Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2004 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA NUMERIC ROSTER
alphabetic list | coaches/pronunciation
# NAME
*walk-on
POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1 Michael McIntosh WR 6-0 184 FR HS Jacksonville/First Coast
2 Markus Manson RB 6-0 205 FR HS Tuscaloosa, Ala./Hillcrest
3 Kyle Jackson DB 6-1 194 FR HS Neptune Beach/Fletcher
3 Kenneth Tookes WR 6-2 205 SO SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
4 Josh Portis QB 6-4 202 -- HS Woodland Hills, Calif. (William Howard Taft)
4 Ciatrick Fason RB 6-0 215 JR 2L Jacksonville Beach/Fletcher
5 Andre Caldwell WR 6-1 198 SO 1L Tampa/Jefferson
6 Jemalle Cornelius WR 5-11 188 SO 1L Fort Meade/Fort Meade
7 Cory Bailey DB 5-11 191 SR 3L Miami/American
7 Cornelius Ingram QB 6-4 209 FR HS Hawthorne/Hawthorne
8 Chad Jackson WR 6-1 204 SO 1L Hoover, Ala./Hoover
9 *Matt Kynes QB 6-2 210 SO SQ Annandale, Va./Thomas Jefferson
10 *John Curtis WR 6-2 204 FR HS Cocoa Beach/Rockledge
10 Eric Wilbur P 6-1 205 SO 1L Winter Park/Trinity Prep
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 226 SR 3L Jacksonville/Forrest
12 Chris Leak QB 6-0 205 SO 1L Charlotte, N.C./Independence
12 *Eric Nappy K 5-10 176 SO SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
13 Brian Crum TE 6-3 234 SO SQ Woodbine, Ga./Camden County
14 Matt Leach K 6-1 200 SR 3L Sarasota/Booker
14 Justin Midgett QB 6-3 195 FR SQ Punta Gorda/Charlotte
15 Demetrice Webb DB 5-11 187 SO 1L Jacksonville/Ed White
16 Vernell Brown DB 5-8 165 JR 2L Gainesville/Gainesville
17 Gavin Dickey QB 5-11 203 SO SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
18 Tremaine McCollum CB 5-8 176 SO SQ Miami/Southridge
19 Tony Joiner DB 5-11 197 FR HS Haines City/Haines City
20 Joe Cohen DE 6-2 280 SO 1L Melbourne/Palm Bay
21 DeShawn Wynn RB 5-11 228 SO 1L Cincinnati, Ohio/Reading
22 Reggie Lewis WR 5-10 196 SO 1L Jacksonville/First Coast
23 Dawayne Grace DB 6-1 185 FR HS Jacksonville/Ed White
24 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 210 JR 1L Hammond, La./Ponchatoula
25 Skyler Thornton RB 5-11 208 SO 1L LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
26 Jermaine McCollum CB 5-9 184 SO 1L Miami/Southridge
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 249 SR 3L Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
27 *DaJuan Lawrence RB 5-5 180 SO SQ Miami/Carol City
28 *Richard Brown LB 5-11 174 SO SQ Ft. Lauderdale/Nova
28 *Kyle Morgan WR 6-2 221 JR SQ Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic
29 Eric Rutledge FB 6-0 242 FR HS Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
30 Earl Everett LB 6-2 228 SO 1L Webster/South Sumter
31 *Charles Brown-Rich WR 5-7 174 FR HS Williamsburg, Va./York
32 Zephrin Augustine FS 5-10 192 SR 2L Lake Placid/Lake Placid
33 *Darryon Robinson LB 6-0 230 JR HS Gainesville/Eastside
34 *Alik Scott FB 6-0 218 JR SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
34 *Lamont Sheppard DB 5-9 177 FR HS Jacksonville/Raines
35 Reynaldo Hill DB 5-11 185 SR 1L Ft. Lauderdale/Stranahan/Dodge City CC
36 Nick Brooks CB 6-0 199 SO SQ Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
37 *Matt Neddeff DB 6-1 199 SR SQ Boca Raton/Pope John Paul/Air Force Academy
37 *Tim Higgins WR 5-7 166 FR SQ Northville, Mich./Northville
38 Matt Piotrowicz K 5-10 205 SR 3L Chicago, Ill./Mount Carmel
39 *Chris Hetland K 6-0 180 SO SQ Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
40 Brandon Siler LB 6-2 235 FR HS Orlando/Orlando Evans
42 Billy Latsko FB 5-10 227 SO 1L Gainesville/Buchholz
43 *Andrew Jones LS 5-11 185 SO HS Clewiston/Clewiston
43 *James Smith LS 6-0 215 FR HS Gainesville/Buchholz
44 Marcus Thomas DT 6-3 287 SO 1L Jacksonville/Mandarin
45 Michael Brown DT 6-4 284 FR HS Atlanta, Ga./Westlake
46 Jarvis Herring FS 5-11 201 JR 2L Live Oak/Suwannee
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-5 232 JR 2L Macclenny/The Bolles School
48 *Tyler Guettler RB 6-0 228 SO SQ Ft. Pierce/John Carroll
48 Javier Estopinan LB 6-1 263 FR HS Miami/South Miami
49 Terrence Holmes DB 5-11 197 SO 1L Glassboro, N.J./Glassboro
49 *Shane Cimock LB 5-10 215 JR SQ Orlando/Bishop Moore
50 Branden Daniel DT 6-3 301 FR HS Pompano Beach/Blanche Ely
50 *Jay Patella LS 6-1 233 SO SQ Sarasota/Sarasota
51 *Bryan Royal LB 6-0 221 JR SQ Winter Park/Winter Park
52 *Alvin Butler LB 6-0 220 FR SQ Sumter, S.C./Wilson Hall
53 *Joey Viscusi LB 6-2 236 FR HS Lakeland/Lakeland
54 *Doug Guziec LB 6-1 233 SO SQ Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
55 Channing Crowder LB 6-3 245 SO 1L Atlanta, Ga./North Springs
56 Eric Holcombe DT 6-3 300 SR 1L Mobile, Ala./NE Mississippi CC
57 Jeremy Mincey DE 6-4 263 JR TR Statesboro, Ga./Butler CC
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 298 SR 2L Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
59 Julian Riley DE 6-3 278 FR SQ St. Petersburg/Lakewood
61 Mo Mitchell OG 6-7 370 SR 3L Albany, Ga./Dougherty/Fork Union Military
62 Ronald Dowdy OL 6-4 285 SR 1L Fayetteville, N.C./Pine Forest
62 *James Stone OL 6-2 284 FR SQ Ocala/Vanguard
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-3 340 JR SQ Hendersonville, N.C./West Henderson
63 Jim Tartt OL 6-3 315 FR HS Sopchoppy /Wakulla
64 Anthony Guerrero OL 6-2 332 SR SQ Lakewood, Calif./Cerritos JC
65 Billy Griffin OL 6-3 290 SR 1L Ventura, Calif./Ventura JC
66 Todd Bunce DL 6-3 284 SO SQ Bradenton/Southeast
67 Drew Miller OL 6-5 302 FR HS Sarasota/Riverview
68 Mike Degory C 6-6 296 JR 2L Palm Bay/Palm Bay
69 Casey Griffith LS 6-1 229 SR 2L Vero Beach/Vero Beach
69 Eddie Haupt OL 6-4 298 -- HS Merritt Island, Fla./Merritt Island
70 *Chris Parker OL 6-2 259 FR SQ St. Petersburg/Lakewood
71 *Doug Pokorny OL 6-5 293 SO SQ Gainesville/Sickles
72 Lance Butler OL 6-7 309 JR 1L Lexington, NC/West Davidson
73 *Jonathan Lively LS 6-1 205 SR 1L Belle Glade/Glades Day
73 Carlton Medder OL 6-5 315 FR SQ Clermont/Southlake
74 Randy Hand OG 6-6 310 JR 2L Fort Myers/Estero
75 Phil Trautwein OL 6-6 305 FR HS Voorhees, NJ/Eastern
76 Tavares Washington OL 6-4 311 SR SQ Greenville, Miss./Mississippi Delta JC
77 Jason Watkins OL 6-6 300 FR HS Lakeland/Lake Gibson
78 Jonathan Colon OL 6-7 315 SR 3L Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton Academy (ME)
79 Steve Rissler OL 6-3 303 SO 1L Sarasota/Riverview
80 *Bernard Middleton WR 5-11 183 FR HS Jacksonville/Wolfson
81 Dallas Baker WR 6-3 200 JR 1L New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach HS
82 *Otto Graham TE 6-4 236 JR SQ St. Petersburg/Admiral Farragut Academy
83 *Darrell Carpenter TE 6-3 222 SR 1L Orlando/Edgewater
84 Tate Casey TE 6-6 234 FR HS Longview, Texas/Longview
85 *Hunter Cain TE 6-0 232 JR SQ Dallas, Texas/Jesuit College Prep
85 MacKenzie Pierre DE 6-3 258 SO SQ Miami/Booker T. Washington
86 Dane Guthrie TE 6-3 257 FR HS Miami/Killian
87 *Jimmy Newmeyer WR 6-0 197 JR SQ Miami/Belen Jesuit
88 David Kenner TE 6-3 254 SR SQ Philadelphia, Pa./Lackawanna Junior College
89 Markell Thompson TE 6-6 264 JR TR Milwaukee, Wis./Southwest Mississippi JC
90 Michael Hill DT 6-2 285 FR SQ Smiths, Ala./Smiths Station
91 Derrick Harvey DL 6-4 254 FR HS Greenbelt, Md./Roosevelt
92 Taurean Charles LB 6-1 234 SO 1L Miami/Northwestern
93 Steven Harris DE 6-4 266 SO 1L Miami/Coral Gables
94 Jarvis Moss LB 6-6 238 FR SQ Denton, Texas/Ryan
23 *Jeff Whitaker K 5-11 196 SR SQ Ponte Vedra Beach/Nease/Wake Forest
95 Ray McDonald DT 6-3 283 SO 1L Belle Glade/Glades Central
96 Dwayne Norris DT 6-2 285 SR SQ Brooklyn, N.Y./W.E. Grady
97 Tranell Morant DE 6-5 276 FR SQ Miami/Braddock
97 *Nick Fleming P 6-0 201 JR SQ Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
98 *Brandon Abbaspour K 5-11 210 FR SQ Seminole/Boca Ciega
98 Clint McMillan DT 6-1 280 FR SQ Oviedo/Oviedo
99 *Lutrell Alford DL 6-1 287 SO HS Gainesville/Eastside
2004 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALPHABETIC ROSTER
numeric list | coaches/pronunciation
# NAME
*walk-on
POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
98 *Brandon Abbaspour K 5-11 210 FR SQ Seminole/Boca Ciega
99 *Lutrell Alford DL 6-1 287 SO HS Gainesville/Eastside
32 Zephrin Augustine FS 5-10 192 SR 2L Lake Placid/Lake Placid
7 Cory Bailey DB 5-11 191 SR 3L Miami/American
81 Dallas Baker WR 6-3 200 JR 1L New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach HS
36 Nick Brooks CB 6-0 199 SO SQ Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
45 Michael Brown DT 6-4 284 FR HS Atlanta, Ga./Westlake
28 *Richard Brown LB 5-11 174 SO SQ Ft. Lauderdale/Nova
16 Vernell Brown DB 5-8 165 JR 2L Gainesville/Gainesville
31 *Charles Brown-Rich WR 5-7 174 FR HS Williamsburg, Va./York
66 Todd Bunce DL 6-3 284 SO SQ Bradenton/Southeast
52 *Alvin Butler LB 6-0 220 FR SQ Sumter, S.C./Wilson Hall
72 Lance Butler OL 6-7 309 JR 1L Lexington, NC/West Davidson
85 *Hunter Cain TE 6-0 232 JR SQ Dallas, Texas/Jesuit College Prep
5 Andre Caldwell WR 6-1 198 SO 1L Tampa/Jefferson
83 *Darrell Carpenter TE 6-3 222 SR 1L Orlando/Edgewater
24 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 210 JR 1L Hammond, La./Ponchatoula
84 Tate Casey TE 6-6 234 FR HS Longview, Texas/Longview
92 Taurean Charles LB 6-1 234 SO 1L Miami/Northwestern
49 *Shane Cimock LB 5-10 215 JR SQ Orlando/Bishop Moore
20 Joe Cohen DE 6-2 280 SO 1L Melbourne/Palm Bay
78 Jonathan Colon OL 6-7 315 SR 3L Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton Academy (ME)
6 Jemalle Cornelius WR 5-11 188 SO 1L Fort Meade/Fort Meade
55 Channing Crowder LB 6-3 245 SO 1L Atlanta, Ga./North Springs
13 Brian Crum TE 6-3 234 SO SQ Woodbine, Ga./Camden County
10 *John Curtis WR 6-2 204 FR HS Cocoa Beach/Rockledge
50 Branden Daniel DT 6-3 301 FR HS Pompano Beach./Blanche Ely
68 Mike Degory C 6-6 296 JR 2L Palm Bay/Palm Bay
17 Gavin Dickey QB 5-11 203 SO SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
62 Ronald Dowdy OL 6-4 285 SR 1L Fayetteville, N.C./Pine Forest
48 Javier Estopinan LB 6-1 263 FR HS Miami/South Miami
30 Earl Everett LB 6-2 228 SO 1L Webster/South Sumter
4 Ciatrick Fason RB 6-0 215 JR 2L Jacksonville Beach/Fletcher
97 *Nick Fleming P 6-0 201 JR SQ Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
23 Dawayne Grace DB 6-1 185 FR HS Jacksonville/Ed White
82 *Otto Graham TE 6-4 236 JR SQ St. Petersburg/Admiral Farragut Academy
65 Billy Griffin OL 6-3 290 SR 1L Ventura, Calif./Ventura JC
69 Casey Griffith LS 6-1 229 SR 2L Vero Beach/Vero Beach
64 Anthony Guerrero OL 6-2 332 SR SQ Lakewood, Calif./Cerritos JC
48 *Tyler Guettler RB 6-0 228 SO SQ Ft. Pierce/John Carroll
86 Dane Guthrie TE 6-3 257 FR HS Miami/Killian
54 *Doug Guziec LB 6-1 233 SO SQ Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
74 Randy Hand OG 6-6 310 JR 2L Fort Myers/Estero
93 Steven Harris DE 6-4 266 SO 1L Miami/Coral Gables
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 249 SR 3L Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
91 Derrick Harvey DL 6-4 254 FR HS Greenbelt, Md./Roosevelt
69 Eddie Haupt OL 6-4 298 -- HS Merritt Island, Fla./Merritt Island
46 Jarvis Herring FS 5-11 201 JR 2L Live Oak/Suwannee
39 *Chris Hetland K 6-0 180 SO SQ Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
37 *Tim Higgins WR 5-7 166 FR SQ Northville, Mich/Northville
90 Michael Hill DT 6-2 285 FR SQ Smiths, Ala./Smiths Station
35 Reynaldo Hill DB 5-11 185 SR 1L Ft. Lauderdale/Stranahan/Dodge City CC
56 Eric Holcombe DT 6-3 300 SR 1L Mobile, Ala./NE Mississippi CC
49 Terrence Holmes DB 5-11 197 SO 1L Glassboro, N.J./Glassboro
7 Cornelius Ingram QB 6-4 209 FR HS Hawthorne/Hawthorne
8 Chad Jackson WR 6-1 204 SO 1L Hoover, Ala./Hoover
3 Kyle Jackson DB 6-1 194 FR HS Neptune Beach/Fletcher
19 Tony Joiner DB 5-11 197 FR HS Haines City/Haines City
43 *Andrew Jones LS 5-11 185 SO HS Clewiston/Clewiston
88 David Kenner TE 6-3 254 SR SQ Philadelphia, Pa./Lackawanna JC
9 *Matt Kynes QB 6-2 210 SO SQ Annandale, Va./Thomas Jefferson
42 Billy Latsko FB 5-10 227 SO 1L Gainesville/Buchholz
27 *DaJuan Lawrence RB 5-5 180 SO SQ Miami/Carol City
14 Matt Leach K 6-1 200 SR 3L Sarasota/Booker
12 Chris Leak QB 6-0 205 SO 1L Charlotte, N.C./Independence
22 Reggie Lewis WR 5-10 196 SO 1L Jacksonville/First Coast
73 *Jonathan Lively LS 6-1 205 SR 1L Belle Glade/Glades Day
2 Markus Manson RB 6-0 205 FR HS Tuscaloosa, Ala./Hillcrest
63 Jonathan Marvin OL 6-3 340 JR SQ Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
26 Jermaine McCollum CB 5-9 184 SO 1L Miami/Southridge
18 Tremaine McCollum CB 5-8 176 SO SQ Miami/Southridge
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-5 232 JR 2L Macclenny/The Bolles School
95 Ray McDonald DT 6-3 283 SO 1L Belle Glade/Glades Central
1 Michael McIntosh WR 6-0 184 FR HS Jacksonville/First Coast
98 Clint McMillan DT 6-1 280 FR SQ Oviedo/Oviedo
73 Carlton Medder OL 6-5 315 FR SQ Clermont/Southlake
80 *Bernard Middleton WR 5-11 183 FR HS Jacksonville/Wolfson
14 Justin Midgett QB 6-3 195 FR SQ Punta Gorda/Charlotte
67 Drew Miller OL 6-5 302 FR HS Sarasota/ Riverview
57 Jeremy Mincey DE 6-4 263 JR TR Statesboro, Ga./ Butler CC
61 Mo Mitchell OL 6-7 370 SR 3L Albany, Ga./Dougherty/Fork Union Military
97 Tranell Morant DE 6-5 276 FR SQ Miami/Braddock
28 *Kyle Morgan WR 6-2 221 JR SQ Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic
94 Jarvis Moss LB 6-6 238 FR SQ Denton, Texas/Ryan
12 *Eric Nappy K 5-10 176 SO SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
37 *Matt Neddeff DB 6-1 199 SR SQ Boca Raton/Pope John Paul/Air Force Academy
87 *Jimmy Newmeyer WR 6-0 197 JR SQ Miami/Belen Jesuit
96 *Dwayne Norris DT 6-2 285 SR SQ Brooklyn, N.Y./W.E. Grady
70 *Chris Parker OL 6-2 259 FR SQ St. Petersburg/Lakewood
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 298 SR 2L Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
50 *Jay Patella LS 6-1 233 SO SQ Sarasota/Sarasota
85 MacKenzie Pierre DE 6-3 258 SO SQ Miami/Booker T. Washington
38 Matt Piotrowicz K 5-10 205 SR 3L Chicago, Ill./Mount Carmel
71 *Doug Pokorny OL 6-5 293 SO SQ Gainesville/Sickles
4 Josh Portis QB 6-4 202 -- HS Woodland Hills, Calif. (William Howard Taft)
59 Julian Riley DE 6-3 278 FR SQ St. Petersburg/Lakewood
79 Steve Rissler OL 6-3 303 SO 1L Sarasota/Riverview
33 *Darryon Robinson LB 6-0 230 JR HS Gainesville/Eastside
51 *Bryan Royal LB 6-0 221 JR SQ Winter Park/Winter Park
29 Eric Rutledge FB 6-0 242 FR HS Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
34 *Alik Scott FB 6-0 218 JR SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
34 *Lamont Sheppard DB 5-9 177 FR HS Jacksonville/Raines
40 Brandon Siler LB 6-2 235 FR HS Orlando/Orlando Evans
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 226 SR 3L Jacksonville/Forrest
43 *James Smith LS 6-1 215 FR HS Gainesville/Buchholz
62 *James Stone OL 6-2 284 FR SQ Ocala/Vanguard
63 Jim Tartt OL 6-3 315 FR HS Sopchoppy/Wakulla
44 Marcus Thomas DT 6-3 287 SO 1L Jacksonville/Mandarin
89 Markell Thompson TE 6-6 264 JR TR Milwaukee, Wis./ Southwest Mississippi JC
25 Skyler Thornton RB 5-11 208 SO 1L LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
3 Kenneth Tookes WR 6-2 205 SO SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
75 Phil Trautwein OL 6-6 305 FR HS Voorhees, NJ/Eastern
53 *Joey Viscusi LB 6-2 236 FR HS Lakeland/Lakeland
76 Tavares Washington OL 6-4 311 SR SQ Greenville, Miss./Mississippi Delta JC
77 Jason Watkins OL 6-6 300 FR HS Lakeland/Lake Gibson
15 Demetrice Webb DB 5-11 187 SO 1L Jacksonville/Ed White
23 *Jeff Whitaker K 5-11 196 SR SQ Ponte Vedra Beach/Nease/Wake Forest
10 Eric Wilbur P 6-1 205 SO 1L Winter Park/Trinity Prep
21 DeShawn Wynn RB 5-11 228 SO 1L Cincinnati, Ohio/Reading

Coaches:
Head Coach - Ron Zook
Defensive Line - Jerry “Red” Anderson
Assistant Coach/Secondary - Dan Disch
Assistant Head Coach/Inside Receivers - Dwayne Dixon
Offensive Coordinator/Receivers - Larry Fedora
Running Backs / Recruiting Coordinator - Mike Locksley
Associate Head Coach (Linebackers) - Bill Miller
Defensive Coordinator - Charlie Strong
Offensive Line/Running Game Coordinator - Joe Wickline
Quarterbacks - Ed Zaunbrecher

Pronunciation Guide
Zephrin Augustine zef-rihn augus-teen
Vernell Brown ver-nell
Taurean Charles TOUR-ee-ann
Shane Cimock SEE-mock
Jonathan Colon ca-loan
Jemalle Cornelius ja-MALL
Mike Degory dah-GORE-ee
Javier Estopinan havee-air est-O-pea-non
Ciatrick Fason see-at-rick face-in
Anthony Guerrero gurr-arrow
Tyler Guettler GET-ler
Doug Guziec gu-z-ack
Eric Holcombe hole-come
David Kenner KEN-er
Carlton Medder MED-er
Trannell Morant MORE-ant
Matt Piotrowicz pah-TROH-vitch
Alik Scott ah-LEAK
Brandon Siler CY-ler
Kenneth Tookes TOOK-s
Phil Trautwein TROUT-wine
Joey Viscusi Vis-goo-see
Tavares Washington ta-VAR-us
Demetrice Webb D-meat-re-us
DeShawn Wynn win
Hometowns:
Cordele cor-deal
Lithonia lith-OWN-ee-ah
New Smyrna Beach smir-nah
Punta Gorda pawn-ta gorda
Voorhees voor-HEEZ
Sopchoppy sop-chopee
High Schools:
Buchholz byu-holtz
Dematha da-MATH-a
Suwannee soo-wan-nee
Ponchatoula pawnch-ah-too-la
Matoaca mah-toga
Bolles bowls
Wakulla wa-COO-la
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.