Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Tennis Headline

Marrit Boonstra, Lauren Embree & Allie Will

Thursday May 6, 2010Women's Tennis Trio Selected for NCAA Individual Championships

INDIANAPOLIS

Marrit Boonstra, Lauren Embree & Allie Will

The University of Floridaís Lauren Embree (Marco Island, Fla.), Allie Will (Boca Raton, Fla.) and Marrit Boonstra (The Netherlands) were selected to compete in the 2010 NCAA Division I Womenís Tennis Singles and Doubles Championships, the NCAA Division I Womenís Tennis Subcommittee announced.

Freshmen Embree and Will were selected for the 64-player singles draw, while the tandem of Boonstra and Will are set to compete in the 32-team doubles draw.

 

Boonstra, a senior, is on the alternate for the singles draw, while the pair of Embree and Anastasia Revzina (Moscow, Russia) is near the top of the alternate list for the doubles draw.

 

Embree has played the No. 1 singles position in every dual match this season, compiling an overall 28-5 record, including a 16-3 record atop the lineup and riding a 13-match winning streak into the NCAA Team Championships. The Gator rookie was awarded a No. 9-16 seed.

 

Will, who earned the No. 7 overall seed in the 64-player draw, sports a 23-match singles winning streak into the team event, along with a Gator-best 43-3 overall singles record.

 

Boonstra and Will, who are 19-2 as a tandem, earned a No. 5-8 seed for the doubles tournament. Boonstra will be making her third consecutive appearance in the NCAA Doubles Championships, advancing to the round of 16 the previous two trips.

 

Unlike the doubles scoring used in the dual match format, all matches in the NCAA Individual Championships shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.


The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 26-31 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 20-25).

 

Florida (24-2) earned the No. 3 overall seed in the NCAA Team Championships and plays South Carolina State 13-5) in the first round on Fri., May 14 at Linder Stadium at Ring Tennis Complex in Gainesville.

Complete List of NCAA Singles & Doubles Selections


SINGLES
Mari Andersson California
Selma Babic Long Island

Hilary Barte Stanford
Josipa Bek Clemson
Kristi Boxx Mississippi
Lenka Broosova Baylor

Lutfiana Budiharto Wichita State

Mallory Burdette Stanford
Holly Cao Harvard

Venise Chan Washington
Fani Chifchieva Auburn
Marina Cossou California
Denise Dy Washington
Bianca Eichkorn Miami (Florida)
Aeriel Ellis Texas
Lauren Embree Florida
Nadine Fahoum Old Dominion
Irina Falconi Georgia Tech

Kristy Frilling Notre Dame

Nadja Gilchrist Georgia
Chelsey Gullickson Georgia
Lindsey Hardenbergh Virginia
Zaruhi Harutyunyan Akron

Micaela Hein Arizona State
Jennifer Heinser San Francisco

Noelle Hickey UCLA
McCall Jones Brigham Young

Jana Juricova California

Michaela Kissell Marshall
Danielle Lao Southern California
Marta Lesniak SMU

Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Lauren McCreless Florida State

Jurelle Mendoza Army

Maria Mosolova Northwestern

Nina Munch-Soegaard TCU
Denise Muresan Michigan
Samantha Murray Northwestern
Diana Nakic Georgia State

Kristina Nedeltcheva UNLV
Catherine Newman Vanderbilt
Ellah Nze Duke
Martina Pavelec Wake Forest
Anastasia Petukhova Fresno State

Elzť Potgieter Texas A&M
Alison Ramos Southern California
Irene Rehberger South Florida
Andrea Remynse UCLA
Martina Rubesova Northwestern State

Maria Sanchez Southern California
Yasmin Schnack UCLA
Ute Schnoy Denver

Nina Secerbegovic Baylor
Pichittra Thongdach Boise State
Anouk Tigu Arkansas
Katrina Tsang North Carolina
Nazari Urbina Texas A&M
Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Caitlin Whoriskey Tennessee
Jenifer Widjaja Pacific

Allie Will Florida

Jackie Wu Vanderbilt
Reka Zsilinszka Duke
Ana Zubori South Carolina

 

 

ALTERNATES:
1. Alexa Guarachi Alabama
2. Elisabeth Fournier Washington State
3.
Monica Milewski Colorado
4.
Liudmila Vasilieva Washington State
5.
Maria Sorbello Tennessee
6.
Krista Damico Texas
7.
Julia Trunk San Diego State
8.
Marrit Boonstra Florida
 
Seeds 1-8:
1. Irina Falconi Georgia Tech
2.
Jana Juricova California
3.
Maria Sanchez Southern California
4.
Hilary Barte Stanford
5. Lenka Broosova Baylor
6. Yasmin Schnack UCLA
7. Allie Will Florida
8. Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
 
Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:
Venise Chan Washington
Denise Dy Washington
Lauren Embree Florida
Kristy Frilling Notre Dame
Chelsey Gullickson Georgia
Maria Mosolova Northwestern
Anastasia Petukhova Fresno State
Caitlin Whoriskey Tennessee
 

 

DOUBLES - listed alphabetically by institution
Alexa Guarachi Courtney McLane Alabama

Lenka Broosova Csilla Borsanyi Baylor
Lauren Megale Pichittra Thongdach Boise State

Mari Andersson Jana Juricova California

Suzie Matzenauer Brittany Blalock Cal Poly

Holly Dowse Emma Hayman College of Charleston
Josipa Bek Ina Hadziselimovic Clemson
Anna Redecsi Selma Salkovic DePaul

Sophia Bergner Ute Schnoy Denver
Marrit Boonstra Allie Will Florida
Chelsey Gullickson Nadja Gilchrist Georgia
Irina Falconi Sasha Krupina Georgia Tech
Sonja Molnar Merel Beelen Iowa

Michaela Kissell Dominica Zaprazna Marshall

Gabriela Mejia Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)

Whitney Taney Rika Tatsuno Michigan
Karen Nijssen Kristi Boxx Mississippi
Sophie Grabinski Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Lauren Lui Elena Chernyakova Northwestern

Kristy Frilling Kali Krisik Notre Dame

Nadine Fahoum Joanna Dobrowolska Old Dominion

Taylor Marable Hilary Bartlett Princeton
Ana Zubori Dijana Stojic South Carolina
Melissa Koning Irene Rehberger South Florida

Lindsay Burdette Hilary Barte Stanford

Valentina Galbarini Carolina de los Santos Stetson

Caitlin Whoriskey Natalie Pluskota Tennessee

Katariina Tuohimaa Kayla Duncan TCU
Andrea Remynse Yasmin Schnack UCLA
Sasha Kulikova Kathryn Talbert Wake Forest
Denise Dy Joyce Ardies Washington

Delia Damaschin Stephanie Dalmacio Wichita State
 
ALTERNATES:
1. Caitlin Whoriskey * Maria Sorbello Tennessee
2. Lauren Embree Allie Will * Florida
3.
Lauren Embree Anastasia Revzina Florida
4.
Ina Hadziselimovic * Keri Wong Clemson
5.
Rosalia Alda Zsofia Zubor Tennessee
6.
Katrina Tsang Shinann Featherston North Carolina
7.
Amanda Granson Ellah Nze Duke
8.
Chelsea Preeg Jackie Wu Vanderbilt
9. Elzť Potgieter Nazari Urbina Texas A&M
10.
Bianca Eichkorn Anna Bartenstein Miami (Florida)
 
 
* If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that student-athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner.  This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.
 
Seeds 1-4:
 1.
Caitlin Whoriskey Natalie Pluskota Tennessee
2.
Lindsay Burdette Hilary Barte Stanford
3. Kristy Frilling Kali Krisik Notre Dame
4.
Andrea Remynse Yasmin Schnack UCLA
 
Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:
Josipa Bek Ina Hadziselimovic Clemson
Marrit Boonstra Allie Will Florida
Chelsey Gullickson Nadja Gilchrist Georgia
Gabriela Mejia Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)

 

-UF-

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.