Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Volleyball Headline

Junior right-side Callie Rivers

Friday February 5, 2010Five Volleyball Players Headed To US National Team Tryouts

Gainesville, FL

Junior right-side Callie Rivers

Five members of the Florida volleyball team will be among the 174 athletes participating in USA Volleyballís U.S. Womenís National Team open tryout set for Feb. 19-21 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

Sophomore middle blocker Cassandra Anderson (Bakersfield, Calif.), sophomore outside hitter Kristy Jaeckel (Littleton, Colo.), freshman middle blocker Chloe Mann (Gainesville, Fla.), sophomore right-side/setter Kelly Murphy (Wilmington, Ill.) and junior right-side Callie Rivers (Orlando, Fla.) each will participate in the tryout, looking to earn a spot on the U.S. Womenís A2 team, which will take place May 24-June 2 in Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Athletes with collegiate eligibility remaining for the 2010 season and not selected to the USA Womenís National Team may be invited to participate in the USA Senior A2 team. A projected 24 athletes will be invited to participate in the program, which will include training and competition in the 2010 USA Adult Open Championships in the Open Division from May 29-June 1. USA Volleyball considers the event as the National Championship for the sport of volleyball in the United States.

 

The U.S. Womenís National Team Open Tryout is the only path for a collegiate volleyball player with remaining eligibility to access the U.S. National Team and have an opportunity to be named to the 2010 FIVB World Championship to be played Oct. 29-Nov. 14.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida volleyball, log on to www.GatorZone.com/volleyball or follow the teamís Twitter account @GatorZoneVB or www.twitter.com/GatorZoneVB.

 

Middle Blockers
Name (University, Pos, Remaining College Eligibility Years, Ht)
Rachael Adams (Texas, MB, 2, 6-2)
Cassandra Anderson (Florida, MB, 2, 6-0)
Jana Angel (North Carolina State, MB, 1, 6-3)
Carolyn Baker (Memphis, MB, 2, 6-1)
Johannah Bangert (Illinois, MB, 1, 6-0)
Kelli Barhorst (Ohio State, MB, 2, 6-2)
Kelsey Brandl (Ball State, MB, 2, 6-4)
Jessica Brown (Western Michigan, MB, 3, 5-11)
Katie Camp (UCLA, MB, 2, 6-4)
Alyssa Davis (Auburn, MB, 1, 6-5)
Jen Doris (Texas, MB, 1, 6-5)
Amanda Dowdy (Texas Tech, MB, 2, 6-3)
Anna Drewry (Purdue, MB, 3, 6-3)
Kourtney Edwards (TCU, MB, 0, 6-0)
Hilary Eppink (Notre Dame, MB, 3, 6-2)
Ariana Filho (Minnesota, MB, 2, 6-3)
Lindsay Fletemier (Dayton, MB, 1, 6-6)
Sareea Freeman (Florida State, MB, 3, 6-4)
Lauren Gibbemeyer (Minnesota, MB, 1, 6-2)
Danielle Gotham (Central Michigan, MB, 3, 6-2)
Erin Johnson (Illinois, MB, 3, 6-3)
Naomi Johnson (Northwestern, MB, 1, 6-3)
Chloe Mann (Florida, MB, 4, 6-1)
ShaDare McNeal (Texas, MB, 3, 6-1)
Michele Metzler (Miami, MB, 1, 6-1)
Alexis Mitchell (Wisconsin, MB, 3, 6-0)
Sabel Moffett (Northwestern, MB, 1, 6-0)
Sarah Morton (Syracuse, MB, 0, 6-1)
Laura Ochoa (N/A, MB, 3, 6-0)
Alexis Olgard (Southern California, MB, 4, 6-5)
Dominique Olowolafe (Cal Poly, MB, 1, 6-1)
Mary Ording (Wisconsin, MB, 3, 6-3)
Megan Plourde (Colorado State, MB, 3, 6-3)
Katie Post (Ohio, MB, 2, 6-2)
Ashley Rhoades (New Mexico, MB, 2, 5-11)
Ivana Rich (Virginia Commonwealth, MB, 0, 6-0)
Sara Sage (UCLA, MB, 2, 6-3)
Margaret Salata (North Carolina State, MB, 2, 6-1)
LaShaunda Sandifer (Wright State, MB, 1, 6-3)
Jordanne Scott (Cincinnati, MB, 3, 6-2)
Sheriden Stangohr (Samford., MB, 0, 5-10)
Ashley Turnage (Western Michigan, MB, 2, 6-0)
Jasmine Waters (Temple, MB, 3, 6-4)
Brittany Williams (Kansas, MB, 0, 6-1)
Michele Williams (LSU, MB, 2, 6-2)
Arielle Wilson (Penn State, MB, 1, 6-3)
Ellyce Youngren (South Dakota State, MB, 2, 6-2)

 

Outside Hitters
Name (University, Pos, Remaining College Eligibility Years, Ht)
Whitney Billings (Kentucky, OH, 4, 6-1)
Kanani Danielson (Hawaii, OH, 2, 5-10)
Laura DeBruler (Illinois, OH, 1, 5-10)
Whitney Dosty (Arizona, OH, 1, 6-3)
Katie Dull (Ohio State, OH, 1, 5-10)
Lindsey Dulude (Central Michigan, OH, 3, 5-11)
Juliann Faucette (Texas, OH, 1, 6-2)
Jodi Frigo (St. Joseph's College, OH, 0, 5-10)
Karina Garlington (Kansas, OH, 1, 6-0)
Missy Harpenau (Cincinnati, OH, 2, 6-0)
Victoria Henson (Iowa State, OH, 1, 5-11)
Sue Jacobi (Ohio, OH, 1, 6-0)

Kristy Jaeckel (Florida, L, 2, 6-2)
Kayla Jeter (Tennessee, OH, 2, 5-11)
Fiona Jones (South Dakota State, OH, 3, 5-8)
Jenna Kaiser (Kansas, OH, 1, 6-0)
Courtney Karst (Arizona, OH, 2, 6-1)
Ashley Kastl (Arizona State, OH, 3, 6-0)
Rachel Krabacher (Dayton, OH, 3, 6-3)
Lauren Krupsky (Central Michigan, OH, 1, 5-10)
Tabitha Mabrey (Mary, OH, 2, 5-8)
Allison Mayfield (Kansas, OH, 2, 6-1)
Dicey McGraw (UCLA, OH, 1, 6-1)
Danielle Minch (Colorado State, OH, 1, 6-2)
Tarah Murrey (California, OH, 2, 6-3)
Stephanie Niemer (Cincinnati, OH, 1, 6-2)
Larissa Nordyke (UC Irvine, OH, 1, 5-10)
Tiffany Owens (Arizona, OH, 1, 5-10)
Lisa Paasch (Lewis, OH, 0, 5-11)
Tatiana Paisley (Virginia Commonwealth, OH, 0, 5-9)
Juliane Piggott (UC Irvine, OH, 1, 6-3)
sarah Reaves (Arizona State, OH, 1, 5-10)
LaToya Reeves (Fort Valley State, OH, 0, 5-6)
Amber Roberson (Texas, OH, 2, 6-2)
Bianca Rouse (UNC Charlotte, OH, 3, 5-10)
Rachel Ryan (Westfield State, OH, 1, 5-9)
Katie Schuette (Central Michigan, OH, 3, 5-11)
Bojana Todorovic (UCLA, OH, 3, 5-10)
Ariel Turner (Purdue, OH, 3, 6-2)
Bailey Webster (Texas, OH, 3, 6-3)
Kelly Williamson (New Mexico, OH, 2, 6-2)
Ashley Wittman (Minnesota, OH, 4, 6-1)

 

Right-Sides
Name (University, Pos, Remaining College Eligibility Years, Ht)
Michelle Bartsch (Illinois, OPP, 2, 6-3)
Rosetta Becerra (N/A, OPP, 4, 5-10)
Jennifer Brown (Penn State, OPP, 1, 6-5)
Ashlie Christenson (Baylor, OPP, 1, 6-0)
LaTresa Cunningham (MB Tennessee State, OPP, 0, 6-2)
Valerie DeWeerd (Central Michigan, OPP, 3, 5-10)
Allyson Doyle (Western Michigan, OPP, 1, 5-10)
Nicole Fowler (Tennessee, OPP, 1, 6-2)
Taylor Hadfield (New Mexico, OPP, 1, 6-1)
Correy Johnson (California, OPP, 3, 6-4)
Rachael Kidder (UCLA, OPP, 3, 6-3)
Callie Rivers (Florida, OPP, 1, 5-11)
Chloe Smith (Central Arkansas, OPP, 1, 6-2)
Alexandria Troost (San Diego, OPP, 1, 6-1)
Jonelle Wallace (Auburn, OPP, 1, 5-9)

 

Setters
Name (University, Pos, Remaining College Eligibility Years, Ht)
Hannah Allison (Texas, S, 4, 5-11)
Samantha Dabbs (LSU, S, 0, 6-0)
Jasmine Davis (Cal Poly Pomona, S, 0, 5-8)
Deborah Dawley (College of Charleston, S, 1, 6-0)
Janelle Gabrielsen (Wisconsin, S, 2, 6-0)
Elyse Glab (Northwestern, S, 1, 6-1)
Jaclyn Hart (Purdue, S, 1, 6-1)
Christine Hartmann (Kentucky, S, 3, 5-10)
Catherine Highmark (Arizona State, S, 2, 5-10)
Betsy Hone (Ohio State, S, 1, 5-10)
MaryElizabeth Hooper (Wichita State, S, 2, 5-10)
Angela Hupp (Cal State Northridge, S, 0, 6-1)
Michelle Jantsch (Ohio, S, 1, 5-10)
Michelle Kocher (Texas, S, 2, 5-10)
Molly Kreklow (Missouri, S, 4, 6-0)
Cassidy Lichtman (Stanford, S, 1, 6-1)
Carli Lloyd (California, S, 1, 5-11)
Catherine Ludwig (Central Michigan, S, 2, 5-10)
Kaylee Manns (Iowa State, S, 0, 5-10)
Jade Michaelsen (New Mexico, S, 1, 5-11)
Kelly Murphy (Florida, S, 2, 6-2)
Karen Nelson (N/A, S, 3, 5-7)
Stefine Pease (Lipscomb, S, 1, 5-7)
Evangella Sanders (Colorado State, S, 2, 6-0)
Alexandra Smith (North Carolina State, S, 1, 5-8) Brooke Stanley (Albany, S, 1, 5-9)
Naomi Tabberson (Minnesota, S, 3, 6-0)
Samantha Viox (Western Michigan, S, 2, 5-8)
Paige Weber (Arizona, S, 1, 5-9)
Lexi Zimmerman (Michigan, S, 1, 5-10)

 

Liberos (41)
Name (University, Pos, Remaining College Eligibility Years, Ht)
Gabrielle Ailes (Stanford, L, 1, 5-7)
Ashley August (Jacksonville, L, 2, 5-4)
Katelin Batten (Colorado State, L, 0, 5-5)
Amber Bice (Texas-Permian Basin, L, 0, 5-6)
Kelsey Black (Texas A&M, L, 2, 5-11)
Ellie Blankenship (Northern Iowa, L, 1, 5-10)
Rachael Broerman (Dayton, L, 1, 5-4)
Allison Buck (New Mexico, L, 2, 5-7)
Oceana Bush (Washington State, L, 3, 5-5)
Audrey Cantrell (Georgia State, L, 1, 5-6)
Nikki Casale (UCLA, L, 2, 5-10)
Camille Croteau (Cal State Fullerton, L, 1, 5-5)
Cristin Curl (Central Arkansas, L, 2, 5-7)
Alita Fisher (St. Mary's, L, 0, 5-8)
Keisha Fisher (Utah, L, 1, 5-7)
Lainey Gera (UCLA, L, 2, 5-7)
Chloe Goldman (Tennessee, L, 0, 5-6)
Laurie Gonzalez (Albany, L, 2, 5-9)
Liza Guajardo (N/A, L, 0, 5-6)
Lisa Johnson (Central Michigan, L, 1, 5-8)
Kaleinani Kabalis (Western Nebraska CC, L, 2, 5-8)
Kim Kuzma (Wisconsin, L, 1, 5-7)
Maria Leahy (Miami, L, 0, 5-9)
Courtney Lelepali (Southern Utah, L, 3, 5-7)
Casilia Loessberg (Miami (FL), L, 0, 5-7)
Ashley Mass (Iowa State, L, 1, 5-8)
Lisa Meeter (New Mexico, L, 1, 5-11)
Caitlin Murphy (Eastern New Mexico, L, 0, 5-7)
Crystal Ochoa (N/A, L, 4, 5-7)
Alyssa Rio (Ball State, L, 1, 5-9)
Kayleah Sauer (Murray State, L, 2, 5-6)
Francesca Silva (NA, L, 2, 5-3)
Ami Stevens (Ohio State, L, 0, 6-1)
Elysce Tackmann (Bryant, L, 0, 5-7)
Caitlyn Vann (Missouri, L, 1, 5-6)
Amy Vanni (Fresno Pacific, L, 0, 5-5)
Cierra Voorhies (Paul Mitchell the school Sterling Heights, L, 0, 5-4)
Kelly Wood (North Carolina State, L, 2, 5-8)
Sydney Yogi (Texas, L, 2, 5-2)
Kathleen Yony (Nova Southeastern, L, 1, 5-6)

 

END OF REPORT

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.