Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Gator Men's Golf History & Links

Untitled Document
SEC HONORS
ALL-SEC SELECTIONS
88 Honors by 51 Individuals
First Team
1970 Andy North 1987 Dudley Hart
1971 Gary Koch Steve Lamontagne
Andy North 1988 Dudley Hart
1972 Mike Killian 1989 Pat Bates
Gary Koch Chris DiMarco
Andy North 1990 Pat Bates
1973 Andy Bean Chris DiMarco
Gary Koch Dudley Hart
1974 Gary Koch 1991 Pat Bates
1975 Andy Bean 1992 Brian Gay
Phil Hancock 1993 Brian Gay
1976 Phil Hancock Guy Hill
1977 Dallas Apelgren 1994 Brian Gay
Sam Trahan Brad Lehmann
1978 Bill Britton Paul Tesori
Larry Rinker 1995 Chris Couch
1979 Terry Anton Josh McCumber
Larry Rinker Daniel Stone
1980 Mark Calcavecchia 1996 Robert Floyd
Rick Pearson Josh McCumber
1982 John Given 1997 Robert Floyd
1984 David Jackson Steve Scott
1985 Scott Dunlap 1998 Steve Scott
David Jackson 1999 Steve Scott
1986 Adam Armagost Camilo Benedetti
David Jackson 2000 Camilo Benedetti
Second Team
1970 David Barnes 1985 Cary Splane
1971 Mike Killian 1986 Steve Lamontagne
Jimmy McQuillan Jim Schuman
1973 Woody Blackburn 1989 Jeff Barlow
Phil Hancock Dudley Hart
1974 Andy Bean 1990 Jeff Barlow
Phil Hancock 1991 Tony Soerries
Kevin Morris 1992 Tony Soerries
1975 Dennis Sullivan 1993 Chris Couch
1978 Terry Anton John Pettit
1979 Ken Green 1994 Chris Couch
Pat Venker 1996 Steve Scott
1980 Tony DeLuca 1997 Carlos Rodiles
1981 Chip Hall 1998 Steve Bradley
Larry Rentz Simon Lacey
1982 Steve Waggoner 1999 Nick Gilliam
1983 Jay Townsend Taylor Walsh
1984 Jay Townsend 2000 Bubba Dickerson
SEC PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1990 Chris DiMarco
1999 Steve Scott
SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
1987 Dudley Hart
1991 Brian Gay
1992 Chris Couch
1995 Josh McCumber
2000 Bubba Dickerson
SEC COACH OF THE YEAR
1973 Buster Bishop
1974 Buster Bishop
1975 Buster Bishop
1985 Lynn Blevins
1991 Buddy Alexander
1993 Buddy Alexander
1994 Buddy Alexander
1999 Buddy Alexander
ACADEMIC ALL-SEC SELECTIONS
42 Honors by 25 Individuals
1984 Robert Burns 1994 Francisco dePablo
Scott Dunlap Jim Staub
John Given 1995 Jim Staub
David Jackson 1996 Kevin Mihailoff
1985 Rob Burns 1997 Chris Almond
Kevin Dyer Josh McCumber
David Jackson Kevin Mihailoff
Cary Splane Ben Taylor
1986 David Jackson 1998 Robert Hooper
Cary Splane Kevin Mihailoff
1989 Brad McCollum Ben Taylor
1990 Jeff Barlow 1999 Chad Baker
Brian Craig Nick Gilliam
1991 Brian Craig Robert Hooper
Greg Krak Simon Lacey
Brad McCollum 2000 Chad Baker
John Pettit Camilo Benedetti
1992 Brian Craig Nick Gilliam
John Pettit Robert Hooper
1993 Brad Lehmann Simon Lacey
John Pettit Taylor Walsh

SEC TEAM CHAMPIONS BY SCHOOL
School No.
Georgia 23
LSU 15
Florida 13
Auburn 2
Mississippi State 2
Tennessee 2
Alabama 1
Arkansas 1
Georgia Tech 1
Mississippi 1
* NOTE: Georgia Tech left the SEC in 1964
SEC INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS BY SCHOOL
School No.
Florida 17
LSU 16
Georgia 12
Mississippi 4
Tennessee 3
Auburn 3
South Carolina 1
Alabama 1
Arkansas 1
Georgia Tech 1
Kentucky 1
Mississippi State 1
Tulane 1
* NOTE: Georgia Tech left the SEC in 1964. Tulane withdrew in 1966.

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.