Headquarters in Beaverton, Ore. on Thursday.

 

Postin, in his first U.S. Olympic Trials, finished 14th overall with his toss of 67.51m/221-6. Postinís final throw proved to be his furthest, improving his previous tosses of 66.37m/217-9 and 67.24m/220-7. Postin finished the highest of any collegiate competitor. Postin, the SEC Champion in the weight throw (indoors) and hammer throw (outdoors), is coming off a runner-up finish at the 2012 NCAA Outdoor Championships.

 

Action continues tomorrow as the U.S. Olympic Trials return to Eugene. Former Gator All-American and five-time SEC Champion Gray Horn starts things off with the first five events of the menís decathlon, beginning at 4 p.m. ET. Three-time NCAA Champion Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Fla.) competes in the second heat of the menís 400 meters on Friday at 6:10 p.m. ET, while former Gator All-American Calvin Smith will race in the third heat of the menís 400 meters.

 

Sophomore quartermiler Ebony Eutsey (Miami, Fla.) follows McQuay and Smith, running in the third heat of the womenís 400 meters, while freshman All-American and SEC Indoor Champion in the menís long jump Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.) will share the runway with 2011 IAAF World Champion and 2012 USATF Indoor Triple Jump Champion Christian Taylor and 2011 IAAF Bronze Medalist and 2012 USATF Outdoor Triple Jump Champion Will Claye, both former Gator NCAA Champions and All-Americans. The qualifying rounds of the menís long jump begin at 8:45 p.m. ET, coinciding with NBCís coverage of the U.S. Olympic Trials

 

The NBC Sports Group presents unprecedented coverage of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials as American athletes compete for a chance to take part in the London Games.

 

A total of 12 hours of live track and field coverage will be a part of a record 67.5 hours of total Olympic Team Trials coverage by NBC in 2012. Covered in prime time between NBC and the NBC Sports Network, the 12 hours of live coverage will span the course of eight days.

 

A full recap of each dayís events and results will be available on GatorZone.com. For news, schedules, events and the Facebook and Twitter feeds of the 2012 Olympic Trials, please log on to http://www.gotracktownusa.com/.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

U.S. OLYMPIC TRIALS Ė TRACK & FIELD (JUNE 21-JULY 1, 2012 Ė EUGENE, OR)

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012

 

Menís Hammer Throw

14.          Jeremy Postin, 67.51m/221-6

 

NBC SPORTS GROUP LIVE TELEVISION COVERAGE

Date

Time

Network

Friday, June 22nd

9-11 p.m. ET

NBCSN           

Saturday, June 23rd

8-9 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

Sunday, June 24th

7-8 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

Monday, June 25th

9-11 p.m. ET/PT

NBCSN

Thursday, June 28th

9-11 p.m. ET/PT

NBCSN

Friday, June 29th

6-8 p.m. ET

NBCSN

Saturday, June 30th

9-10 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

Sunday, July 1st

7-8 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

 

2012 U.S. OLYMPIC TRIALS TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE (ALL TIMES ET)

TIME

EVENT

ROUND

FORMER/CURRENT GATORS COMPETING

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

4:00 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 100 Meters

Decathlon

Gray Horn

4:50 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Long Jump

Decathlon

Gray Horn

6:05 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Shot Put

Decathlon

Gray Horn

6:10 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

First Round

Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith

6:35 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

First Round

Ebony Eutsey

7:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė High Jump

Decathlon

Gray Horn

8:45 p.m.

Menís Long Jump

Qualifying

Will Claye, Marquis Dendy, Christian Taylor

9:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 400 Meters

Decathlon

Gray Horn

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

12:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 110-Meter Hurdles

Decathlon

Gray Horn

1:20 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Discus Throw

Decathlon

Gray Horn

3:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Pole Vault

Decathlon

Gray Horn

6:00 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Javelin Throw

Decathlon

Gray Horn

7:00 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters

Qualifying

Jeff Demps

7:20 p.m.

Menís High Jump

Qualifying

Dwight Barbiasz

8:00 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Semi-Finals

Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith

8:15 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Semi-Finals

Ebony Eutsey

8:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 1,500 Meters

Decathlon

Gray Horn

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

5:30 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters

Semi-Finals

Jeff Demps

6:00 p.m.

Menís Long Jump

Final

Will Claye, Marquis Dendy, Christian Taylor

7:20 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Final

Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith

7:35 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Final

Ebony Eutsey

7:48 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters

Final

Jeff Demps

MONDAY, JUNE 25

6:30 p.m.

Menís Discus Throw

Qualifying

Wes Stockbarger

8:50 p.m.

Menís High Jump

Final

Dwight Barbiasz

TUESDAY, JUNE 26 Ė REST DAY

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27 Ė REST DAY

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

6:50 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Qualifying

Cory McGee

7:30 p.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Qualifying

Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor

9:00 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Qualifying

Kerron Clement

9:05 p.m.

Menís Discus Throw

Final

Wes Stockbarger

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

4:45 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters

Qualifying

Dedric Dukes

6:35 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Semi-Finals

Kerron Clement

6:45 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Semi-Finals

Cory McGee

7:05 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Qualifying

Eddie Lovett

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

7:20 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Semi-Finals

Eddie Lovett

7:40 p.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Final

Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor

9:00 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters

Semi-Finals

Dedric Dukes

9:40 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Final

Eddie Lovett

SUNDAY, JULY 1

7:12 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Final

Kerron Clement

7:23

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Final

Cory McGee

7:50 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters

Final

Dedric Dukes

Blue Rows are Semi-Finals and are contingent upon advancing from Qualifying/First Round

Gray Rows are Finals and are contingent upon advancing from Trials/Semi-Finals

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.