Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

0

Saturday January 24, 2009Gators Record Solid Day at Tom Jones Memorial Invitational

Gainesville, FL

Ten NCAA provisional-qualifying marks and twenty-four individual top-five finishes highlighted an impressive day by the University of Florida track and field team at the second-annual Tom Jones Memorial Invitational on Saturday in Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

 

“I thought it was a very solid day for our team,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “Coming into today, our goal was to get better and we got better in a lot of areas today. The key is to be ready in five weeks for the conference meet and we want to keep building and building up to that point. Our goal is to be our best in five weeks at the conference meet and then two weeks later at NCAAs.”

 

Senior Carlos Phillips (Winter Park, Fla.) turned in a strong performance, winning the men’s 800-meter run in an NCAA provisional-qualifying time of 1:49.86 and also running on Florida’s 4x400-meter relay which finished first in a provisional-qualifying time of 3:09.38.

 

“Carlos is a guy who was a 1:54 guy in high school and he has just gotten better and better. I love to have Carlos in a relay because he will never do anything to let his team down. He puts his heart and soul into everything that he does.”

 

Phillips beat his closest competitor in the 800m – unattached runner Kenny Jesensky – by more than a second-and-a-half, and was one of three Gators to finish in the top four in that event. Sophomore Lamarr Davis (Knightdale, N.C.) was third in a time of 1:52.21, while junior Ethan Philpot (Titusville, Fla.) was fourth in 1:52.94.

 

In front of its home faithful for the only time this indoor season, the fan-favorite men’s 4x400-meter relay generated much excitement within the crowd, which was capped off by the Gators’ first-place finish in the event. The primary relay consisted of Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Ga.), Phillips, freshman William Wynne (Marietta, Ga.) and junior Calvin Smith (Lutz, Fla.)

 

“Generating a lot of excitement around the relays is just something that we’ve had going on since I got here,” Holloway said. “The thing about the relay is that it shows the ultimate team concept. You participate in a lot of the events individually, but the relay is where four people come together and everyone has to do their part in order for the relay to be successful.”

 

Junior thrower Mariam Kevkhishvili (Tbilisi, Georgia), who last week became the first athlete in the nation to earn an NCAA automatic-qualifying mark in the women’s shot put and who entered the meet with the nation’s best mark in that event, improved upon last weekend’s performance with another automatic-qualifying toss of 56-0/17.07m, to win the shot put on Saturday.

 

“Mariam is just Mariam,” Holloway said “She just continues to get better every week.”

 

Sophomore thrower Keely Medeiros (Luziana, Brazil) was second in the women’s shot put, improving on her collegiate indoor personal best with a provisional-qualifying throw of 52-7.5/16.04m. Medeiros, who entered the meet in 10th place all time at UF in the women’s shot put, moved up to ninth place, surpassing Dore DeBartolo’s toss of 52-2.5/15.91m in 2003.

 

Junior Justin Taylor (St. Augustine, Fla.) clocked a more than five-second personal-best time to win the men’s mile in an NCAA provisional-qualifying time of 4:04.74. Sophomore Kaitlin Shiver (Satellite Beach, Fla.) bested her personal-record time in the women’s mile by more than nine seconds to finish fourth in a provisional-qualifying time of 4:46.29, while freshman Genevieve LaCaze (Queensland, Australia) – the 2008 Southeastern Conference Female Cross Country Freshman of the Year – who was competing in her first collegiate track and field meet had a provisional-qualifying time of 4:47.20 in the women’s mile.

 

Senior pole vaulter Natalie Moser (Tampa, Fla.) highlighted a strong list of performances in the women’s pole vault for the Gators on Saturday. She recorded an NCAA provisional-qualifying leap of 12-11.5/3.95m to finish second in the event. Moser was the top collegiate finisher in an exciting competition that lasted nearly three hours. Sophomore Daisy Glasser (Atlantic Beach, Fla.) was sixth in the pole vault (12-3.50/3.75m), while Lauren Menke (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) bested her collegiate indoor PR in the event with a leap of 11-11.75/3.65m.

 

Sophomore sprinter Terrell Wilks (New Haven, Conn.) provisionally qualified in the men’s 55-meter dash in a time of 6.25 to finish second in the event, while junior Jeremy Hall (Jacksonville , Fla.) was fourth overall in 6.28.

 

For the second consecutive meet, senior Dennis Martin (Anderson, S.C.) turned in a provisional-qualifying time in the hurdles, this time notching a 7.36 in the men’s 55-meter hurdles.

 

Three Gators finished in the top-five of the women’s 3,000-meter run with junior Charlotte Browning (West Sussex, England), competing in her first track and field meet for Florida, charting a second-place finish in a time of 9:45.32. Senior Jacy Kruzel (Cooper City, Fla.) was fourth, while senior Sara Petrick (Apollo Beach , Fla.) finished fifth.

 

The meet was in honor of former longtime University of Florida women’s track and field coach Tom Jones, who passed away on March 21, 2007 at the age of 62 after a courageous battle with cancer. He oversaw the Gator women’s program for nearly half of its existence, serving as head coach for 15 of the program’s 35 season. He guided 71 athletes to 245 All-America honors on the track, while his teams posted a combined 15 top-10 finishes at the NCAA Indoor and Outdoor Championships.

 

The University of Florida is home of the 2009 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships. For all of the latest information on Gator Track and Field, log on to www.GatorZone.com.

 

Tom Jones Memorial Invitational – Saturday, January 24, 2009

 

Women’s Weight Throw – 11 a.m. (AUTO: 21.00m; PROV: 18.75m)

2. Fidela James – 59-0.75/18.00m 

 

Men’s Long Jump – 12 p.m. (AUTO: 7.85m; PROV: 7.50m)

5. Gray Horn – 22-1/6.73m 

 

Women’s Long Jump – 12 p.m. (AUTO: 6.35m; PROV: 6.10m)

10. Janicia McFadden – 17-3.50/5.27m

 

Men’s Pole Vault – 12 p.m. (AUTO: 5.50m; PROV: 5.20m)

3. Justin Semeyn – 16-0.75/4.90m

5. Eric Foran – 15-7/4.75m

T8. Gray Horn – 14-5.25/4.40m

 

Women’s Pole Vault – 12 p.m. (AUTO: 4.20m; PROV: 3.95m)

2. Natalie Moser – 12-11.50/3.95mP

6. Daisy Glasser – 12-3.50/3.75m

7. Lauren Menke – 11-11.75/3.65m

T9. Alex Black – 11-11.75/3.65m

T12. Claire Spurling – 10-11.75/3.35m

 

Women’s High Jump – 12 p.m. (AUTO: 1.85m; PROV: 1.78m)

5. Jenna Utecht – 5-4.25/1.63m

 

Men’s 55-Meter Hurdles (Prelims) – 1:15 p.m. (AUTO: 7.17; PROV: 7.38)

9. Kallinka Pitt – 7.31q  P

10. Dennis Martin – 7.32q  P

15. William Wynne – 7.44q

20. Jarius Cooper – 7.58

27. Gray Horn – 7.81

 

Women’s 55-Meter Dash (Prelims) – 1:30 p.m. (AUTO: 6.74; PROV: 6.92)

12. Madison McNary – 6.98q

26. Shara Proctor – 7.14

33. Daniela Griffin – 7.26

 

Men’s 55-Meter Dash (Prelims) – 1:45 p.m. (AUTO: 6.14; PROV: 6.25)

2. Terrell Wilks – 6.26q

4. Jeremy Hall – 6.30q

 

Men’s Mile Run – 2:05 p.m. (AUTO: 4:00.30; PROV: 4:04.80)

1. Justin Taylor – 4:04.74 P

5. Sean Blaney – 4:14.17

6. Anthony Morales – 4:14.43

 

Women’s Mile Run – 2:20 p.m. (AUTO: 4:38.60; PROV: 4:48.60)

4. Kaitlin Shiver – 4:46.29 P 

5. Genevieve LaCaze – 4:47.20 P

11. Hailey Neal – 5:12.45

 

Men’s 55-Meter Hurdles (Finals) – 2:40 p.m. (AUTO: 7.17; PROV: 7.38)

10. Dennis Martin – 7.36 P 

13. Kallinka Pitt – 7.42

16. William Wynne – 7.44

 

Men’s 55-Meter Dash (Finals) – 3:05 p.m. (AUTO: 6.14; PROV: 6.25)

2. Terrell Wilks – 6.25 P

4. Jeremy Hall – 6.28

 

Women’s 55-Meter Dash (Finals) – 3:15 p.m. (AUTO: 6.74; PROV: 6.92)

14. Madison McNary – 7.03

 

Men’s Shot Put – 3:30 p.m. (AUTO: 19.30m; PROV: 17.75m)

3. Beau Burroughs – 56-3.75/17.16m

12. Gray Horn – 37-10/11.53m

 

Women’s Shot Put – 3:30 p.m. (AUTO: 16.90m; PROV: 15.20m)

1. Mariam Kevkhishvilli – 56-0/17.07mA

2. Keely Medeiros – 52-7.5/16.04mP

 

Women’s 400-Meter Dash – 3:50 p.m. (AUTO: 52.70; PROV: 54.70)

22. Paige Morton – 59.67

24. Ashley Usery – 59.99

32. Cierra Cummings- 1:05.05

 

Men’s 3,000-Meter Run – 4:15 p.m. (AUTO: 7:55.80; PROV: 8:06.30)

4. Michael Anderson – 8:38.46

 

Men’s 800-Meter Run – 4:30 p.m. (AUTO: 1:48.60; PROV: 1:51.10)

1. Carlos Phillips – 1:49.86 P

3. Lamarr Davis – 1:52.21

4. Ethan Philpot – 1:52.94

 

Men’s Triple Jump – 4:30 p.m. (AUTO: 16.10m; PROV: 15.40m)

5. Joshua Postell – 46-04.75/14.14m

 

Women’s 800-Meter Run – 4:40 p.m. (AUTO: 2:05.40; PROV: 2:09.40)

17. Hailey Neal – 2:27.66

 

Men’s 200 Meter Dash – 5:20 p.m. (AUTO: 21.08; PROV: 21.48)

3. Christian Taylor – 21.60

4. Calvin Smith – 21.68 (21.671)

5. Terrell Wilks – 21.68 (21.678)

7. R.J. Anderson – 22.07

8. Jeremy Hall – 22.20

11. Dennis Martin – 22.51

20. Kallinka Pitt – 23.12

25. Jarius Cooper – 23.34

 

Women’s 200 Meter Dash – 5:45 p.m. (AUTO: 23.40; PROV: 24.10)

6. Madison McNary – 24.68

7. Alishea Usery – 24.87

12. Ije Iheoma – 25.13

13. Danielle Williams – 25.20

21. Daniela Griffin – 25.92

 

Women’s 3,000-Meter Run – 5:35 p.m. (AUTO: 9:15.80; PROV: 9:34.80)

2. Charlotte Browning – 9:45.32

4. Jacy Kruzel – 9:49.78

5. Sara Petrick – 9:56.82

6. Laura Garrow – 9:57.10

 

Men’s 4x400-Meter Relay – 6:20 p.m. (AUTO: 3:08.10; PROV: 3:12.00)

1. Florida A – Christian Taylor, Carlos Phillips, William Wynne, Calvin Smith – 3:09.38 P

4. Florida B – Preston Wilson, Lamarr Davis, Terrell Wilks, RJ Anderson – 3:15.80

7. Florida C – Gray Horn, Dennis Martin, Jeremy Hall, Ethan Philpot – 3:21.41

 

Women’s 4x400-Meter Relay – 6:40 p.m. (AUTO: 3:34.20; PROV: 3:41.20)

4. Florida A – Alishea Usery, Ije Iheoma, Danielle Williams, Paige Morton – 3:45.09

 

END OF REPORT

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.