Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Men's Swimming & Diving Headline

Thursday February 17, 2011Fourteen Gators Qualify for Thursday Night Finals on Day Two of SEC Championships

 

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Ė The University of Florida menís and womenís swimming team qualified 14 swimmers for the finals of day two of the 2011 SEC Swimming Championships Thursday morning at the Stephen C. OíConnell Center.

 

Sophomore Sebastien Rousseau (Cape Town, South Africa) captured the prelims of the menís 200-yard individual medley with a first-place time of 1:44.65, which ranks second in the NCAA in 2011-11.† Placing right behind him with a personal-best time of 1:44.84 was freshman Marcin Cieslak (Warsaw, Poland), who swam the fastest time in the country by a freshman in the event (fourth-quickest overall). Cieslakís time was also good for ninth place in school history. Senior captain Mike Joyce (Voorhees, N.J.) also qualified for the finals with a personal-best NCAA ďBĒ cut time of 1:46.54.

 

Other UF men swimming top-10 NCAA times Thursday morning included senior Conor Dwyer (Winnetka, Ill.) and freshman Connor Signorin (East Windsor, N.J.). Competing in the menís 500-yard freestyle, Dwyer finished third with the sixth-fastest time in the NCAA this year (season-best 4:19.27), while Signorin finished just behind him in fifth with a personal-best 4:19.80, giving him the 10th-fastest time in the national this year (third-quickest by a freshman). †Senior Balazs Gercsak (Budapest, Hungary) and junior Jeffrey Raymond (Davie, Fla.) also qualified for finals, finishing with NCAA ďBĒ cut times of 4:20.26 and 4:20.77, respectively.

 

Finishing it off for the Gator men Thursday morning with NCAA qualifying times were senior Brett Fraser (George Town, Cayman Islands) and freshman Brad deBorde (Longwood, Fla.). Fraser took fifth in the 50 free with a time of 19.73, while deBorde nearly caught him with a personal-best 19.76. deBordeís time marked the fastest by a freshman in school history.

 

In womenís competition, junior Sarah Bateman (Orlando, Fla.) finished second in the 50 free (22.41) behind Auburnís Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, who broke the SEC and pool record with a nation-leading time of 22.14. Batemanís time tied her season best, while also tying for eighth-quickest nationally this season.

 

Touching the wall third in the womenís 200 IM was junior Shara Stafford (Topeka, Kan.), whose 1:57.51 finish was the fourth-fastest in school history and the 10th-quickest nationally this season.

 

Freshman Elizabeth Beisel (North Kingstown, R.I.) started off the day for the UF women with a fourth-place personal-best time of 4:40.41 in the 500 free. Beiselís time was ninth in school history and the ninth-fastest mark in the country this season (third-quickest by a freshman). Finishing in fifth was sophomore Jamie Bohunicky (Gainesville, Fla.), whose personal-best time of 4:41.61 was the 10th-fastest in school history. Sophomore Corinne Showalter (Sarasota, Fla.) also swam a NCAA qualifying time, clocking in at 4:42.17 to capture the last spot in tonightís finals.

 

Day Two Prelim Results

 

Day Two Finals Live Streaming

 

Day Two Finals Heat Sheet

 

Day Two Finals Live Stats

 

Gator fans are encouraged to follow the swimming and diving program via Twitter or Facebook.

 

Florida Swimmers Advancing to Thursday Nightís Finals (14 Ė 9 Men, 5 Women)

 

Menís 500 Free

Place

Name

Time

3

Conor Dwyer

4:19.27

5

Connor Signorin

4:19.80

7

Balazs Gercsak

4:20.26

8

Jeffrey Raymond

4:20.77

 

Womenís 500 Free

Place

Name

Prelims

4

Elizabeth Beisel

4:40.41

5

Jamie Bohunicky

4:41.61

8

Corinne Showalter

4:42.17

 

Menís 200 IM

Place

Name

Prelims

1

Sebastien Rousseau

1:44.65

2

Marcin Cieslak

1:44.84

6

Michael Joyce

1:46.54

 

Womenís 200 IM

Place

Name

Prelims

3

Shara Stafford

1:57.51

 

Menís 50 Free

Place

Name

Prelims

5

Brett Fraser

19.73

6

Brad deBorde

19.76

 

Womenís 50 Free

Place

Name

Prelims

2

Sarah Bateman

22.41

 

SEC Records Set at Day Two Prelims (1)

 Event

Name

School

Time

Womenís 50-Yard Freestyle

Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace

Auburn

22.14

 

Stephen C. OíConnell Center Pool Records Set at Day Two Prelims (3)

Event

Name

School

Time

Womenís 500-Yard Freestyle

Allison Schmitt

Georgia

4:38.07

Menís 50-Yard Freestyle

Adam Brown

Auburn

19.09

Womenís 50-Yard Freestyle

Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace

Auburn

22.14

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.