Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo Courtesy of Jon Elits

Thursday February 23, 2012Gator Track and Field Readies for 2012 SEC Indoor Championships

Lexington, Ky.

Photo Courtesy of Jon Elits

The indoor season reaches a crucial stage this weekend, as the No. 2 Florida men and No. 6 Florida women descend on Lexington, Ky. for the 2012 Southeastern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships, hosted by the University of Kentucky at the E.J. Nutter Fieldhouse. The three-day event begins Friday at 2:30 p.m. ET.

 

The Gator men are seeking their second consecutive SEC Indoor Championship, while the Gator women are looking for their second SEC Indoor Championship in three years.

 

All events throughout the three-day SEC Championships will be streamed live on UKAthletics.com except for Saturday, February 25 from 2:05-7:30 p.m. and Sunday, February 26 from 1:25-5 p.m., both of which will be streamed live on ESPN3.com.

 

The Gators return seven SEC Indoor Champions from a year ago, including junior sprinter Jeff Demps (Winter Garden, Fla.) (60m), senior multi-event athlete Gray Horn (Waynesfield, Ohio) (heptathlon), sophomore hurdler Eddie Lovett (West Palm Beach, Fla.) (60mH), junior sprinter Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Fla.) (200m), senior thrower Kemal Mesic (Sarajevo, Bosnia) (shot put), senior thrower Fidela James (Jacksonville, Fla.) (weight throw) and sophomore distance runner Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.) (mile).

 

All meet information, including live results, heat sheets, scheduling and parking instructions can be found here at the 2012 SEC Indoor Championships Central on UKAthletics.com.

 

A full recap with the results of each day of the 2012 SEC Indoor Championships will be available on GatorZone.com.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

2012 SEC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (FEBRUARY 24-26, 2012: LEXINGTON, KY)

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2012

 

MULTI-EVENTS

 

Men’s Heptathlon (AUTO: 5,750)

·         Gray Horn

 

Women’s Pentathlon (AUTO: 4,150)

·         Brittany Harrell

 

Women’s Pentathlon 60m Hurdles – 2:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.14)

·         Brittany Harrell

 

Men’s Heptathlon 60m – 3:15 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.60)

·         Gray Horn

 

Women’s Pentathlon High Jump – 3:25 p.m. ET (AUTO: 1.85m/6-0.75)

·         Brittany Harrell

 

Men’s Heptathlon Long Jump – 3:55 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.00m/26-3)

·         Gray Horn

 

Women’s Pentathlon Shot Put – 5:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 17.20m/56-5.25)

·         Brittany Harrell

 

Men’s Heptathlon Shot Put (AUTO: 19.35m/63-6)

·         Gray Horn

 

Women’s Pentathlon Long Jump – 6:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.45m/21-2)

·         Brittany Harrell

 

Men’s Heptathlon High Jump – 7:05 p.m. ET (AUTO: 2.24m/7-4.25)

·         Gray Horn

 

Women’s Pentathlon 800m  – 8:05 p.m. ET (AUTO: 2:04.50)

·         Brittany Harrell

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2012

 

MULTI-EVENTS

 

Men’s Heptathlon (AUTO: 5,750)

·         Gray Horn

 

Men’s Heptathlon 60m Hurdles – 2:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7.70)

·         Gray Horn

 

Men’s Heptathlon Pole Vault – 3:40 p.m. ET (AUTO: 5.50m/18-0.50)

·         Gray Horn

 

Men’s Heptathlon 1,000m  (AUTO: Not an NCAA Championship Event)

·         Gray Horn

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Men’s High Jump – 11 a.m. ET (AUTO: 2.24m/7-4.25)

·         Dwight Barbiasz

·         Frankie Hammond

 

Men’s Weight Throw (AUTO: 21.50m/70-6)

·         David Levin

·         Jeremy Postin

·         David Triassi

 

Women’s Long Jump – 1 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.45m/21-2)

·         Ciarra Brewer

·         Lorraine Graham

 

Women’s Shot Put – 3 p.m. ET (AUTO: 17.20m/56-5.25)

·         Fidela James

·         Keely Medeiros

 

Men’s Long Jump – 4:45 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.00m/26-3)

·         Omar Craddock

·         Marquis Dendy

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

Women’s 60m Hurdles Prelims – 2:10 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.10)

·         Amani Bryant

·         Ashley Favors

·         Paige Morton

·         Ugonna Ndu

 

Men’s 60m Hurdles Prelims – 2:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7.70)

·         Gray Horn

·         Eddie Lovett

·         William Wynne

 

Women’s 60m Prelims – 3:10 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7.23)

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson

·         Alishea Usery

 

Men’s 60m Prelims – 3:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.60)

·         Jeff Demps

·         Hugh Graham, Jr.

·         Leonardo Seymore

 

Women’s Mile Prelims – 3:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 4:37.00)

·         Sarah Davis

·         Shelby Hayes

·         Cory McGee

·         Mandy Perkins

·         Stephanie Strasser

·         Agata Strausa

 

Men’s Mile Prelims – 4:10 p.m. ET (AUTO: 3:57.90)

·         Tyler Cardillo

·         Matt Mizereck

·         Harsha Torke

 

Women’s 400m Prelims – 4:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 52.60)

·         Ebony Eutsey

·         Lanie Whittaker

 

Men’s 400m Prelims – 4:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 46.00)

·         Hugh Graham, Jr.

·         Tony McQuay

·         Jovon Toppin

 

Women’s 800m Prelims – 5:10 p.m. ET (AUTO: 2:05.80)

·         Ashley Usery

 

Men’s 800m Prelims – 5:35 p.m. ET (AUTO: 1:47.30)

·         John Mitchell

·         Sean Obinwa

·         Daniel Wehunt

 

Women’s 200m Prelims – 6:00 p.m. ET (AUTO: 23.12)

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson

·         Ugonna Ndu

·         Alishea Usery

 

Men’s 200m Prelims – 6:25 p.m. ET (AUTO: 20.73)

·         Dedric Dukes

·         Leonardo Seymore

 

Women’s 3,000m – 6:55 p.m. ET (AUTO: 9:10.00)

·         Callie Cooper

·         Genevieve LaCaze

·         Cory McGee

·         Florence Ngetich

·         Agata Strausa

 

Men’s 3,000m – 7:15 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7:52.30)

·         Jimmy Clark

·         Josh Izewski

·         Matt Mizereck

·         Harsha Torke

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2012

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Men’s Pole Vault – 11 a.m. ET (AUTO: 5.50m/18-0.50)

·         Max Lang

 

Women’s High Jump (AUTO: 1.85m/6-0.75)

·         Taylor Burke

·         Brittany Harrell

·         Alexis Muniz

 

Women’s Triple Jump (AUTO: 13.30m/43-7.75)

·         Ciarra Brewer

 

Women’s Weight Throw (AUTO: 21.00m/68-10)

·         Jayla Bostic

·         Fidela James

 

Men’s Triple Jump – 2:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 16.30m/53-5.75)

·         Omar Craddock

·         Marquis Dendy

 

Men’s Shot Put – 3 p.m. ET (AUTO: 19.35m/63-6)

·         Kemal Mesic

·         Stipe Zunic

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

Women’s 60m Hurdles Finals – 1:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.10) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Amani Bryant

·         Ashley Favors

·         Paige Morton

·         Ugonna Ndu

 

Men’s 60m Hurdles Finals – 1:40 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7.70) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Gray Horn

·         Eddie Lovett

·         William Wynne

 

Women’s 60m Finals – 1:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7.23) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson

·         Alishea Usery

 

Men’s 60m Finals – 1:55 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.60) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Jeff Demps

·         Hugh Graham, Jr.

·         Leonardo Seymore

 

Women’s Mile Finals – 2:05 p.m. ET (AUTO: 4:37.00) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Sarah Davis

·         Shelby Hayes

·         Cory McGee

·         Mandy Perkins

·         Stephanie Strasser

·         Agata Strausa

 

Men’s Mile Finals – 2:15 p.m. ET (AUTO: 3:57.90) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Tyler Cardillo

·         Matt Mizereck

·         Harsha Torke

 

Women’s 400m Finals – 2:25 p.m. ET (AUTO: 52.60) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Ebony Eutsey

·         Lanie Whittaker

 

Men’s 400m Finals – 2:35 p.m. ET (AUTO: 46.00) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Hugh Graham, Jr.

·         Tony McQuay

·         Jovon Toppin

 

Women’s 5,000m – 2:45 p.m. ET (AUTO: 15:57.00)

·         Callie Cooper

·         Genevieve LaCaze

·         Florence Ngetich

 

Women’s 800m Finals – 3:10 p.m. ET (AUTO: 2:05.80) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Ashley Usery

 

Men’s 800m Finals– 3:20 p.m. ET (AUTO: 1:47.30) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         John Mitchell

·         Sean Obinwa

·         Daniel Wehunt

 

Women’s 200m Finals – 3:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 23.12) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson

·         Ugonna Ndu

·         Alishea Usery

 

Men’s 200m Finals– 3:40 p.m. ET (AUTO: 20.73) – Contingent Upon Advancing

·         Dedric Dukes

·         Leonardo Seymore

 

Men’s 5,000m – 3:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 13:44.60)

·         Jimmy Clark

·         Josh Izewski

 

Women’s Distance Relay – 4:10 p.m. ET (AUTO: 11:03.50)

·         Florida

 

Men’s Distance Relay – 4:25 p.m. ET (AUTO: 9:31.00)

·         Florida

 

Women’s 1,600m Relay – 4:40 p.m. ET (AUTO: 3:34.00)

·         Florida

 

Men’s 1,600m Relay – 4:55 p.m. ET (AUTO: 3:06.50)

·         Florida

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.