Print | Close

RECORDS

THE 57TH ANNUAL COCA-COLA FLORIDA RELAYS

Records Set and Qualifiers Met

1A/2A HS

Event

Name, School

Mark (Old Record)

Triple Jump (G)

Debbie Thomas, Americus

37-0.75 (C. Root, 35-9)

100m (G)

Shavonda Benjamin, Rockledge

12.17 (K. Harrison, 12.31)

3A/4A HS

100m (G)

Erica Whipple (Palm Beach Lakes)

11.37 (J. Davis, 11.4)

100m hurdles (G)

Tareal Lumy, Palm Beach Lake

14.14 (C. Foster, 14.19)

4x100m (G)

St. Thomas Aquinas

46.10 (Suncoast 46.35)

4x200m Fin (G)

St. Thomas Aquinas

1:37.45 (St. Thomas Aquinas- 00, 1:37.45)

-4x200m Pre (G)

St. Thomas Aquinas

1:38.88 (Miami NW, 1:39.00)

4x400m (G)

Northwestern

3:48.32 (Stephenson, 3:49.63)

DMR (G)

St. Thomas Aquinas

12:23.36 (Spanish River, 12:25.15)

4x1600m (B)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)

17:42.24 (Atlantic Community 17:57.71)

Collegiate

100mH (W)

Miesha McKelvy (Sheffield Elite)

12.87 (G. Russell, 12.93)

1,500m (W)

Vicky Lynch-Pounds (Mountain West TC)

4:15.46 (L. Detlefsen-Shefsky, 4:16.14)

4x800 (M)

Univ. of Missouri

7:22.49 (NYU, 7:24.4)

ParaOlympic World Record

200m (M)

Earl Connor

27.35 (27.38)

Percy Beard Track Records

1,500m (W)

Vicky Lynch-Pounds (Mountain West TC)

4:15.46 (L.Detlefsen-Shefsky, 4:16.14)

100mH (W)

Miesha McKelvy (Sheffield Elite)

12.87 (G. Russell, 12.93)

 

 

Division I Qualifiers

Men's Automatic Qualifiers (1)

Collegiate

Name, School

Mark

Decathlon

Boris Kawohl, Tennessee

7746

Men's Provisional Qualifiers (19)

Collegiate

Name, School

Mark

Decathlon

Andy Giesler, Clemson

7348

 

Stephen Harris, Tennessee

7293

 

Aspen Stringdeberg, Missouri

7283

 

Jimmy Watts, Willamette University

7160

Discus

Russ Bell, Missouri

57.86m/ 189-10

Hammer

O Ryan, DePaul Univ.

66.48m/ 218-1

 

Bryan Woessner, Florida

65.40m/ 214-7

High Jump

Tim Bell, Tennessee

2.25m/ 7-4.5

Javelin

Kevin Bateman, FIU

68.26m/ 223-11

Pole Vault

Mike Hissam, Florida

5.30m/ 17-4.5

Shot Put

Christian Cantwell, Missouri

18.52m/ 60-9.25

100m HH

Todd Mathews, Clemson

13.85

 

Stephen Jones, Florida

13.89

 

Stephen Jones, Florida

13.92

400m

Geno White, Florida

45.98

 

Bryan Swarn, Georgia Tech

46.07

800m

Derrick Peterson, Missouri

1:47.74

 

Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech

1:48.42

4x100m

Clemson Univ.

39.67

 

Women's Automatic Qualifiers (3)

Collegiate

Name, School

Mark

Hammer

Bethany Hart, UConn

61.48m/ 201-8

 

Melissa Houston, UConn

56.96m/ 186-10

 

Kate Mason, UConn

56.12m/ 184-1

Women's Provisional Qualifiers (20)

Collegiate

Name, School

Mark

Hammer

W Nurul-Islam, UConn

53.98m/ 177-1

 

Jennifer Brown, Indiana

52.48m/ 172-2

Javelin

Emily Carlsten, Florida

49.26m/ 161-7

 

Lynlee Phillips, Mich. State

48.20m/ 158-2

 

Kelly Carvallis, Florida

47.06m/ 154-5

Pole Vault

Laura Hawkins, Florida

3.80m/ 12-5.5

 

Laura Hawkins, Florida

3.75m/12-3.5

Shot Put

Jennifer Brown, Indiana

15.37m/ 50-5.25

 

Lakiesha Mose, Florida State

15.16m/ 49-9

100m HH

Cherry Damu, South Florida

13.26

 

Danielle Carruthers, Indiana

13.43

 

Felicia Stone, San Diego State

13.53

 

Kyana Elder, Clemson

13.58

400m

Yolanda Brown-Moore

53.15

 

LaShonda Cutchin

53.41

800m

Samantha George, Florida State

2:05.14

4x100m Relay

Indiana Univ

44.44

 

Univ. of Florida

44.61

 

Florida State Univ.

45.09

4x400m Relay

Univ. of Miami

3:38.19