Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Men's Swimming & Diving Headline

0

Saturday December 2, 2006Men's And Women's Swimming Wrap Up Invite Weekend

West Lafayette, IN

University of Florida sophomores Bradley Ally (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and Laurabeth Guenthner (Wellington, Fla.) swam to ninth-place finishes in the men’s 200-meter breast (2:21.74) and the women’s 800-meter free (8:54.02), respectively, on Saturday to highlight the final day of the U.S. Open for the Gators. Auburn took the university team title with a total of 427 points, while UF placed second with a tally of 266.

 

“We had a pretty good meet, and we got better each day,” Florida head coach Gregg Troy said. “Overall, this trip helped us figure out where we’re at as a team. It’s great to be able to see what we’re looking at for next semester, and we got some added experience in good race situations.”

 

Freshman Clark Burckle (Louisville, Ky.) concluded his Open with an 11th-place showing in the 200-meter breast (2:22.46), and junior Natalie Pike (Boca Raton, Fla.) wrapped up the meet by finishing 13th in the 100-meter free with a time of 57.93. Junior Caroline Burckle (Louisville, Ky.) also produced a top-16 finish on Saturday, grabbing the 16th spot in the 800-meter free after clocking in at 8:58.45.

 

Sophomore Rex Tullius (Spruce Creek, Fla.) headlined the final day of the Texas Invitational for the Gator contingent in Austin, placing fifth in the 200 back with a career-best and NCAA provisional-qualifying time of 1:46.54. Sophomore Cody Kauffman (Harrisburg, Pa.) posted a ninth-place finish in the 1,650 free (15:49.80) for the Florida men, as well.

 

Freshman Elizabeth Goldson (Glen Cove, N.Y.) was the high finisher for the Gator women on Saturday, placing 16th in the 1,650 free with a time of 17:05.67. Redshirt freshman Erich Matulic (Federal Way, Wash.) also turned in a 16th-place finish in the men’s 1,650 free.

 

U.S. Open Day Three Finals Event Winners

 

Event

Winner

Time

W 800-meter Free

Katie Hoff (North Baltimore Aquatic)

8:33.35

W 100-meter Free

Mary Descenza (Athens Bulldog)

56.19

M 100-meter Free

Michael Phelps (Club Wolverine)

49.16

W 200-meter Breast

Caitlin Leverenz (El Dorado Aquatic)

2:29.53

M 200-meter Breast

Eric Shanteau (Swim Atlanta)

2:13.46

W 200-meter Fly

Kaitlin Sandeno (Club Wolverine)

2:10.10

M 200-meter Fly

Michael Phelps (Club Wolverine)

1:55.77

M 1,500-meter Free

Robert Margalis (St. Petersburg)

15:21.17

W 400-meter FR

Auburn (Ohlgren, Stupp, Marik, Kukors)

3:50.02

M 400-meter FR

Scottland (Hunter, Houston, Houston, Renwick)

3:26.40

 

 

Florida Finishes

 

Women’s 800-meter Free

9. Laurabeth Guenthner – 8:54.02

16. Caroline Burckle – 8:58.45

31. Kim Larson – 9:08.82

 

Women’s 100-meter Free

13. Natalie Pike – 57.93

51. Stephanie Napier – 59.20

58. Elizabeth Kemp – 59.32

98. Coral Lopez – 1:00.54

63. Matt Coan – 4:05.28

 

Men’s 100-meter Free

55. Shaune Fraser – 53.81

65. Daniel Penniman – 54.22

81. Grant Johnson – 56.80

 

Men’s 200-meter Breast

9. Bradley Ally – 2:21.74

11. Clark Burckle – 2:22.46

 

Women’s 200-meter Fly

31. Ashley Carusone – 2:21.00

37. Stephanie Cota – 2:21.33

 

Men’s 200-meter Fly

28. Shaune Fraser – 2:06.87

30. Tim Hughes – 2:07.13

32. Dustin McLarty – 2:07.27

36. Omar Pinzon – 2:07.75

43. Bradley Ally – 2:08.71

54. Clark Burckle – 2:10.62

 

Men’s 1,500-meter Free

17. Tobias Work – 16:02.85

30. Dustin McLarty – 16:20.60

72. Stephanie Cota – 2:28.56

 

-UF-

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.