Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2003 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA NUMERIC ROSTER
alphabetic list | coaches/pronunciation
# NAME
*walk-on
POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB/WR 5-10 178 SR 3L Columbus, Ohio/Whitehall-Yearling
2 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 200 SR 3L Lithonia, Ga./Lithonia
3 Kenneth Tookes WR 6-2 202 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
4 Ciatrick Fason RB 6-0 211 SO 1L Neptune Beach/Fletcher
5 Andre Caldwell WR 6-2 188 FR HS Tampa/Jefferson
6 Jemalle Cornelius WR 5-11 176 FR SQ Fort Meade/Fort Meade
7 Cory Bailey SS 5-11 185 JR 2L Miami/American
8 Chad Jackson WR 6-1 200 FR HS Hoover, Ala./Hoover
9 Guss Scott SS 5-11 195 SR 3L Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
9 Matt Kynes* QB 6-2 202 FR SQ Annandale, Va/Thomas Jefferson
10 Ingle Martin QB 6-3 219 SR 2L Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy
10 Eric Wilbur P 6-2 190 FR HS Winter Park/Trinity Prep
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 225 JR 2L Jacksonville/Forrest
12 Chris Leak QB 6-1 205 FR HS Charlotte, N.C./Independence
12 Eric Nappy* K 5-11 191 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
13 Brian Crum LB 6-2 217 FR SQ Woodbine, Ga./Camden County
14 Matt Leach K 6-1 190 JR 2L Sarasota/Booker
14 Justin Midgett QB 6-3 180 FR HS Punta Gorda/Charlotte
15 Demetrice Webb CB 5-11 181 FR HS Jacksonville/Ed White
16 Vernell Brown WR 5-8 152 SO 1L Gainesville/Gainesville
17 Gavin Dickey QB 5-10 195 FR SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
18 Jason Hunter* P 5-9 185 JR SQ Tampa/Tampa Catholic
18 Tremaine McCollum CB 5-8 161 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
19 Matt Jackson CB 5-10 198 SR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
20 Joe Cohen RB 6-2 250 FR HS Melbourne/Palm Bay
21 DeShawn Wynn RB 5-11 224 FR SQ Cincinnati, Ohio/Reading
22 Reggie Lewis WR 5-10 191 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
22 Tre Orr SS 6-0 210 JR SQ Lake City/Columbia
23 Carlos Perez WR 5-11 193 SR 3L Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
24 Jimtavis Walker RB 5-9 207 FR SQ Statesboro, Ga./Statesboro
24 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 186 SO 1L Hammond, La./Ponchatoula
25 Skyler Thornton RB 6-0 200 FR HS LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
26 Jermaine McCollum CB 5-8 179 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
27 Travis Harris DE 6-2 239 JR 2L Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
27 DaJuan Lawrence* RB 5-6 160 FR HS Miami/Carol City
28 Richard Brown LB 6-0 225 FR HS Ft. Lauderdale/Nova
28 Jermaine Thomas DB 6-2 200 FR HS Citra/North Marion
28 Kyle Morgan* WR 6-2 213 SO SQ Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-2 216 SR 3L South Bay/Glades Central
30 Earl Everett LB 6-2 210 FR HS Webster/South Sumter
31 Johnny Lamar CB 5-10 181 SR 2L Fort Lauderdale/Dillard
32 Zephrin Augustine* FS 5-10 182 JR 1L Lake Placid/Lake Placid
33 Ran Carthon RB 5-11 218 SR 3L Key West/Key West
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 190 SR 3L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
35 Reynaldo Hill DB 6-1 180 JR TR Ft. Lauderdale/Stranahan/Dodge City CC
36 Nick Brooks CB 6-0 198 FR SQ Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
37 Tim Higgins* WR 5-7 160 FR HS Northville, MI/Northville
37 Matt Neddeff* DB 6-1 194 JR TR Boca Raton/Pope John Paul/Air Force Academy
38 Matt Piotrowicz K 5-11 199 JR 2L Chicago, Ill./Mount Carmel
39 Stephen English* DB 5-9 195 FR SQ Jacksonville/The Bolles School
39 Chris Hetland* K 6-0 184 FR SQ Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
40 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 233 SR 3L Panama City/Rutherford
41 Casey Conner* WR 5-6 170 SR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
42 Billy Latsko* FB 5-10 214 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-1 233 SR 3L Petersburg, Va./Matoaca
44 Marcus Thomas DT 6-4 285 FR HS Jacksonville/Mandarin
45 Adam Brown DB 5-10 198 FR HS Tampa/Plant
45 Eddie Hatch FB 5-11 212 SO SQ Branford/Branford
46 Jarvis Herring FS 5-11 190 SO 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
46 Pat Kelley* RB 6-0 219 FR SQ Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-5 225 JR 2L Macclenny/The Bolles School
48 Tyler Guettler* RB 5-11 225 FR HS Ft. Pierce/John Carroll
49 Terrence Holmes CB 5-10 190 FR SQ Glassboro, NJ/Glassboro
49 Shane Cimock* LB 5-10 221 SO SQ Orlando/Bishop Moore
50 Jay Patella* LS 6-1 258 FR SQ Sarasota/Sarasota
51 Bryan Royal* LB 6-0 207 SO SQ Winter Park/Winter Park
52 Alvin Butler* LB 6-0 220 FR HS Sumter, SC/Wilson Hall
52 Sylvester McGrew OL 6-4 274 SR SQ New Orleans, La./St. Augustine HS
53 Alik Scott* LB 6-0 222 SO SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
54 Doug Guziec* LB 6-1 238 FR SQ Lake Forest/Lake Forest
55 Channing Crowder LB 6-2 236 FR HS Atlanta, Ga./North Springs
56 Eric Holcombe DT 6-2 296 JR TR Mobile, Ala./NE Mississippi Community College
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 245 SR 2L Miami/Homestead
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 293 JR 1L Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
59 Julian Riley DE 6-4 266 FR HS St. Petersburg/Lakewood
60 Zach King* OL 6-6 304 FR SQ Tampa/Woodberry
61 Mo Mitchell DT 6-7 340 JR 2L Dougerty/Fork Union Military Academy
62 Ronald Dowdy DT 6-4 276 JR 1L Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
62 James Stone* OL 6-2 260 FR HS Ocala/Vanguard
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-4 310 SO SQ Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
64 Anthony Guerrero OL 6-2 315 JR TR Lakewood, CA/Cerritos Junior College
65 Billy Griffin OL 6-3 285 JR TR Ventura, Calif./Ventura Junior College
66 Todd Bunce OL 6-3 286 FR SQ Bradenton/Southeast
67 Steven Bell* OT 6-6 283 SR SQ Boca Raton/Spanish River
68 Mike Degory C 6-5 309 SO 1L Palm Bay/Palm Bay
69 Casey Griffith LS 6-1 226 SR 1L Vero Beach/Vero Beach
70 Chris Parker* OL 6-2 266 FR HS St. Petersburg/Lakewood
71 Ryan Carter OL 6-4 326 FR SQ Clermont/South Lake
72 Lance Butler OT 6-7 311 SO SQ Lexington, NC/West Davidson
73 Jonathan Lively* LS 6-1 238 JR 1L Belle Glade/Glades Day
73 Carlton Medder OL 6-5 320 FR HS Clermont/Southlake
74 Randy Hand OG 6-6 309 SO 1L Fort Myers/Estero
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-4 310 SR 3L Tampa/Hillsborough
76 Tavares Washington OT 6-4 295 JR TR Greenville, Miss./Mississippi Delta Junior College
77 Max Starks OL 6-7 349 SR 3L Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
78 Jonathan Colon OT 6-7 310 JR 2L Miami Central HS/Bridgton Academy (Maine)
79 Steve Rissler OL 6-3 310 FR HS Sarasota/Riverview
80 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 169 JR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
81 Dallas Baker WR 6-3 196 SO SQ New Smyrna, Fla./New Smyrna HS
82 Otto Graham* TE 6-4 221 SO HS St. Petersburg/Admiral Farragut Academy
83 Darrell Carpenter* TE 6-3 219 JR SQ Orlando/Edgewater
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-4 262 SR 3L Augusta, Ga./Butler
85 Hunter Cain* TE 6-0 230 SO SQ Dallas, TX/Jesuit College Prep
85 MacKenzie Pierre DE 6-3 254 FR SQ Miami/Booker T. Washington
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 267 SR 3L Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
87 Jimmy Newmeyer* WR 6-0 194 SO SQ Miami/Belen Jesuit
88 David Kenner TE 6-3 269 JR TR Philadelphia, Pa./lackawanna Junior College
89 Jeremy Sadow* DE 6-3 223 SR SQ Jupiter/Jupiter
90 Michael Hill DT 6-2 260 FR HS Smiths, Ala./Smiths Station
92 Sean Morton* P 6-3 182 SR 1L Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
92 Taurean Charles LB 6-1 229 FR SQ Miami/Northwestern
93 Brendt Talcott* K 6-0 200 SR 1L Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
93 Steven Harris DE 6-5 240 FR SQ Miami/Coral Gables
94 Jarvis Moss DE 6-7 220 FR HS Denton, Texas/Ryan
95 Jeff Whitaker* K 5-10 189 JR SQ Ponte Vedra Beach/Nease/Wake Forest
95 Ray McDonald DT 6-3 252 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
96 Dwayne Norris* DT 6-2 274 JR SQ Brooklyn, N.Y./W.E. Grady
97 Tranell Morant DE 6-5 270 FR HS Miami/Braddock
97 Nick Fleming* P 6-1 192 SO SQ Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
98 Clint McMillan DT 6-2 270 FR HS Oviedo/Oviedo
99 Howard Lingard LB 6-2 215 FR HS Geneva/Oviedo
2003 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALPHABETIC ROSTER
numeric list | coaches/pronunciation
# NAME
*walk-on
POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
32 Zephrin Augustine* FS 5-10 182 JR 1L Lake Placid/Lake Placid
7 Cory Bailey SS 5-11 185 JR 2L Miami/American
81 Dallas Baker WR 6-3 196 SO SQ New Smyrna, Fla./New Smyrna HS
67 Steven Bell* OT 6-6 283 SR SQ Boca Raton/Spanish River
36 Nick Brooks CB 6-0 198 FR SQ Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
45 Adam Brown DB 5-10 198 FR HS Tampa/Plant
28 Richard Brown LB 6-0 225 FR HS Ft. Lauderdale/Nova
16 Vernell Brown WR 5-8 152 SO 1L Gainesville/Gainesville
66 Todd Bunce OL 6-3 286 FR SQ Bradenton/Southeast
52 Alvin Butler* LB 6-0 220 FR HS Sumter, SC/Wilson Hall
72 Lance Butler OT 6-7 311 SO SQ Lexington, NC/West Davidson
85 Hunter Cain* TE 6-0 230 SO SQ Dallas, TX/Jesuit College Prep
5 Andre Caldwell WR 6-2 188 FR HS Tampa/Jefferson
83 Darrell Carpenter* TE 6-3 219 JR SQ Orlando/Edgewater
24 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 186 SO 1L Hammond, La./Ponchatoula
71 Ryan Carter OL 6-4 326 FR SQ Clermont/South Lake
33 Ran Carthon RB 5-11 218 SR 3L Key West/Key West
92 Taurean Charles LB 6-1 229 FR SQ Miami/Northwestern
49 Shane Cimock* LB 5-10 221 SO SQ Orlando/Bishop Moore
20 Joe Cohen RB 6-2 250 FR HS Melbourne/Palm Bay
78 Jonathan Colon OT 6-7 310 JR 2L Miami Central HS/Bridgton Academy (Maine)
41 Casey Conner* WR 5-6 170 SR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
6 Jemalle Cornelius WR 5-11 176 FR SQ Fort Meade/Fort Meade
55 Channing Crowder LB 6-2 236 FR HS Atlanta, Ga./North Springs
13 Brian Crum LB 6-2 217 FR SQ Woodbine, Ga./Camden County
68 Mike Degory C 6-5 309 SO 1L Palm Bay/Palm Bay
17 Gavin Dickey QB 5-10 195 FR SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 190 SR 3L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
62 Ronald Dowdy DT 6-4 276 JR 1L Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
39 Stephen English* DB 5-9 195 FR SQ Jacksonville/The Bolles School
30 Earl Everett LB 6-2 210 FR HS Webster/South Sumter
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-1 233 SR 3L Petersburg, Va./Matoaca
4 Ciatrick Fason RB 6-0 211 SO 1L Neptune Beach/Fletcher
97 Nick Fleming* P 6-1 192 SO SQ Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
40 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 233 SR 3L Panama City/Rutherford
82 Otto Graham* TE 6-4 221 SO HS St. Petersburg/Admiral Farragut Academy
65 Billy Griffin OL 6-3 285 JR TR Ventura, Calif./Ventura Junior College
69 Casey Griffith LS 6-1 226 SR 1L Vero Beach/Vero Beach
64 Anthony Guerrero OL 6-2 315 JR TR Lakewood, Calif./Cerritos Junior College
48 Tyler Guettler* RB 5-11 225 FR HS Ft. Pierce/John Carroll
54 Doug Guziec* LB 6-1 238 FR SQ Lake Forest/Lake Forest
74 Randy Hand OG 6-6 309 SO 1L Fort Myers/Estero
93 Steven Harris DE 6-5 240 FR SQ Miami/Coral Gables
27 Travis Harris DE 6-2 239 JR 2L Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
45 Eddie Hatch* FB 5-11 212 SO SQ Branford/Branford
46 Jarvis Herring FS 5-11 190 SO 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
39 Chris Hetland* K 6-0 184 FR SQ Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
37 Tim Higgins* WR 5-7 160 FR HS Northville, MI/Northville
90 Michael Hill DT 6-2 260 FR HS Smiths, Ala./Smiths Station
35 Reynaldo Hill DB 6-1 180 JR TR Ft. Lauderdale/Stranahan/Dodge City CC
56 Eric Holcombe DT 6-2 296 JR TR Mobile, Ala./NE Mississippi Community College
49 Terrence Holmes CB 5-10 190 FR SQ Glassboro, NJ/Glassboro
18 Jason Hunter* P 5-9 185 JR SQ Tampa/Tampa Catholic
8 Chad Jackson WR 6-1 200 FR HS Hoover, Ala./Hoover
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-2 216 SR 3L South Bay/Glades Central
19 Matt Jackson CB 5-10 198 SR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
46 Pat Kelley* RB 6-0 219 FR SQ Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
88 David Kenner TE 6-3 269 JR TR Philadelphia, Pa./Lackawanna Junior College
2 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 200 SR 3L Lithonia, Ga./Lithonia
60 Zach King* OL 6-6 304 FR SQ Tampa/Woodberry
9 Matt Kynes* QB 6-2 202 FR SQ Annandale, Va/Thomas Jefferson
31 Johnny Lamar CB 5-10 181 SR 2L Fort Lauderdale/Dillard
42 Billy Latsko* FB 5-10 214 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
27 DaJuan Lawrence* RB 5-6 160 FR HS Miami/Carol City
14 Matt Leach K 6-1 190 JR 2L Sarasota/Booker
12 Chris Leak QB 6-1 205 FR HS Charlotte, N.C./Independence
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 267 SR 3L Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
22 Reggie Lewis WR 5-10 191 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
99 Howard Lingard LB 6-2 215 FR HS Geneva/Oviedo
73 Jonathan Lively* LS 6-1 238 JR 1L Belle Glade/Glades Day
10 Ingle Martin QB 6-3 219 SR 2L Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-4 310 SO SQ Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
26 Jermaine McCollum CB 5-8 179 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
18 Tremaine McCollum CB 5-8 161 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 245 SR 2L Miami/Homestead
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-5 225 JR 2L Macclenny/The Bolles School
95 Ray McDonald DT 6-3 252 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
52 Sylvester McGrew OL 6-4 274 SR SQ New Orleans, La./St. Augustine HS
98 Clint McMillan DT 6-2 270 FR HS Oviedo/Oviedo
73 Carlton Medder OL 6-5 320 FR HS Clermont/Southlake
14 Justin Midgett QB 6-3 180 FR HS Punta Gorda/Charlotte
61 Mo Mitchell DT 6-7 340 JR 2L Dougerty/Fork Union Military Academy
97 Tranell Morant DE 6-5 270 FR HS Miami/Braddock
28 Kyle Morgan* WR 6-2 213 SO SQ Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic
92 Sean Morton* P 6-3 182 SR 1L Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
94 Jarvis Moss DE 6-7 220 FR HS Denton, Texas/Ryan
12 Eric Nappy* K 5-11 191 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
37 Matt Neddeff* DB 6-1 194 JR TR Boca Raton/Pope John Paul/Air Force Academy
87 Jimmy Newmeyer* WR 6-0 194 SO SQ Miami/Belen Jesuit
96 Dwayne Norris* DT 6-2 274 JR SQ Brooklyn, N.Y./W.E. Grady
22 Tre Orr SS 6-0 210 JR SQ Lake City/Columbia
70 Chris Parker* OL 6-2 266 FR HS St. Petersburg/Lakewood
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 293 JR 1L Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
50 Jay Patella* LS 6-1 258 FR SQ Sarasota/Sarasota
23 Carlos Perez WR 5-11 193 SR 3L Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
85 MacKenzie Pierre DE 6-3 254 FR SQ Miami/Booker T. Washington
38 Matt Piotrowicz K 5-11 199 JR 2L Chicago, Ill./Mount Carmel
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB/WR 5-10 178 SR 3L Columbus, Ohio/Whitehall-Yearling
59 Julian Riley DE 6-4 266 FR HS St. Petersburg/Lakewood
79 Steve Rissler OL 6-3 310 FR HS Sarasota/Riverview
51 Bryan Royal* LB 6-0 207 SO SQ Winter Park/Winter Park
89 Jeremy Sadow* DE 6-3 223 SR SQ Jupiter/Jupiter
53 Alik Scott* LB 6-0 222 SO SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
9 Guss Scott SS 5-11 195 SR 3L Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 225 JR 2L Jacksonville/Forrest
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-4 310 SR 3L Tampa/Hillsborough
77 Max Starks OL 6-7 349 SR 3L Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
62 James Stone* OL 6-2 260 FR HS Ocala/Vanguard
93 Brendt Talcott* K 6-0 200 SR 1L Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
28 Jermaine Thomas DB 6-2 200 FR HS Citra/North Marion
44 Marcus Thomas DT 6-4 285 FR HS Jacksonville/Mandarin
25 Skyler Thornton RB 6-0 200 FR HS LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
3 Kenneth Tookes WR 6-2 202 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-4 262 SR 3L Augusta, Ga./Butler
80 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 169 JR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
24 Jimtavis Walker RB 5-9 207 FR SQ Statesboro, Ga./Statesboro
76 Tavares Washington OT 6-4 295 JR TR Greenville, Miss./Mississippi Delta Junior College
15 Demetrice Webb CB 5-11 181 FR HS Jacksonville/Ed White
95 Jeff Whitaker* K 5-10 189 JR SQ Ponte Vedra Beach/Nease/Wake Forest
10 Eric Wilbur P 6-2 190 FR HS Winter Park/Trinity Prep
21 DeShawn Wynn RB 5-11 224 FR SQ Cincinnati, Ohio/Reading
Coaches:
Head Coach - Ron Zook
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks - Ed Zaunbrecher
Defensive Coordinator - Charlie Strong
Defense/Special Teams Coordinator - Mike Woodford
Defensive Line - Jerry “Red” Anderson
Offensive Line/Running Game Coordinator - Joe Wickline
Assistant Head Coach - Dwayne Dixon
Perimeter Game Coordinator - Larry Fedora
Running Backs / Recruiting Coordinator - Mike Locksley
Assistant Coach (Linebackers) - Bill Miller
Pronunciation Guide
Zephrin Augustine zef-rihn augus-teen
Vernell Brown ver-nell
Taurean Charles TOUR-ee-ann
Shane Cimock SEE-mock
Jonathan Colon ca-loan
Jemalle Cornelius ja-MALL
Mike Degory dah-GORE-ee
Ciatrick Fason see-at-rick face-in
Anthony Guerrero gurr-arrow
Tyler Guettler GET-ler
Doug Guziec gu-z-ack
Eric Holcombe hole-come
Dwright Jackson dwight
David Kenner KEN-er
Kelvin Kight kite
Carlton Medder MED-er
Trannell Morant MORE-ant
Matt Piotrowicz pah-TROH-vitch
Carlos Perez pur-ez
Keiwan Ratliff kee-wahn
Jeremy Sadow sah-dow
Alik Scott ah-LEAK
Kenneth Tookes TOOK-s
Ben Troupe troop
Jimtavis Walker jim-TAY-vis
Tavares Washington ta-VAR-us
Demetrice Webb D-meat-re-us
DeShawn Wynn win
   
Hometowns:
Cordele cor-deal
Lithonia lith-OWN-ee-ah
New Smyrna Beach smir-nah
Punta Gorda pawn-ta gorda
   
High Schools:  
Buccholz byu-holtz
Suwannee soo-wan-nee
Ponchatoula pawnch-ah-too-la
Matoaca mah-toga
Bolles bowls
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.