Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

0

Saturday April 18, 2009Gators Keep Momentum Rolling at War Eagle Invitational

Auburn, AL

Coming off perhaps the most successful Pepsi Florida Relays in recent history and a week off from competition, Florida head coach Mike Holloway impressed upon his team the importance of keeping the momentum rolling and not being complacent with the recent success.

His team responded.

The University of Florida track and field team posted 31 NCAA regional-qualifying marks/times and won seven events on Saturday to cap off a strong performance at the War Eagle Invitational hosted by Auburn University at its Hutsell-Rosen Track. For the weekend, the Gators had 32 NCAA regional-qualifying marks and eight event victories.

“I think the big thing was that we had talked about wanting to come in here and get better and, across the board, we did that,” Holloway said. “I am extremely proud of our group. Coming off of a great Florida Relays and an emotional high, it would have been very easy for our team to have come in here and not have worked hard, but I thought everybody put their best foot forward and we really did some great things today.”

Sophomore pole vaulter Daisy Glasser (Atlantic Beach, Fla.) eclipsed the four-meter mark for the first time in her career en route to winning the women’s pole vault with a career-best leap of 13-3.50/4.05m. It marked the fourth-best women’s pole vault in school history and she becomes just the fourth person in school history to best the four-meter mark in that event. She led four Gators that finished in the top five of the women’s pole vault.

Junior distance runner Charlotte Browning (West Sussex, England) shaved nearly three seconds off her best 800-meter time, capturing the event in an NCAA regional-qualifying time of 2:06.93 on Saturday.

Sophomore thrower Kemal Mesic (Sarajevo, Bosnia) became just the second person in school history to throw better than 64 feet in the men’s shot put, finishing second in the event with the second-best mark in school history of 64-0.50/19.52m. Senior Beau Burroughs (Tampa, Fla.) was fourth in the event with an NCAA regional-qualifying toss of 57-8.50/17.59m.

Both of Florida’s men’s relay teams won their events for the second consecutive meet, as the men’s 4x100-meter relay team eclipsed the 40-second mark for the second meet in a row, winning in an NCAA regional-qualifying time of 39.43, while the 4x400-meter relay clocked a winning time of 3:05.92, also an NCAA regional-qualifying time.

The men’s 4x400-meter relay team featured Preston Wilson (Orlando, Fla.), Calvin Smith (Lutz, Fla.), William Wynne (Marietta, Ga.) and R.J. Anderson (Big Pine Key, Fla.)

Junior Jeremy Hall (Jacksonville , Fla.) recorded the best 200-meter dash time of his collegiate career, clocking a 20.82 to finish fourth in that event, but the time was heavily wind-aided (+2.4). Taylor (20.91) and Anderson also earned NCAA regional-qualifying marks in that event on Saturday.

Hall also notched an NCAA regional-qualifying mark in the men’s 100-meter dash

with a time of 10.19 (+1.9), just shy of his personal-best time in that event.

Sophomore sprinter Terrell Wilks (New Haven, Conn.) was fourth overall in a time of 10.33, while freshman Jeff Demps (Winter Garden, Fla.) was sixth in 10.42 (+1.4).

Wynne, a freshman, set a collegiate personal best and posted the seventh-best 110-meter hurdle time in school history with a 13.73 (+1.7) in the preliminaries of the event. Senior Kallinka Pitt (Largo, Fla.) notched an NCAA regional-qualifying time of 13.89 (+1.7) in the prelims, as both he and Wynne advanced to the event’s finals.

Freshman sprinter Alishea Usery (St. Louis, Mo.), who was a 2009 NCAA Indoors participant in the 200m, notched a regional-qualifying mark in her third event this season with a time of 53.96 in the women’s 400-meter dash.

Redshirt freshman Mario Ariet (Gainesville, Fla.) won the men’s javelin throw with a toss of 217-10/66.41m, as three Gators finished in the top-five of that event.

Participating in the jumps for the first time this outdoor season after being named the USTFCCCA Regional Men’s Field Athlete of the Year, freshman jumper Christian Taylor (Fayetteville , Ga.) captured the men’s long jump with a leap of 25-4/7.72m.

Sophomore thrower Keely Medeiros (Luziana, Brazil) captured the women’s shot put event with an NCAA regional-qualifying toss of 51-4.25/15.65m. Medeiros also significantly improved her collegiate best in the women’s discus, notching an NCAA regional-qualifying mark of 160-4/48.87m to finish third. s

Junior thrower Evelien Dekkers (Etten-Leur, Netherlands) turned in her best javelin toss of the season at 159-9/48.70m, while junior Star Sansone (Boca Raton, Fla.) also turned in an NCAA regional-qualifying mark in that event with a throw of 146-3/44.57m.

Florida returns to action next Thursday when it travels to Philadelphia, Pa., to participate in the Penn Relays

The University of Florida is home of the 2009 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships. For all of the latest information on Gator Track and Field, log on to www.GatorZone.com.

War Eagle Invitational (Friday-Saturday, April 17-18, 2009) – Auburn, Ala.

SATURDAY, APRIL 18

Men’s Javelin – 11:30 a.m. EST (RQS: 61.60m)

1. Mario Ariet – 217-10/66.41m R

2. Doug Nelson – 215-3/65.62m R

3. Ben Davies – 199-7/60.83m

Women’s Javelin – 11:30 a.m. EST (RQS: 43.45m)

2. Evelien Dekkers – 159-9/48.70m R

4. Star Sansone – 146-3/44.57m R

Women’s Pole Vault – 12 p.m. EST (RQS: 3.85m)

1. Daisy Glasser – 13-3.50/4.05m R

2. Natalie Moser – 12-11.50/3.95m R

3. Lauren Menke – 12-7.50/3.85m R

5. Alex Black – 12-1.50/3.70m

10. Claire Spurling – 11-1.75/3.40m

Women’s Long Jump – 12:30 p.m. EST (RQS: 6.00m)

2. Shara Proctor – 20-2.25/6.15m (+1.3) R

Men’s Long Jump – 12:30 p.m. EST (RQS: 7.34m)

1. Christian Taylor – 25-4/7.72m R

Women’s Triple Jump – 12:30 p.m. EST (RQS: 12.32m)

3. Shara Proctor – 40-3.26/12.27m (+1.7)

4. Madara Apine – 39-10.75/12.16m (+0.7)

5. Michelle Jenije – 39-8.50/12.10m (+2.2)

Men’s 110m Hurdles Prelims – 1:15 p.m. EST (RQS: 14.30)

2. William Wynne – 13.73 (+1.7) q R

3. Kallinka Pitt – 13.89 (+1.7) q R

7. Dennis Martin – 14.27 (+1.7)

8. Jarius Cooper – 14.37 (+1.7)

12. Gray Horn – 14.62 (+0.3)

Women’s 100m Dash Prelims – 1:30 p.m. EST (RQS: 11.75)

7. Madison McNary – 11.89 (+0.8)q

22. Shara Proctor – 12.36 (+0.0)

31. Janicia McFadden – 12.83 (+0.1)

Men’s 100m Dash Prelims – 1:40 p.m. EST (RQS: 10.55)

2. Jeremy Hall – 10.33 (+1.1) q R

3. Jeff Demps – 10.41 (+1.1) q R

5. Terrell Wilks – 10.44 (+1.1) q R

Women’s 4x100m Relay – 2:45 p.m. EST (RQS: 45.70)

5. Florida – Madison McNary, Alishea Usery, Danielle Williams, Ije Iheoma – 45.71

Men’s 4x100m Relay – 2:55 p.m. EST (RQS: 40.66)

1. Florida – Jeremy Hall, Calvin Smith, Terrell Wilks, Jeff Demps – 39.43 R

Women’s 1,500m Run – 3:05 p.m. EST (RQS: 4:27.80)

4. Julie Northrup – 4:34.15

Men’s 1,500m Run – 3:20 p.m. EST (RQS: 3:27.80)

11. Aaron Kindt – 3:57.99

Men’s 110m Hurdles Finals – 3:45 p.m. EST (RQS: 13.92)

2. William Wynne – 13.75 (+0.0) R

4. Kallinka Pitt – 13.96 (+0.0) R

Women’s 400m – 3:55 p.m. EST (RQS: 54.61)

2. Alishea Usery – 53.96 R

7. Ije Iheoma – 56.10

9. Danielle Williams – 56.31

26. Cierra Cummings – 59.86

Men’s Discus – 4 p.m. EST (RQS: 51.70m)

3. Scott Clayman – 161-7/49.25m

Women’s Discus - 4 p.m. EST (RQS: 47.30m)

3. Keely Medeiros – 160-4/48.87m R

Women’s Shot Put – 4 p.m. EST (RQS: 14.30m)

1. Keely Medeiros – 51-4.25/15.65m R

4. Fidela James – 46-8/14.22m

Men’s Shot Put – 4 p.m. EST (RQS: 16.80m)

2. Kemal Mesic – 64-0.50/19.52m R

4. Beau Burroughs – 57-8.50/17.59m R

Women’s 100m Run Final – 4:15 p.m. EST (RQS: 11.75)

5. Madison McNary – 11.69 (+2.1) R

Men’s 100m Run Final – 4:20 p.m. EST (RQS: 10.55)

2. Jeremy Hall – 10.19 (+1.9) R

4. Terrell Wilks – 10.33 (+1.4) R

6. Jeff Demps – 10.42 (+1.4) R

Women’s 800m Run – 4:25 p.m. EST (RQS: 2:09.80)

1. Charlotte Browning – 2:06.93 R

6. Kaitlin Shiver – 2:12.98

Men’s 800m Run – 4:40 p.m. EST (RQS: 1:50.40)

5. Lamarr Davis – 1:51.96

6. Justin Taylor – 1:52.07

9. Ethan Philpot – 1:52.49

Women’s 400m Hurdles – 4:55 p.m. EST (RQS: 1:00.82)

8. Ashley Usery – 1:03.16

Women’s 200m Dash – 5:25 p.m. EST (RQS: 23.96)

38. Cierra Cummings – 26.15 (+0.1)

Men’s 200m Dash – 5:40 p.m. EST (RQS: 21.35)

4. Jeremy Hall – 20.82 (+2.4) R

6. Christian Taylor – 20.91 (+2.4) R

8. R.J. Anderson – 21.17 (+2.2) R

14. Preston Wilson – 21.70 (+2.2)

Men’s 5,000m Run – 6:25 p.m. EST (RQS: 14:12.00)

3. Anthony Morales – 14:50.49

Women’s 4x400m Relay – 6:50 p.m. EST (RQS: 3:42.00)

2. Florida – Ije Iheoma, Alishea Usery, Danielle Williams, Ashley Usery – 3:43.43

Men’s 4x400m Relay – 7 p.m. EST (RQS: 3:10.00)

1. Florida – Preston Wilson, Calvin Smith, William Wynne, R.J. Anderson – 3:05.92 R

FLORIDA EVENT WINNERS (7)

Mario Ariet – Men’s Javelin – 217-10/66.41m R

Charlotte Browning – Women’s 800m Run – 2:06.93 R

Daisy Glasser – Women’s Pole Vault – 13-3.50/4.05m R

Keely Medeiros – Women’s Shot Put – 51-4.25/15.65m R

Christian Taylor – Men’s Long Jump – 25-4/7.72m R

Men’s 4x100m (Hall, Smith, Wilks, Demps) – 39.43 R

Men’s 4x400m (Wilson, Smith, Wynne, Anderson) – 3:05.92 R

FLORIDA’S NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS (31)

R.J. Anderson – Men’s 200m Dash – 21.17 (+2.2) R

Mario Ariet – Men’s Javelin – 217-10/66.41m R

Charlotte Browning – Women’s 800m Run – 2:06.93 R

Beau Burroughs – Men’s Shot Put – 57-8.50/17.59m R

Evelien Dekkers – Women’s Javelin - 159-9/48.70m R

Jeff Demps – Men’s 100m Dash Prelims – 10.41 (+1.1) R

Jeff Demps – Men’s 100m Dash Finals – 10.42 (+1.4) R

Daisy Glasser – Women’s Pole Vault – 13-3.50/4.05m R

Jeremy Hall – Men’s 100m Dash Prelims – 10.33 (+1.1) R

Jeremy Hall – Men’s 100m Dash Finals – 10.19 (+1.4) R

Jeremy Hall – Men’s 200m Dash – 20.82 (+2.4) R

Madison McNary – Women’s 100m Dash Finals – 11.69 (+2.1) R

Keely Medeiros – Women’s Discus – 160-4/48.87m R

Keely Medeiros – Women’s Shot Put – 51-4.25/15.65m R

Lauren Menke – Women’s Pole Vault – 12-7.50/3.85m R

Kemal Mesic – Men’s Shot Put – 64-0.50/19.52m R

Natalie Moser – Women’s Pole Vault – 12-11.50/3.95m R

Doug Nelson – Men’s Javelin - 215-3/65.62m R

Kallinka Pitt – Men’s 110 Hurdles Prelims – 13.89 (+1.7) R

Kallinka Pitt – Men’s 110 Hurdles Finals – 13.96 (+0.0) R

Shara Proctor – Women’s Long Jump – 20-2.25/6.15m (+1.3) R

Star Sansone – Women’s Javelin – 146-3/44.57m R

Christian Taylor – Men’s Long Jump – 25-4/7.72m R

Christian Taylor – Men’s 200m Dash – 20.91 (+2.4) R

Alishea Usery – Women’s 400m Dash – 53.96 R

Terrell Wilks – Men’s 100m Dash Prelims – 10.44 (+1.1) R

Terrell Wilks – Men’s 100m Dash Finals – 10.33 (+1.4) R

William Wynne – Men’s 110 Hurdles Prelims – 13.73 (+1.7) R

William Wynne – Men’s 110 Hurdles Finals – 13.75 (+0.0) R

Men’s 4x100m (Hall, Smith, Wilks, Demps) – 39.43 R

Men’s 4x400m (Wilson, Smith, Wynne, R. Anderson) – 3:05.92 R

END OF REPORT

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.