Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Tuesday June 5, 2012Gators Gear Up for NCAA Outdoor Championships

Des Moines, Iowa

START LISTS: Men’s Events | Women’s Events

 

MEET NOTES

 

The University of Florida men’s and women’s track & field teams are ready for competition as the 2012 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by Drake University, begin this week.

 

The Gators have 17 athletes combining for 20 qualifying spots in 19 events, as eight women, eight men and the women’s and men’s 4x400-meter relays will represent the Orange and Blue in Des Moines.

 

The four-day meet begins on Wednesday, June 6 and extends to Saturday, June 9. ESPNU will televise Saturday’s action from 11 a.m.-1 p.m. CT. The ESPN announcing team is comprised of Trey Bender (play-by-play), Larry Rawson (analyst) and Jill Montgomery (reporter). The entire event will be streamed live through ESPN3.com, with the exception of Wednesday, June 6, which will be streamed for free at www.NCAA.com.

 

The action gets started for the Gators at 5:30 p.m. CT on Wednesday, as freshman jumper Marquis Dendy (Middleton, Del.) will compete for the men’s long jump crown. Dendy is one of two double-dippers for the Gators (Darshay Davis – women’s 100m & 200m), as he will also compete in Friday’s triple jump competition.

 

Junior Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Fla.), the reigning SEC Outdoor Champion, NCAA Indoor Champion and 2011 U.S. Champion in the 400 meters, will look to advance to the finals of the men’s 400 meters, as the semifinals begin at 6:45 p.m. CT. Immediately following will be sophomore Lanie Whittaker (Miami, Fla.), who will look to advance in the women’s 400 meters, beginning at 7:00 p.m. CT.

 

Davis will run her first of two sprint semifinals as she races in the women’s 100 meter semifinals at 7:30 p.m. CT on Wednesday. Davis is the first Florida female athlete since 20-time Gator All-American Kisha Jett (1994-1998) to qualify in both the 100 meters and the 200 meters, as Jett qualified in both events all four of her years in the Orange and Blue.

 

The final event of Wednesday evening for the Orange and Blue is the semifinal of the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase, where senior Genevieve LaCaze (Queensland, Australia), who was recently named the 2012 USTFCCCA South Region Women’s Track Athlete of the Year, will compete for a spot in Friday’s finals. Her event will begin at 7:45 p.m. CT.

 

Live results from the week’s action will be available online at NCAA.com and FlashResults.com, and accessible via a link from the Championship Central page on the Drake Athletics website, www.GoDrakeBulldogs.com, which also will include quotes, notes, photos and event information.

 

The Gator men have placed in the top three at the last three NCAA Outdoor Championships, while the Florida women recorded a third-place finish at the 2010 NCAA Outdoor Championships.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

NCAA OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (JUNE 6-9, 2012 – DES MOINES, IA) – all times CT

 

Wednesday, June 6

5:30pm

Men’s Long Jump

Marquis Dendy

6:45pm

Men’s 400m

Tony McQuay

7:00pm

Women’s 400m

Lanie Whittaker

7:30pm

Women’s 100m

Darshay Davis

7:45pm

Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase

Genevieve LaCaze

 

Thursday, June 7

1:00pm

Heptathlon 100 Hurdles

Brittany Harrell

2:00pm

Heptathlon High Jump

Brittany Harrell

2:30pm

Men’s Javelin

Stipe Zunic

4:30pm

Heptathlon Shot Put

Brittany Harrell

5:30pm

Men’s High Jump

Dwight Barbiasz

5:30pm

Men’s 200m

Dedric Dukes

5:45pm

Women’s 200m

Darshay Davis

6:00pm

Heptathlon 200m

Brittany Harrell

6:30pm

Women’s 1500m

Cory McGee

6:50pm

Men’s 110 Hurdles

Eddie Lovett

8:05pm

Men’s 4x400m

Dedric Dukes-Hugh Graham, Jr.-Leonardo Seymore-Tony McQuay

8:25pm

Women’s 4x400m

Ebony Eutsey-Alishea Usery-Lanie Whittaker-Ugonna Ndu

8:45pm

Women’s 10,000m

Florence Ngetich

 

Friday, June 8

2:00pm

Men’s Hammer

Jeremy Postin

3:00pm

Heptathlon Long Jump

Brittany Harrell

4:15pm

Heptathlon Javelin

Brittany Harrell

4:30pm

Women’s High Jump

Taylor Burke

4:30pm

Men’s Triple Jump

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

6:02pm

Women’s 100m

Darshay Davis

6:30pm

Women’s 3000 Steeplechase

Genevieve LaCaze

6:45pm

Heptathlon 800m

Brittany Harrell

6:55pm

Men’s 400m

Tony McQuay

7:02pm

Women’s 400m

Lanie Whittaker

 

Saturday, June 9

10:00am

Women’s Triple Jump

Ciarra Brewer

11:28am

Women’s 1500m

Cory McGee

11:39am

Men’s 200m

Dedric Dukes

11:47am

Women’s 200m

Darshay Davis

12:07pm

Men’s 110 Hurdles

Eddie Lovett

12:40pm

Men’s 4x400

Dedric Dukes-Hugh Graham, Jr.-Leonardo Seymore-Tony McQuay

12:50pm

Women’s 4x400

Ebony Eutsey-Alishea Usery-Lanie Whittaker-Ugonna Ndu

All shaded boxes show events that are contingent upon advancing from earlier semifinals

 

FLORIDA’S NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIERS

100 Meters – Women

Darshay Davis

200 Meters – Women

Darshay Davis

200 Meters – Men

Dedric Dukes

400 Meters – Women

Lanie Whittaker

400 Meters – Men

Tony McQuay

1,500 Meters – Women

Cory McGee

10,000 Meters – Women

Florence Ngetich

110-Meter Hurdles – Men

Eddie Lovett

3000-Meter Steeplechase – Women

Genevieve LaCaze

4x400-Meter Relay – Women

Florida

4x400-Meter Relay – Men

Florida

High Jump – Women

Taylor Burke

High Jump – Men

Dwight Barbiasz

Long Jump – Men

Marquis Dendy

Triple Jump – Women

Ciarra Brewer

Triple Jump – Men

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

Hammer Throw – Men

Jeremy Postin

Javelin Throw – Men

Stipe Zunic

Heptathlon – Women

Brittany Harrell

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.