Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: GoDucks.com

Tuesday June 19, 2012Former and Current Florida Track & Field Athletes Descend Upon Eugene for U.S. Olympic Trials

Eugene, Ore.

Photo: GoDucks.com

Returning to one of the most hallowed sites in the sport, the U.S. Olympic Team Trials return to Hayward Field, site of the '72, '76, '80, and '08 Olympic Trials. The country's most prestigious pre-Olympic event, the Olympic Trials is where the roster for Team USA will be selected for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

 

The event spans 11 days, beginning with Hammer Time in Beaverton, Ore. at Nike World Headquarters on Thursday, June 21. The Trials will then return to Hayward Field on Friday, June 22 and begin at 4 p.m. ET with the menís decathlon.

 

Current Gators Dwight Barbiasz (Milford, N.H.), Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas), Jeff Demps (Winter Garden, Fla.), Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.), Dedric Dukes (Miami, Fla.), Ebony Eutsey (Miami, Fla.), Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.), Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Fla.) and Jeremy Postin (Auburndale, Fla.) will represent the Gators in Eugene.

 

Former Gator All-Americans Will Claye, Kerron Clement, Gray Horn, Calvin Smith, Wes Stockbarger and Christian Taylor will look to be named to Team USA as well, totaling 17 former and current Gator track & field athletes who will look for a chance to don the Red, White and Blue in London.

 

Eugene has long been dubbed "TrackTown, USA" for its rich track and field history and the community's appreciation of the sport. The Nike Prefontaine Classic regularly draws standing-room-only crowds, while athletes consistently rate Hayward Field as having one of the most compelling atmospheres of any stadium in the world.

 

The largest national championship track meet in the world, the U.S. Olympic Trials hosts more than 1,000 athletes as they compete for the right to represent Team USA at the Olympic Games. Averaging more than 20,000 fans per day at the last Olympic Trials in TrackTown USA, and at each edition of the meet, more than 1,000 members of the media from around the world covered the event while thousands of volunteers and officials provided support.

 

The NBC Sports Group presents unprecedented coverage of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials as American athletes compete for a chance to take part in the London Games.

 

A total of 12 hours of live track and field coverage will be a part of a record 67.5 hours of total Olympic Team Trials coverage by NBC in 2012. Covered in prime time between NBC and the NBC Sports Network, the 12 hours of live coverage will span the course of eight days.

 

A full recap of each dayís events and results will be available on GatorZone.com. For news, schedules, events and the Facebook and Twitter feeds of the 2012 Olympic Trials, please log on to http://www.gotracktownusa.com/.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

NBC SPORTS GROUP LIVE TELEVISION COVERAGE

Date

Time

Network

Friday, June 22nd

9-11 p.m. ET

NBCSN           

Saturday, June 23rd

8-9 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

Sunday, June 24th

7-8 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

Monday, June 25th

9-11 p.m. ET/PT

NBCSN

Thursday, June 28th

9-11 p.m. ET/PT

NBCSN

Friday, June 29th

6-8 p.m. ET

NBCSN

Saturday, June 30th

9-10 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

Sunday, July 1st

7-8 p.m. ET/PT

NBC

 

2012 U.S. OLYMPIC TRIALS TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE (ALL TIMES ET)

TIME

EVENT

ROUND

FORMER/CURRENT GATORS COMPETING

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

6:15 p.m.

Menís Hammer

Trials

Jeremy Postin

7:15 p.m.

Menís Hammer

Final

Jeremy Postin

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

4:00 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 100 Meters

Decathlon

Gray Horn

4:50 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Long Jump

Decathlon

Gray Horn

6:10 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

First Round

Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith

6:35 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

First Round

Ebony Eutsey

7:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė High Jump

Decathlon

Gray Horn

8:45 p.m.

Menís Long Jump

Qualifying

Will Claye, Marquis Dendy

9:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 400 Meters

Decathlon

Gray Horn

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

12:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 110-Meter Hurdles

Decathlon

Gray Horn

1:20 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Discus Throw

Decathlon

Gray Horn

3:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Pole Vault

Decathlon

Gray Horn

6:00 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė Javelin Throw

Decathlon

Gray Horn

7:00 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters

Qualifying

Jeff Demps

7:20 p.m.

Menís High Jump

Qualifying

Dwight Barbiasz

8:00 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Semi-Finals

Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith

8:15 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Semi-Finals

Ebony Eutsey

8:30 p.m.

Menís Decathlon Ė 1,500 Meters

Decathlon

Gray Horn

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

5:30 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters

Semi-Finals

Jeff Demps

6:00 p.m.

Menís Long Jump

Final

Will Claye, Marquis Dendy

7:20 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Final

Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith

7:35 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Final

Ebony Eutsey

7:48 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters

Final

Jeff Demps

MONDAY, JUNE 25

6:30 p.m.

Menís Discus Throw

Qualifying

Wes Stockbarger

8:50 p.m.

Menís High Jump

Final

Dwight Barbiasz

TUESDAY, JUNE 26 Ė REST DAY

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27 Ė REST DAY

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

6:50 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Qualifying

Cory McGee

7:30 p.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Qualifying

Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor

9:00 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Qualifying

Kerron Clement

9:05 p.m.

Menís Discus Throw

Final

Wes Stockbarger

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

4:45 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters

Qualifying

Dedric Dukes

6:35 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Semi-Finals

Kerron Clement

6:45 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Semi-Finals

Cory McGee

7:05 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Qualifying

Eddie Lovett

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

7:20 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Semi-Finals

Eddie Lovett

7:40 p.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Final

Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor

9:00 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters

Semi-Finals

Dedric Dukes

9:40 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Final

Eddie Lovett

SUNDAY, JULY 1

7:12 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Final

Kerron Clement

7:23

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Final

Cory McGee

7:50 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters

Final

Dedric Dukes

Blue Rows are Semi-Finals and are contingent upon advancing from Qualifying/First Round

Gray Rows are Finals and are contingent upon advancing from Trials/Semi-Finals

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.