Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office
20021220){?> 20021220){?>
2002 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALPHABETICAL ROSTER
numeric list | coaches | pronunciation guide (As of 10/03/02)
# NAME
(* walk-on)
POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
20 Zephrin Augustine* S 5-10 181 SO 1L Lake Placid/Lake Placid
7 Cory Bailey SS 5-11 185 SO 2L Miami/American
81 Dallas Baker WR 6-3 186 FR SQ New Smyrna Beach/Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
67 Steven Bell* OG 6-5 290 JR SQ Boca Raton/Spanish River
36 Nick Brooks CB 6-2 188 FR SQ Warner Robbins, Ga./Northside
45 Adam Brown* DB 5-10 185 FR SQ Tampa/Plant
16 Vernell Brown WR 5-8 165 FR 1L Gainesville/Gainesville
66 Todd Bunce OL 6-3 267 FR SQ Bradenton/Southeast
72 Lance Butler OT 6-7 315 FR SQ Lexington, NC/West Davidson
85 Hunter Cain* TE 6-0 237 FR SQ Dallas, Texas/Jesuit College Prep
83 Darrell Carpenter* TE 6-2 212 SO SQ Orlando/Edgewater
24 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 202 FR 1L Hammond, La./Ponchatoula
71 Ryan Carter OL 6-3 320 FR SQ Clermont/South Lake
33 Ran Carthon RB 6-0 220 JR 3L Key West/Key West
92 Taurean Charles LB 6-2 223 FR SQ Miami/Northwest
49 Shane Cimock* P 5-11 215 FR SQ Orlando/Bishop Moore
78 Jonathan Colon OT 6-7 310 SO 2L Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton Academy (ME)
30 Casey Conner* WR 5-5 172 JR SQ Gainesville/Buccholz
12 Jemalle Cornelius WR 5-10 175 FR SQ Fort Meade/Fort Meade
18 Jeff Creveling* QB 6-2 227 SO 1L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-8 185 SR 4L East Point, GA/Douglass
-- Channing Crowder LB 6-2 225 FR HS Atlanta (North Springs)
7 Brian Crum LB 6-3 211 FR SQ Woodbine, Ga./Camden County
68 Mike Degory C 6-6 304 FR 1L Palm Bay/Palm Bay
17 Gavin Dickey QB 5-10 189 FR SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 190 SR 3L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
13 Patrick Dosh QB 6-2 215 FR SQ Glen Allen, Va./Benedictine
62 Ronald Dowdy OG 6-4 285 SO 1L Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
70 Dewayne DuBose C 6-0 275 SO 1L Tampa/Chamberlain
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-2 232 JR 3L Petersburg, Va./Matoaca
4 Ciatrick Fason RB 6-0 204 FR SQ Neptune Beach/Fletcher
97 Nick Fleming* P 6-0 191 FR SQ Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
40 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 235 JR 3L Panama City/Rutherford
5 Earnest Graham RB 5-9 215 SR 4L Ft. Myers/Mariner
32 Willie Green RB 5-9 207 SO 2L Kissimmee/Osceola
69 Casey Griffith* LS 6-1 229 JR 1L Vero Beach/Vero Beach
8 Rex Grossman QB 6-1 215 JR 2L Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington South
55 Mike Gulla* LB 6-1 222 FR SQ Davie/St. Thomas Aquinas
54 Doug Guziec* LB 6-1 231 FR SQ Lake Forest/Lake Forest
74 Randy Hand OL 6-5 300 FR 1L Fort Myers/Estero
42 Byron Hardmon LB 6-1 230 SR 4L Jacksonville/Ed White
93 Steven Harris DE 6-4 228 FR SQ Miami/Coral Gables
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 235 SO 2L Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
45 Eddie Hatch* LS/FB 5-11 217 FR SQ Branford/Branford
46 Jarvis Herring FS 5-11 190 FR 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
39 Chris Hetland* K 6-0 171 FR SQ Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
49 Terrence Holmes WR 5-10 192 FR SQ Glassboro, NJ/Glassboro
18 Jason Hunter P 5-8 173 SO 1L Tampa/Tampa Catholic
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-2 228 JR 3L South Bay/Glades Central
19 Matt Jackson WR 5-10 196 JR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
6 Taylor Jacobs WR 6-0 200 SR 4L Monticello/Florida A&M High
26 Todd Johnson FS 6-1 201 SR 4L Sarasota/Riverview
54 David Jorgensen OL 6-4 306 SR 4L Hartford, Conn./Avon Old Farms
46 Pat Kelley* RB 5-11 217 FR SQ Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
48 Larry Kendrick LB 5-11 205 SO 1L Haines City/Haines City
2 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 201 JR 2L Lithonia, Ga./Lithonia
60 Zach King* OL 6-5 323 FR SQ Tampa/Woodberry
9 Matt Kynes* QB 6-2 190 FR SQ Annandale, Va./Thomas Jefferson
98 Tron LaFavor DT 6-2 285 SR 4L Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
31 Johnny Lamar* CB 5-10 185 JR 2L Fort Lauderdale/Dillard
56 Billy Latsko* LB 5-10 205 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
14 Matt Leach P/PK 6-1 188 SO 2L Sarasota/Booker
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 256 JR 3L Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
22 Reggie Lewis WR 5-10 190 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
73 Jonathan Lively* C/LS 6-1 248 SO 1L Belle Glade/Glades Day
64 Jarod Lloyd* OL 6-2 273 FR SQ Panama City/ AC Mosley
10 Ingle Martin QB 6-2 217 FR 1L Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Academy
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-3 313 FR SQ Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 250 JR 2L Miami/Homestead
15 Jermaine McCollum CB 5-8 170 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
23 Tremaine McCollum CB 5-8 163 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-4 226 SO 2L Macclenny/The Bolles School
95 Ray McDonald DE 6-2 244 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
97 Keith McDuffie* DL 6-1 234 FR SQ Jacksonville/Raines
91 Sylvester McGrew DE 6-3 264 FR SQ New Orleans, La./St. Augustine
94 Clint Mitchell DE 6-7 253 JR 1L Clearwater/Countryside
61 Mo Mitchell OT 6-7 335 SO 2L Albany, Ga./Dougherty/Fork Union Military
28 Kyle Morgan* WR 6-1 202 FR SQ Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic
92 Sean Morton* P 6-2 181 JR 1L Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
12 Eric Nappy* K 5-10 183 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
59 Mike Nattiel LB 6-0 226 SR 4L Archer/Newberry
87 Jimmy Newmeyer* WR 6-0 189 FR SQ Miami/Belen Jesuit
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-2 189 SR 4L Marietta, Ga./Wheeler
96 Dwayne Norris* DT 6-1 265 JR SQ Brooklyn, N.Y./W.E. Grady
50 Marcus Oquendo-Johnson DE 6-3 220 SR 4L Rockledge/Rockledge
22 Tre Orr SS 6-0 212 SO SQ Lake City/Columbia
35 Michael Parker* WR 5-9 157 FR SQ Jacksonville/Raines
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 292 SO 1L Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
44 Jay Pattela* LS 6-0 260 FR SQ Sarasota/Sarasota
23 Carlos Perez WR 5-11 202 JR 3L Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
85 MacKenzie Pierre DT 6-3 245 FR SQ Miami/Booker T. Washington
38 Matt Piotrowicz PK/P 5-11 203 SO 2L Chicago, Ill./Mount Carmel
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB 5-11 182 JR 3L Columbus, Ohio/Whitehall-Yearling
52 Chris Reynolds DE 6-1 281 SR 4L Tallahassee/Lincoln
65 Arpedge Rolle DT 6-1 273 SR 4L Miami/Miami Central
51 Bryan Royal* LB/LS 6-0 209 FR SQ Winter Park/Winter Park
90 Jeremy Sadow* DE 6-3 224 JR SQ Jupiter/Jupiter
60 Bryan Savelio DT 6-2 283 SR 4L Henderson, Nev./Basic
53 Alik Scott* LB 6-0 219 FR SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
9 Guss Scott SS 5-10 200 JR 3L Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
99 Ian Scott DT 6-3 305 JR 2L Gainesville/Gainesville
37 Antoine Sharp WR 6-0 197 FR SQ Jacksonville/The Bolles School
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 217 SO 2L Jacksonville/Forrest
41 Ray Snell FB 5-11 239 SO 2L Tampa/Hillsborough
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-5 312 JR 3L Tampa/Hillsborough
77 Max Starks OT 6-8 330 JR 3L Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
93 Brendt Talcott* PK 6-0 203 JR 1L Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
76 Chad Tidwell OG 6-5 317 SO SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
3 Kenneth Tookes WR 6-2 200 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
36 Ralph Townsend* FB 5-10 245 JR SQ Jacksonville/Mandarin
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-5 255 JR 3L Augusta, Ga./Butler
80 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 164 SO SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
82 Aaron Walker TE 6-6 261 SR 4L Mims/Astronaut
24 Jimtavis Walker RB 5-9 207 FR SQ Statesboro, Ga./Statesboro
28 Marquis Westbrook CB 5-9 175 SR 4L Cordele, Ga./Crisp County
95 Jeff Whitaker* P/PK 5-11 190 So SQ Ponte Vedra Beach/Nease/Wake Forest
79 Bobby Williams OT 6-4 275 SO 1L New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
39 Isiah Wilson* FS 5-10 183 JR SQ Jacksonville/Paxon
20 DeShawn Wynn RB 5-10 219 FR SQ Cincinnati, Ohio/Reading
2002 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA NUMERICAL ROSTER
alphabetic list | coaches | pronunciation guide (As of 10/03/02)
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB 5-11 182 JR 3L Columbus, Ohio/Whitehall-Yearling
2 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 201 JR 2L Lithonia, Ga./Lithonia
3 Kenneth Tookes WR 6-2 200 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
4 Ciatrick Fason RB 6-0 204 FR SQ Neptune Beach/Fletcher
5 Earnest Graham RB 5-9 215 SR 4L Ft. Myers/Mariner
6 Taylor Jacobs WR 6-0 200 SR 4L Monticello/Florida A&M High
7 Cory Bailey SS 5-11 185 SO 2L Miami/American
7 Brian Crum LB 6-3 211 FR SQ Woodbine, Ga./Camden County
8 Rex Grossman QB 6-1 215 JR 2L Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington South
9 Matt Kynes* QB 6-2 190 FR SQ Annandale, Va./Thomas Jefferson
9 Guss Scott SS 5-10 200 JR 3L Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
10 Ingle Martin QB 6-2 217 FR 1L Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Academy
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 217 SO 2L Jacksonville/Forrest
12 Jemalle Cornelius Back 5-10 175 FR SQ Fort Meade/Fort Meade
12 Eric Nappy* K 5-10 183 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
13 Patrick Dosh QB 6-2 215 FR SQ Glen Allen, Va./Benedictine
14 Matt Leach P/PK 6-1 188 SO 2L Sarasota/Booker
15 Jermaine McCollum CB 5-8 170 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
16 Vernell Brown WR 5-8 165 FR 1L Gainesville/Gainesville
17 Gavin Dickey QB 5-10 189 FR SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
18 Jason Hunter P 5-8 173 SO 1L Tampa/Tampa Catholic
18 Jeff Creveling* QB 6-2 227 SO 1L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
19 Matt Jackson WR 5-10 196 JR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
20 Zephrin Augustine* S 5-10 181 SO 1L Lake Placid/Lake Placid
20 DeShawn Wynn RB 5-10 219 FR SQ Cincinnati, Ohio/Reading
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-2 189 SR 4L Marietta, Ga./Wheeler
22 Reggie Lewis WR 5-10 190 FR SQ Jacksonville/First Coast
22 Tre Orr SS 6-0 212 SO SQ Lake City/Columbia
23 Tremaine McCollum CB 5-8 163 FR SQ Miami/Southridge
23 Carlos Perez WR 5-11 202 JR 3L Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
24 Jimtavis Walker RB 5-9 207 FR SQ Statesboro, Ga./Statesboro
24 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 202 FR 1L Hammond, La./Ponchatoula
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-8 185 SR 4L East Point, GA/Douglass
26 Todd Johnson FS 6-1 201 SR 4L Sarasota/Riverview
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 235 SO 2L Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
28 Marquis Westbrook CB 5-9 175 SR 4L Cordele, Ga./Crisp County
28 Kyle Morgan* WR 6-1 202 FR SQ Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-2 228 JR 3L South Bay/Glades Central
30 Casey Conner* WR 5-5 172 JR SQ Gainesville/Buccholz
31 Johnny Lamar* CB 5-10 185 JR 2L Fort Lauderdale/Dillard
32 Willie Green RB 5-9 207 SO 2L Kissimmee/Osceola
33 Ran Carthon RB 6-0 220 JR 3L Key West/Key West
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 190 SR 3L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
35 Michael Parker* WR 5-9 157 FR SQ Jacksonville/Raines
36 Nick Brooks CB 6-2 188 FR SQ Warner Robbins, Ga./Northside
36 Ralph Townsend* FB 5-10 245 JR SQ Jacksonville/Mandarin
37 Antoine Sharp WR 6-0 197 FR SQ Jacksonville/The Bolles School
38 Matt Piotrowicz PK/P 5-11 203 SO 2L Chicago, Ill./Mount Carmel
39 Chris Hetland* K 6-0 171 FR SQ Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
39 Isiah Wilson* FS 5-10 183 JR SQ Jacksonville/Paxon
40 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 235 JR 3L Panama City/Rutherford
41 Ray Snell FB 5-11 239 SO 2L Tampa/Hillsborough
42 Byron Hardmon LB 6-1 230 SR 4L Jacksonville/Ed White
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-2 232 JR 3L Petersburg, Va./Matoaca
44 Jay Pattela* LS 6-0 260 FR SQ Sarasota/Sarasota
45 Eddie Hatch* LS/FB 5-11 217 FR SQ Branford/Branford
45 Adam Brown* DB 5-10 185 FR SQ Tampa/Plant
46 Jarvis Herring FS 5-11 190 FR 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
46 Pat Kelley* RB 5-11 217 FR SQ Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-4 226 SO 2L Macclenny/The Bolles School
48 Larry Kendrick LB 5-11 205 SO 1L Haines City/Haines City
49 Terrence Holmes WR 5-10 192 FR SQ Glassboro, NJ/Glassboro
49 Shane Cimock* P 5-11 215 FR SQ Orlando/Bishop Moore
50 Marcus Oquendo-Johnson DE 6-3 220 SR 4L Rockledge/Rockledge
51 Bryan Royal* LB/LS 6-0 209 FR SQ Winter Park/Winter Park
52 Chris Reynolds DE 6-1 281 SR 4L Tallahassee/Lincoln
53 Alik Scott* LB 6-0 219 FR SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
54 Doug Guziec* LB 6-1 231 FR SQ Lake Forest/Lake Forest
54 David Jorgensen OL 6-4 306 SR 4L Hartford, Conn./Avon Old Farms
55 Mike Gulla* LB 6-1 222 FR SQ Davie/St. Thomas Aquinas
56 Billy Latsko* LB 5-10 205 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 250 JR 2L Miami/Homestead
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 292 SO 1L Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
59 Mike Nattiel LB 6-0 226 SR 4L Archer/Newberry
60 Bryan Savelio DT 6-2 283 SR 4L Henderson, Nev./Basic
60 Zach King* OL 6-5 323 FR SQ Tampa/Woodberry
61 Mo Mitchell OT 6-7 335 SO 2L Albany, Ga./Dougherty/Fork Union Military
62 Ronald Dowdy OG 6-4 285 SO 1L Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-3 313 FR SQ Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
64 Jarod Lloyd* OL 6-2 273 FR SQ Panama City/ AC Mosley
65 Arpedge Rolle DT 6-1 273 SR 4L Miami/Miami Central
66 Todd Bunce OL 6-3 267 FR SQ Bradenton/Southeast
67 Steven Bell OG 6-5 290 JR SQ Boca Raton/Spanish River
68 Mike Degory C 6-6 304 FR 1L Palm Bay/Palm Bay
69 Casey Griffith* LS 6-1 229 JR SQ Vero Beach/Vero Beach
70 Dewayne DuBose C 6-0 275 SO 1L Tampa/Chamberlain
71 Ryan Carter OL 6-3 320 FR SQ Clermont/South Lake
72 Lance Butler OT 6-7 315 FR SQ Lexington, NC/West Davidson
73 Jonathan Lively* C/LS 6-1 248 SO 1L Belle Glade/Glades Day
74 Randy Hand OL 6-5 300 FR 1L Fort Myers/Estero
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-5 312 JR 3L Tampa/Hillsborough
76 Chad Tidwell OG 6-5 317 SO SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
77 Max Starks OT 6-8 330 JR 3L Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
78 Jonathan Colon OT 6-7 310 SO 1L Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton Academy (ME)
79 Bobby Williams OT 6-4 275 SO 1L New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
80 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 164 SO SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
81 Dallas Baker WR 6-3 186 FR SQ New Smyrna Beach/Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
82 Aaron Walker TE 6-6 261 SR 4L Mims/Astronaut
83 Darrell Carpenter* TE 6-2 212 SO SQ Orlando/Edgewater
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-5 255 JR 3L Augusta, Ga./Butler
85 Hunter Cain* TE 6-0 237 FR SQ Dallas, Texas/Jesuit College Prep
85 MacKenzie Pierre DT 6-3 245 FR SQ Miami/Booker T. Washington
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 256 JR 3L Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
87 Jimmy Newmeyer* WR 6-0 189 FR SQ Miami/Belen Jesuit
90 Jeremy Sadow* DE 6-3 224 JR SQ Jupiter/Jupiter
91 Sylvester McGrew DE 6-3 264 FR SQ New Orleans, La./St. Augustine
92 Sean Morton* P 6-2 181 JR 1L Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
92 Taurean Charles LB 6-2 223 FR SQ Miami/Northwest
93 Steven Harris DE 6-4 228 FR SQ Miami/Coral Gables
93 Brendt Talcott* PK 6-0 203 JR 1L Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
94 Clint Mitchell DE 6-7 253 JR 1L Clearwater/Countryside
95 Jeff Whitaker* P/PK 5-11 190 So SQ Ponte Vedra Beach/Nease/Wake Forest
95 Ray McDonald DE 6-2 244 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
96 Dwayne Norris* DT 6-1 265 JR SQ Brooklyn, N.Y./W.E. Grady
97 Nick Fleming* P 6-0 191 FR SQ Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
97 Keith McDuffie* DL 6-1 234 FR SQ Jacksonville/Raines
98 Tron LaFavor DT 6-2 285 SR 4L Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
99 Ian Scott DT 6-3 305 JR 2L Gainesville/Gainesville
-- Channing Crowder LB 6-2 225 FR HS Atlanta (North Springs)

Coaches:
Head Coach - Ron Zook
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks - Ed Zaunbrecher
Defensive Coordinator - John Thompson
Defense - Mike Woodford
Defensive - Jerry “Red” Anderson
Offensive Line - Joe Wickline
Wide Receivers - Dwayne Dixon
Running Backs - Larry Fedora
Inside Linebackers - Jerry Odom
Tight Ends/Recruiting Coordinator - Tyke Tolbert

PRONUNCIATION GUIDE
PLAYER PRONUNCIATIONS
Zephrin Augustine zef-rihn augus-teen
Vernell Brown ver-NELL
Taurean Charles TOUR-ee-ann
Shane Cimock SEE-mock
Jonathan Colon cologne
Jemalle Cornelius ja-mall
Jeff Creveling crehv-ling
Mike Degory dah-GORE-ee
Ciatrick Fason see-AT-rick
Kelvin Kight kite
Tron LaFavor la-favor
Marcus Oquendo-Johnson o-kendo
Matt Piotrowicz pah-TROH-vitch
Keiwan Ratliff kee-wan
Arpedge Rolle are-pedge ROLL
Bryan Savelio sah-vah-LEE-oh
Alik Scott ah-LEAK
Kenneth Tookes TOOK-s
Ben Troupe troop
Jimtavis Walker jim-TAY-vis
Marquis Westbrook mar-keese
HOMETOWN PRONUNCIATIONS
Cordele cor-deal
Lithonia lith-OWN-ee-ah
New Smyrna Beach smir-nah
HIGH SCHOOL PRONUNCIATIONS
Bolles bowls
Buchholz byu-holtz
Cordele cor-deal
Estero es-TEH-row
Lithonia lith-OWN-ee-ah
Matoaca mah-toga
P.K. Yonge P.K. young
Ponchatoula pawnch-ah-too-la
Ribault ree-balt
Suwannee soo-wan-nee
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.