Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Men's Golf Headline

0

Tuesday October 12, 2010McCumber Leads Florida to Second-Place Finish at Jerry Pate Invitational

Gainesville, Fla.

McCumber Leads Florida to Second-Place Finish

BIRMINGHAM, Ala - Sophomore Tyler McCumber (Ponte Vedra, Fla.) recorded a third-place finish and led his team to second place on the second and final day of the Jerry Pate Invitational in Birmingham, Ala. on Tuesday. The Gators’ second-place finish came seven strokes behind No. 23 Auburn.

Two additional Florida golfers finished in the Top 10, as senior Bank Vongvanij (Bradenton, Fla.) recorded a tie for fifth and sophomore Phillip Choi (Orlando, Fla.) placed ninth.

McCumber started the day out in third place and made a bogey on the 14th hole and a birdie on the 16th hole for even par.

“Tyler has been our best player,” said head coach Buddy Alexander. “He has had a great start to the year and we are very excited for him.”

Vongvanij shot one over par on the day with three birdies and four bogeys in his fifth-place finish and Choi carded two birdies in between five bogeys in his ninth-place finish.

 After starting out the day tied for 21st, sophomore Tommy Mou (Bradenton, Fla.) made two birdies, four bogeys and an eagle on the 15th hole to finish tied for 13th.

Redshirt senior Andres Echavarria (Medellin, Colombia) started the day out well with three birdies in the first nine holes, but followed them with three bogeys, a double bogey and another birdie to finish tied for 19th.

“It wasn’t the worst day ever, but we made some mistakes today,” said Alexander. “We will get back to work and get better.”

The Gators will be back in action for the Isleworth Invitational on Sunday, Oct. 24 in Orlando, Fla. Check www.GatorZone.com for updated news and results.

 

Final Team Scores

Place

School

To Par

Round One Score

Round Two Score

Round Three Score

Total

1

Auburn

-11

275

281

273

829

2

Florida

-4

278

276

282

836

3

Alabama

-2

281

278

279

838

4

South Alabama

+19

287

285

287

859

5

UNLV

+26

279

293

294

866

6

Memphis

+27

299

284

284

867

7

Mississippi State

+32

296

286

290

872

8

SMU

+39

296

294

289

879

9

UAB

+43

289

297

297

883

10

Southern Mississippi

+57

296

299

302

897

11

Georgia State

+63

303

295

305

903

12

Samford

+67

298

298

311

907

 

Final Individual Top 10

Place

Player (School)

To Par

Round One Score

Round Two Score

Round Three Score

Total Score

1

Niclas Carlsson (Auburn)

-8

64

68

70

202

2

Bobby Wyatt (Alabama)

-6

64

69

71

204

3

Tyler McCumber (Florida)

-5

70

65

70

205

4

Michael Hebert (Auburn)

-3

70

70

67

207

T5

Blayne Barber (Auburn)

-2

68

74

66

209

T5

Bank Vongvanij (Florida)

-2

66

71

71

206

7

Bud Cauley (Alabama)

-1

74

66

69

209

8

Kelly Kraft (SMU)

E

71

70

69

210

9

Phillip Choi (Florida)

+1

70

68

73

211

T10

Derek Ernst (UNLV)

+2

66

75

71

212

T10

Jonathan Fly (Memphis)

+2

73

72

67

212

 

Final Florida Scores

Place

Player

Round One Score

Round Two Score

Round Three Score

Total Score

3

Tyler McCumber

70 (E)

65 (-5)

70 (E)

205

T5

Bank Vongvanij

66 (-4)

71 (+1)

71 (+1)

208

9

Phillip Choi

70 (E)

68 (-2)

73 (+3)

211

T-13

Tommy Mou

72 (+2)

72 (+2)

70 (E)

214

T-19

Andres Echavarria

73 (+3)

72 (+2)

71 (+1)

216

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.