Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Soccer Headline

Florida Head Coach Becky Burleigh announced the Gators' 2010 recruiting class

Monday March 15, 2010Florida Soccer Announces 11 Additions

Gainesville, Fla.

Florida Head Coach Becky Burleigh announced the Gators' 2010 recruiting class

University of Florida head coach Becky Burleigh announced Monday the 11 players who will join the Gator soccer program for the 2010 fall season.

 

This class brings extensive playing experience from state, regional, national and international age-group levels. Taylor Travis (Cary, N.C.), ranked No. 10 by Top Drawer Soccer and No. 16 by TAKKLE among the nation’s 2010 recruits, is part of the 2010 U.S. U-18 National Team player pool. She was a member of the US Youth Soccer (USYS) Region III Olympic Development Program (ODP) team that competed in the 2009 Algarve Cup in Portugal.

 

Click here to see Florida Head Coach Becky Burleigh’s press conference announcing the Gators’ 2010 class.

Florida's class contains several players with considerable ODP experience. Paige Bell of Boca Raton, Fla., was named to the United Soccer Leagues Super-Y ODP Select player pool in 2007 and has been a part of Florida’s ODP team from 2005-2009. Amanda Pivacco (Davie, Fla.) has also been a member of the Florida ODP team from 2005-2009. She was named South Florida All-Area’s Top High School Player in 2010 by ESPN RISE. Kelsey Affolter of Maitland, Fla., is a two-time member of the ODP Region III player pool and was a member of the Florida ODP team fro 2005-2008. A part of the Ohio South State ODP from U-13 through U-18, Haley Reeb of Worthington, Ohio, also was an ODP Region II U-16 and U-17 team member. The 2008 Florida Dairy Farmers 3A Player of the Year, Caroline Triglia of Jacksonville , Fla., is a four-year member of the Florida ODP team. Maggie Rodgers of Gulf Breeze, Fla., has been a part of the state ODP from 2004-08. A member of the 2008-09 and 2005-06 Florida ODP teams, Mary-Ann Krlin of Largo, Fla., is a Top Drawer Soccer three-star recruit. She was part of the player pool for the 2008 ODP Region III team. Jolie Annichiarico of Oldsmar, Fla., was a four-year member of the Florida State ’91 ODP team (2004-08). Tatiana Perez of Palm Harbor, Fla., earned All-Pinellas County Athletic Conference (PCAC) first team honors in 2009 and 2010 while with East Lake High School. She is a member of the Hillsborough County United club team that claimed the 2008-09 U-19 Florida State Cup.

 

The class includes one early enrollee. Adriana Rodrigues of St. Petersburg, Fla., graduated early from St. Petersburg High School to enroll at the University of Florida for the spring, 2010 semester. Rodrigues is training with the Gators during their spring schedule. She was a part of the roster for the 2008 U-17 Brazilian Women’s National Team for the inaugural U-17 FIFA World Cup held in New Zealand. She is a four-year member of the Florida Olympic Development Program (ODP).

 

"This is a very solid class," Burleigh said. "They bring extensive experience from their club, high school and ODP teams. They are quite excited about becoming Gators and should fit in well with our returning players.”

 

During the 2009 season, Florida turned in a record of 16-6-2 and won its fourth consecutive SEC title with its 8-1-2 league record. The Gators earned its 13th NCAA Championship berth in 2009, advancing to the NCAA Second Round. In the final NSCAA poll, UF ranked No. 15.

 

2010 University of Florida Newcomers

Name

Position

High School

Hometown

Kelsey Affolter

F

Orangewood Christian High School

Maitland, Fla.

Jolie Annichiarico

D

Clearwater Central Catholic High School

Oldsmar, Fla.

Paige Bell

MF/F

Spanish River High School

Boca Raton, Fla.

Mary-Ann Krlin

MF

Osceola High School

Largo, Fla.

Tatiana Perez

MF

East Lake High School

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Amanda Pivacco

D

St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Davie, Fla.

Haley Reeb

D

Thomas Worthington High School

Worthington, Ohio

Maggie Rodgers

F

Gulf Breeze High School

Gulf Breeze, Fla.

Adriana Rodrigues*

MF

St. Petersburg High School

St. Petersburg, Fla.

Taylor Travis

 

Green Hope High School

Cary, N.C.

Caroline Triglia

MF

The Bolles School

Jacksonville, Fla.

* - enrolled at University of Florida for spring, 2010 semester

 

Kelsey Affolter

Led 2009-10 Florida High School 2A with 45 goals and second with 99 points…Named to 2010 Florida Athletic Coaches Association (FACA) All-Star East team…Orange County’s MVP of 2010 Brighthouse Networks Senior All-Star Challenge…Orangewood Christian reached 2006 Florida High School Athletic Association 2A state final match and state semifinals in 2007 and 2008…All-Central Florida 2008 and 2010…All-Seminole County 2007 and 2008…All-Orange County 2010…All-district in 2007, 2008 and 2010 (did not play high school soccer as a junior)…Coached by Jim Reynolds at Orangewood Christian…Six-year member of Florida Rush Nike Premier and IUS U-18…Coached by Cory Sheffield…2007, 2008 and 2009 Disney Showcase Qualifier winners…First place at 2007 Capital Area Soccer League (CASL) Shootout…State Cup finalist in 2006 and 2008…State Cup champion in 2009…Florida State Olympic Development (ODP) Team 2005-2008…ODP Region III Pool in 2006 and 2007…Honor roll student throughout high school, including being named to 2010 High Honor Roll in 2010…Older sister, Lindsey, was member of 2002-05 Gator soccer teams…Will graduate from Orangewood Christian H.S. in the spring of 2010.

 

Jolie Annichiarico

Member of 2008 Clearwater Central Catholic team which advanced to Florida High School Athletic Association Class 3A semifinal after claiming Region III and District IX titles…Earned honorable mention All-Pinellas County in 2009…Captain at Clearwater Central Catholic (CCC) as a senior…CCC claimed 2007 district title and reached regional final…Played for Tom Typowicz at CCC…Awarded “Most Improved Player 2007” and “Most School Spirit Award” in 2006 and 2007…At the Clearwater Charger Club team, coached by Sergei Stopek for five years and Mike Mannino for two years…Four-year member of Florida State ’91 Olympic Development Program (ODP) team (2004-08)…Chargers won team titles at 2008 Capital Area Soccer League (CASL) Showcase, 2008 Orange Classic International, 2007 Vulcan Cup champion plus 2004, 2005 and 2007 Florida State Cup…Team reached final at 2009 Score at the Shore and 2009 Disney Soccer Showcase…Won qualifier to advance to 2006, 2005 and 2004 Disney Showcase…Part of  2009 3v3 Kick It national championship trio as a Chargers player…2008 class treasurer...Will graduate from Clearwater Central Catholic H.S. in May.

 

Paige Bell

2009 Sun-Sentinel All-County first team…2009 Palm Beach Post All-Area second team selection…Four-year member of Spanish River High School and coached by Kevin Turner…Spanish River H.S. advanced to 2007 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) 6A regional semifinal after winning district title…Team advanced to 2008 regional quarterfinal…Florida Olympic Development Program (ODP) state team member from 2005-09…United Soccer League (USL) Super-Y ODP National Select team player pool in 2007…Member of First Coast KYX coached by Mike Walker…First Coast KYX were 2010 U-18 Disney’s Soccer Showcase, 2009 U-17 Disney’s Soccer Showcase, 2008 and 2007 US Club Regional champions…Club team reached 2009 and 2007 US Youth Soccer Florida State and 2007 Disney Showcase semifinals…Owns a 4.6 grade point average and among the top five percent of Spanish River H.S.’s senior class…Member of National and Spanish Honor Societies…Will graduate from Spanish River in May of 2010.

 

Mary-Ann Krlin

Top Drawer Soccer three-star recruit for the class of 2010…Named 2008 All-Pinellas County Athletic Conference (PCAC) South County second team…Earned 2008 Honorable Mention All-County for Pinellas County…Two-year member of Osceola High School varsity soccer team coached by Tom Davis…Part of 2008 Olympic Development Program (ODP) Region III player pool…Member of 2008-09 and 2005-06 ’91 Florida State ODP team and 2006-07 and 2004-05 ’91 Florida ODP Region C teams…Four-year member of Clearwater Chargers coached by Sergei Stopek and Mike Mannino…Chargers won 2008 Capital Area Soccer League (CASL) Showcase, 2008 Orange Classic International, 2007 and 2005 Florida State Cup championships…Team reached final at 2009 Score at the Shore and 2009 Disney Soccer Showcase…Guest played in the 2004-06 seasons with Red Star FC of Columbus, Ga., where she was coached by Tony Frankovic…2004-06 member of Countryside Lightning club team (coaches: Rich Sousa and Dave Orr)…Owns a 4.0 grade point average at Osceola High School and will graduate this May.

 

Tatiana Perez

Turned in 19 goals as a senior for East Lake High School, which reached the regional semifinal of the 2010 Florida High School Athletic Association 5A state tournament…Named to Pinellas County roster for 2010 Senior Soccer Challenge versus Hillsborough County… MVP, captain and named Best Goal Scorer of East Lake H.S.’s 2009-10 team…Named to All-Pinellas County Athletic Conference (PCAC) first team in 2009 and 2010…All-county honorable mention in 2008…Scored three of her season’s 21 goals in final 10 minutes to send East Lake H.S. to 2009 regional final…East Lake H.S. advanced to 2008 FHSAA 5A state semifinal and reached regional semifinal in 2007…Four-year varsity starter for East Lake High School and coached by John Orr…East Lake H.S. was 2006-08 PCAC champions…Member of Hillsborough County United club team - coached by Danielle and George Fotopoulos…HC United were 2008-09 U-19 Florida State champions…Advanced to 2008 Region III tournament…Club team was runner-up in 2007 and 2008 Orange Classic…Won awards for Most Improved and Best Goals…Member of Tampa Bay Hellenic team…Achieved Honor Roll and dean’s list distinction throughout high school…Will graduate from East Lake H.S. in May of 2010.

 

Amanda Pivacco

2010 ESPN RISE South Florida All-Area’s Top High School Player…2009 Florida Girls Soccer High School Class 5A All-State team…2010 Broward County All-Star team selection…Three year varsity member at St. Thomas Aquinas High School under Carlos Giron…St. Thomas Aquinas were 2007-10 5A District XVI champions and 5A Region IV finalists…One of 37 named to 2009 National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)/adidas High School Scholar All-America Soccer team…Member of 2005-09 Florida State Olympic Development Program (ODP) team…2008 Regional ODP Championship participant…2007 Region III Finalists…Member of Team Boca U-17 White club team - coached by Brain Dooley for five years…Boca was the Region III Premier League East champions from 2006-08, Florida State champions from 2006-07, participants of USYS National League in 2008-09 and Southern Regional semifinalists in 2007 and 2009…Named to Principal’s Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society and National Honor Society of High School Scholars…Owns a 4.6 grade point average and will graduate from St. Thomas Aquinas in May of 2010.

 

Haley Reeb

2009 All-Ohio Division I second-team selection by Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association…Named to All-Ohio Capital Conference-Central first teams in 2008 and 2009…All-district first team as a senior and second team as a junior…Four-year letter winner for Thomas Worthington High School under Timmy Barton…Worthington H.S. were district finalists in 2006, semi-finalists in 2007 and the OCC runner-up in 2007…Top scorer for Worthington H.S. in 2008 and MVP in 2009…Captain of Worthington H.S.’s team as a junior and senior…Plays forward and center defense…Participant of Ohio South State Olympic Development Program (ODP) from U-13 through U-18…Member of ODP Region II U-16 and U-17 teams…Five year member of Eagles Soccer Club out of Columbus, Ohio…Coached by Matt Ogden…ESC claimed 2006 state championship, reached 2006 regional semifinal and 2004 state runner-up…State team leading scorer at 2005 Disney Showcase…Also a basketball captain and named best mid-distance runner for on track team.

 

Maggie Rodgers

2009 Florida Girls Soccer High School Class 4A All-State Honorable Mention selection…All-county team in 2007-10…Named East team’s MVP of 2010 Pensacola Sports Association Soccer All-Star Game…Four-year member of Gulf Breeze High School and coached by Ryan Davenport…Gulf Breeze H.S. won district title each year of her high school career and advanced to 2007 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) 4A state final match…Gulf Breeze H.S. also advanced to FHSAA 4A semifinal in 2009 and 2008…High school team reached FHSAA Region 1-4A final in 2010…Caption of 2009-10 team and also recipient of team’s Golden Boot Award as a senior…Member of Florida State Olympic Development Program (ODP) from 2005-09 – part of Florida A team from 2006-09 and player pool in 2005 …ODP Region III player pool selection in 2007…Seven-year member of Dallas Texas – FL (formerly known as Pensacola Futbol) club team and coached by David Kemp…Owns a 3.8 GPA and will graduate from Gulf Breeze H.S. in May of 2010.

 

Adriana Rodrigues

Member of the 2008 U-17 Brazilian Women’s National Team…Brazilian U-17 WNT participated in the 2008 U-17 FIFA World Cup in New Zealand and COMEBOL in Chile…Also participated in two BWNT camps held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil…Two time All-State 6A first team member…Three time selection to the Pinellas County 6A team…Four year varsity starter for St. Petersburg High School - coached by Rui Fairas and Rhegan Hyppio…St. Petersburg H.S. reached 2007 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) 6A regional semifinal…Four-year member of Florida State Olympic Development Program (ODP) team (2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07 and 2007-08)...Eight-year member of Clearwater Chargers and coached by Mike Mannino…Chargers won 2008 Capital Area Soccer League (CASL) Showcase, 2008 Orange Classic International, 2007 and 2005 Florida State Cup championships…Team reached final at 2009 Score at the Shore and 2009 Disney Soccer Showcase…International Baccalaureate and dean’s list student at St. Petersburg H.S…Graduated from St. Petersburg H.S. in December of 2009 and enrolled at the University of Florida for the spring, 2010 semester.

 

Taylor Travis

Ranked No. 10 by Top Drawer Soccer and No. 16 by TAKKLE.com on 2010 national recruits lists…Ranked 2010’s No. 1 recruit by Top Drawer Soccer for the South Atlantic Region...Part of 2009 and 2010 U.S. U-18 National Team player pool…Participated in U.S. U-20 National Team Camp in January of 2009…Member of US Youth Soccer (USYS) Region III Olympic Development Program (ODP) team that competed in the 2009 Algarve Cup in Portugal…adidas Elite Soccer Program (ESP) All-Star team selection in 2008…United Soccer Leagues (USL) Super Y National ODP Select team in 2007 and 2008…USL Super Y ODP Regional team in 2007 and 2008…USYS Region III ODP team in 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010…Will travel with Region III ODP team to Costa Rica in April 2010…Traveled with Region III ODP team to Italy in March of 2008…On North Carolina Youth Soccer Association (NCYSA) ‘92 State ODP team in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009…Member of CASL Spartan Elite club team and coached by Rusty Scarborough and Jay Howell…Club team claimed NCYSA State Cup in 2003, 2005, 2007 and 2009…Won 2006 and 2007 USL Super Y South Atlantic Championships…Did not play high school soccer in order to focus on club, ODP and U.S. National teams…On USL Women’s League Lady Clarets team in 2009…Will graduate from Green Hope High School in spring of 2010.

 

Caroline Triglia

2008 Florida Dairy Farmers 3A Girls’ Soccer Player of the Year…2008 Class 3A Player of the Year after leading The Bolles School to 2008 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) 3A title…2008 State Cup MVP…Varsity soccer player all four years at The Bolles School and coached by Matt Tracy…The Bolles School also reached 2009 3A state final plus 2010 and 2007 regional finals…Named to the all-district, all-region, and all-state teams from 2007, 2008, and 2009…Tallied 84 points (31 goals, 28 assists) as a junior…Four-year member of Florida Olympic Development Program (ODP) state team…Captain of First Coast Soccer (KYX) each of her six years with team and coached by Mike Walker…FCS claimed the 2009 Disney Soccer Showcase G18 Predator title…2008 US Club Regional champions…2007 Florida Premier League and 2005 Florida State Cup champions…Also competed in track in high school and recipient of Van Etten Bent Award in 2008 and 2009 for outstanding contributions to athletics…Member of Second Honors (A-B Honor Roll)…Mother, Cissie (Donigan) Triglia, earned All-America honors for the Florida tennis team in 1981 and is a member of the UF Athletic Hall of Fame…Will graduate from The Bolles School in May of 2010.

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.