Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Wednesday May 9, 2012Gators Ready for 2012 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Baton Rouge, La.

The No. 1 Florida men and No. 4 Florida women embark on the first leg of the 2012 championship season with their trip to Baton Rouge for the 2012 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships. The four-day event takes place Thursday-Sunday, May 10-13, at Bernie Moore Track Stadium on the campus of LSU.

 

Both the men and women posted runner-up finishes a year ago and look to build on their success throughout the 2012 outdoor season, as nine Gators lead their event categories heading into the weekend.

 

Senior Genevieve LaCaze (Queensland, Australia) looks to defend her SEC title in the womenís 3000 meter steeplechase and currently leads the conference in the event with the only sub-10 minute performance in SEC this season.

 

Sophomore Stipe Zunic (Zadar, Croatia) has quite the streak, winning five consecutive javelin titles this season, including his first Drake Relays title with a throw of 74.61m/244-9. He leads the conference in the javelin this season with his winning throw of 77.89m/255-6 at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays earlier this season.

 

Sophomore Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.) will have a bit of a homecoming, as Baton Rouge is just 90 minutes from her hometown. She leads the conference in the womenís 1500 meters, running a lifetime best of 4:12.61 at the Payton Jordan Invitational two weeks ago.

 

Junior Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas) leads the SEC in the menís triple jump and is the reigning SEC and NCAA Champion in the menís indoor triple jump. His leap of 16.71m/54-10 leads the conference and is one of the best jumps in the NCAA this year.

 

Junior Jeremy Postin (Auburndale, Fla.) is first in the SEC and third in the NCAA in the menís hammer throw, as Postin set another school record and personal best with his throw of 70.73m/232-1 at the Drake Relays two weeks ago.

 

Junior Josh Izewski (Doylestown, Pa.) leads the SEC in the menís 5000 meters, having run a personal best and the fourth-fastest time at UF with his memorable performance on the first evening of the Pepsi Florida Relays. Izewski came from behind to upset a strong field, including 2012 SEC Indoor Champion in the 3000 and 5000 meters, Kentuckyís Luis Orta, with his time of 14:02.57.

 

Sophomore Florence Ngetich (Eldama Ravine, Kenya) is tops in the conference in the womenís 10,000 meters, having run a personal best of 33:44.64 at the 54th Annual Mt. SAC Relays just a few weeks ago.

 

The Gator menís relays have been impressive this spring, taking home back-to-back SEC Co-Menís Runners of the Week accolades, as the menís 4x100-meter relay earned the honors after their dominant performance at the Tom Jones Memorial Classic and the menís 4x400-meter relay won the Drake Relays crown with their record-setting race in Des Moines, a time of 3:02.41 to lead the SEC.

 

Senior Daniela Griffin (Jacksonville, Fla.) leads the way in the womenís long jump for the SEC, leaping 6.25m/20-6.25 at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays a few short months ago.

 

The first event for the Gators is the womenís heptathlon, as sophomore Brittany Harrell (McComb, Miss.) will open the competition up for the Orange and Blue at 3 p.m. CT on Thursday, May 10.

 

Live coverage of the meet will air on ESPN3.com on Saturday and Sunday. That coverage will air from 4:30-7:15 p.m. CT Saturday and from 3-7 p.m. CT on Sunday. Dwight Stones, Larry Rawson and Lewis Johnson will have the call.

 

Live results can be found on www.deltatiming.com and the 2012 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships Central can be found on the SEC Digital Network.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

DATE/TIME (all times CT)

EVENT

FLORIDA ATHLETES COMPETING

Thursday, May 10

 

 

3:00 p.m.

Womenís Heptathlon begins

Brittany Harrell

Friday, May 11

 

 

2:15 p.m.

Womenís Heptathlon begins

Brittany Harrell

6:00 p.m.

Womenís 800 Meters Preliminary

Cory McGee, Mandy Perkins

6:15 p.m.

Menís 800 Meters Preliminary

Tyler Cardillo, Luc Lawrence, Daniel Wehunt, John Mitchell

6:30 p.m.

Womenís 200 Meters Preliminary

Darshay Davis, Alishea Usery

6:50 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters Preliminary

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

7:00 p.m.

Menís Hammer Throw Preliminary and Finals

David Levin, Jeremy Postin, David Triassi

7:10 p.m.

Womenís 400 Hurdles Preliminary

Amani Bryant, Monique Harris, Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu, Ashley Usery

7:25 p.m.

Menís 400 Hurdles Preliminary

William Wynne

7:45 p.m.

Womenís 10,000 Meters Finals

Callie Cooper, Florence Ngetich

8:25 p.m.

Menís 10,000 Meters Finals

Eddie Garcia, JL Hines, Josh Izewski, Mark Parrish

Saturday, May 12

 

 

2:00 p.m.

Womenís Javelin Preliminary and Finals

Brittany Harrell

2:30 p.m.

Womenís Long Jump Preliminary and Finals

Ciarra Brewer, Lorraine Graham, Daniela Griffin

2:45 p.m.

Menís Long Jump Preliminary and Finals

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

4:30 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters Preliminary

Shelby Hayes, Genevieve LaCaze, Cory McGee, Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

4:45 p.m.

Menís 1,500 Meters Preliminary

Derek Wehunt

5:00 p.m.

Womenís Pole Vault Finals

Claire Spurling

5:00 p.m.

Womenís 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminary

Ashley Favors, Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu

5:20 p.m.

Menís 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminary

Eddie Lovett, William Wynne

5:30 p.m.

Womenís High Jump Finals

Taylor Burke

5:35 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters Preliminary

Ebony Eutsey, Michelle Stegall, Lanie Whittaker

5:55 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters Preliminary

Michael Burris, Hugh Graham, Jr., Tony McQuay, Jovon Toppin

6:15 p.m.

Womenís 100 Meters Preliminary

Darshay Davis, Alishea Usery

6:30 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters Preliminary

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

6:45 p.m.

Womenís 3,000 Steeplechase Finals

Genevieve LaCaze, Stephanie Strasser

7:05 p.m.

Menís 3,000 Steeplechase Finals

Mark Parrish, Harsha Torke

Sunday, May 13

 

 

1:00 p.m.

Menís Javelin Preliminary and Finals

Stipe Zunic

1:35 p.m.

Womenís Triple Jump Finals

Ciarra Brewer

1:45 p.m.

Menís Triple Jump Finals

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

2:00 p.m.

Menís Shot Put Preliminary and Finals

Hunter Joyer

3:00 p.m.

Womenís 4x100 Relay Finals

Darshay Davis-Alishea Usery-Ugonna Ndu-Ebony Eutsey

3:10 p.m.

Menís 4x100 Relay Finals

Eddie Lovett-Tony McQuay-Leonardo Seymore-Dedric Dukes

3:20 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Shelby Hayes, Genevieve LaCaze, Cory McGee, Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

3:30 p.m.

Menís 1,500 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Derek Wehunt

3:40 p.m.

Womenís 100 Meter Hurdles Finals

Ashley Favors, Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu

3:50 p.m.

Menís 110 Meter Hurdles Finals

Eddie Lovett, William Wynne

4:00 p.m.

Womenís Discus Preliminary and Finals

Manuela Burtscher, Kaitlin Davis, Ashley Miller

4:00 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Ebony Eutsey, Michelle Stegall, Lanie Whittaker

4:05 p.m.

Menís Pole Vault Finals

Max Lang

4:10 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Michael Burris, Hugh Graham, Jr., Tony McQuay, Jovon Toppin

4:20 p.m.

Womenís 100 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Darshay Davis, Alishea Usery

4:30 p.m.

Menís 100 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

4:30 p.m.

Menís High Jump Finals

Dwight Barbiasz, Frankie Hammond

4:40 p.m.

Womenís 800 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Cory McGee, Mandy Perkins

4:50 p.m.

Menís 800 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Tyler Cardillo, Luc Lawrence, Daniel Wehunt, John Mitchell

5:00 p.m.

Womenís 400 Hurdles FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Amani Bryant, Monique Harris, Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu, Ashley Usery

5:10 p.m.

Menís 400 Hurdles FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

William Wynne

5:20 p.m.

Womenís 200 Meters FinalsĖ contingent upon advancing

Darshay Davis, Alishea Usery

5:30 p.m.

Menís 200 Meters Finals Ė contingent upon advancing

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

5:40 p.m.

Womenís 5,000 Meters Finals

Callie Cooper, Genevieve LaCaze, Florence Ngetich, Stephanie Strasser, Agata Strausa

6:00 p.m.

Menís 5,000 Meters Finals

Eddie Garcia, JL Hines, Josh Izewski, Mark Parrish

6:25 p.m.

Womenís 4x400 Relay Finals

Ebony Eutsey-Alishea Usery-Ugonna Ndu-Lanie Whittaker

6:35 p.m.

Menís 4x400 Relay Finals

Dedric Dukes-Hugh Graham, Jr.-Leonardo Seymore-Tony McQuay

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.