Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo courtesy of Tim Casey

Thursday January 26, 2012Gators Prepare for Multi-Conference Challenge in College Station

Gainesville, Fla.

Photo courtesy of Tim Casey

Heat Sheets | Meet Information


Following strong performances at the Crimson Tide Indoor Opener and the Gator Invitational, the University of Florida track and field teams are back in action this weekend, traveling to College Station, Texas, to compete in the Texas A&M Challenge presented by Mondo America.


The two-day meet begins at 7 p.m. ET Friday and 12 p.m. ET Saturday at Gilliam Indoor Stadium, the site of the Gators’ 2011 NCAA Indoor Championship victory. The conference challenge format features two of the top teams from the Big 12 Conference, the Pac 12 Conference and the Southeastern Conference.


Teams from the Big 12 include Texas A&M and Texas Tech, while the Pac 12 teams include Arizona State and Oregon and SEC teams include Florida and Tennessee. The meet, in which the Gators have participated for each of the last four seasons, will be scored by conference.


Live results for this weekend’s meet will be available at Florida’s men enter the meet as the nation’s No. 2-ranked team in the latest USTFCCCA poll, while the women are unranked this week.


The meet features three ranked teams on the men’s side (No. 2 Florida, No. 9 Texas A&M, No. 19 Oregon) and five ranked teams on the women’s side (No. 1 Oregon, No. 8 Texas Tech, No. 11 Texas A&M, No. 17 Tennessee, No. 21 Arizona State).


Florida’s multi-event athletes will compete in their first competitions of the season, beginning Friday. Sophomore Brittany Harrell (McComb, Miss.) will participate in her first pentathlon of the season, while senior Gray Horn (Waynesfield, Ohio) will compete in his first heptathlon of the 2012 campaign.


Senior thrower Kemal Mesic (Sarajevo, Bosnia), the NCAA’s second-ranked men’s shot putter this season, will look to claim his second victory of the 2012 season after breaking the Florida school record with his mark of 19.95m/65-05.50 at the Crimson Tide Indoor Opener.


Junior thrower Jeremy Postin (Auburndale, Fla.), who set a new Florida record in the weight throw at the Gator Invite with a personal-best mark of 21.31m/69-11, will look to automatically qualify for the 2012 NCAA Indoor Championships as he is currently the NCAA’s third-ranked men’s weight thrower this season.


Complete results and a recap of each day of the Texas A&M Challenge presented by Mondo America will be available at


For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or You can also find the Gators on Facebook.






Men’s Heptathlon (AUTO: 5,750)

·         Gray Horn


Women’s Pentathlon (AUTO: 4,150)

·         Brittany Harrell


Women’s Pentathlon 60m Hurdles – 7 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.14)

·         Brittany Harrell


Men’s Heptathlon 60m – 7:15 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.60)

·         Gray Horn


Men’s Distance Medley – 7:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 9:31.00)

·         Florida (T. Cardillo, T. McQuay, S. Obinwa, M. Mizereck)


Women’s Distance Medley – 7:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 11:03.50)

·         Florida (G. LaCaze, E. Eutsey, S. Hayes, C. McGee)


Women’s Pentathlon High Jump – 7:35 p.m. ET (AUTO: 1.85m/6-0.75)

·         Brittany Harrell


Men’s Heptathlon Long Jump – 7:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.00m/26-3)

·         Gray Horn


Women’s Pentathlon Shot Put – 8:50 p.m. ET (AUTO: 17.20m/56-5.25)

·         Brittany Harrell


Men’s Heptathlon Shot Put – 9:05 p.m. ET (AUTO: 19.35m/63-6)

·         Gray Horn


Women’s Pentathlon Long Jump – 9:40 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.45m/21-2)

·         Brittany Harrell


Men’s Heptathlon High Jump – 9:55 p.m. ET (AUTO: 2.24m/7-4.25)

·         Gray Horn


Women’s Pentathlon 800m – 10:05 p.m. ET (AUTO: 2:04.50)

·         Brittany Harrell






Men’s Heptathlon (AUTO: 5,750)

·         Gray Horn


Men’s Heptathlon 60m Hurdles – 12 p.m. ET (AUTO: 7.70)

·         Gray Horn


Men’s Heptathlon Pole Vault – 12:45 p.m. ET (AUTO: 5.50m/18-0.50)

·         Gray Horn


Men’s Heptathlon 1,000m – 2:45 p.m. ET (Not an NCAA Championship Event)

·         Gray Horn




Men’s Long Jump – 2:45 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.00m/26-3)

·         Omar Craddock


Men’s Weight Throw – 3 p.m. ET (AUTO: 21.50m/70-6)

·         David Levin

·         Jeremy Postin

·         David Triassi


Women’s Shot Put – (AUTO: 17.20m/56-5.25)

·         Fidela James

·         Keely Medeiros


Women’s High Jump – 3 p.m. ET (AUTO: 1.85m/6-0.75)

·         Taylor Burke

·         Alexis Munoz


Men’s High Jump – (AUTO: 2.24m/7-4.25)

·         Dwight Barbiasz

·         Frankie Hammond


Women’s Weight Throw – 4:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 21.00m/68-10)

·         Jayla Bostic

·         Fidela James


Men’s Shot Put – 4:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 19.35m/63-6)

·         Kemal Mesic


Women’s Long Jump – 4:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 6.45m/21-2)

·         Ciarra Brewer

·         Lorraine Graham


Men’s Triple Jump – 5 p.m. ET (AUTO: 16.30m/53-5.75)

·         Marquis Dendy


RUNNING EVENTS (rolling schedule)


Women’s 60m Hurdles Prelims – 1:30 p.m. ET (AUTO: 8.10)

·         Ashley Favors

·         Monique Harris

·         Paige Morton

·         Ugonna Ndu


Men’s 60m Hurdles Prelims (AUTO: 7.70)

·         Eddie Lovett

·         William Wynne


Women’s 60m Prelims (AUTO: 7.23)

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson


Women’s 3,000m – 3 p.m. ET (AUTO: 9:10.00)

·         Callie Cooper

·         Cory McGee

·         Florence Ngetich


Men’s 3,000m (AUTO: 7:52.30)

·         Jimmy Clark

·         Josh Izewski

·         Matt Mizereck


Women’s 600y (Not an NCAA Championship Event)

·         Ashley Usery


Women’s 60m Hurdles Finals (AUTO: 8.10)

·         Ashley Favors

·         Monique Harris

·         Paige Morton

·         Ugonna Ndu


Men’s 60m Hurdles Finals (AUTO: 7.70)

·         Eddie Lovett

·         William Wynne


Women’s 400m (AUTO: 52.60)

·         Ebony Eutsey

·         Lanie Whittaker


Men’s 400m (AUTO: 46.00)

·         Hugh Graham, Jr.


Women’s 60m Finals (AUTO: 7.23)

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson


Men’s 800m (AUTO: 1:47.30)

·         Luc Lawrence

·         Sean Obinwa

·         Daniel Wehunt


Women’s 200m (AUTO: 23.12)

·         Darshay Davis

·         Bria Goodson


Men’s 200m (AUTO: 20.73)

·         Leonardo Seymore


Women’s Mile (AUTO: 4:37.00)

·         Sarah Davis

·         Shelby Hayes

·         Genevieve LaCaze

·         Mandy Perkins

·         Stephanie Strasser


Men’s Mile (AUTO: 3:57.90)

·         Tyler Cardillo

·         John Mitchell

·         Harsha Torke


Women’s 4x400m Relay (AUTO: 3:34.00)

·         Florida (Al. Usery, L. Whittaker, U. Ndu, E. Eutsey)


Men’s 4x400m Relay (AUTO: 3:06.50)

·         Florida (H. Graham, T. McQuay, J. Toppin, S. Obinwa)

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2015 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.