Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office
2001 Florida Football Alphabetical Roster
(as of October 17, 2001) Numerical Roster
# NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 175 SR 3L Raiford/Union County
24 Cory Bailey FS 5-11 183 FR SQ Miami/American
67 Steven Bell OT 6-5 301 SO SQ Boca Raton/Spanish River
7 Brock Berlin QB 6-2 211 SO 1L Shreveport, LA/Evangel Christian
13 Alex Brown DE 6-4 254 SR 3L White Springs/Hamilton County
16 Vernell Brown CB 5-8 148 FR HS Gainesville/Gainesville
53 Wesley Bryant OG 6-3 275 FR HS Charlotte, NC/Vance
56 Lance Butler OT 6-6 313 FR HS Lexington, NC/West Davidson
17 Reche Caldwell WR 6-1 198 JR 2L Tampa/Jefferson
55 Travis Carroll LB 6-4 237 SR 1L Jacksonville/Bolles
36 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 198 FR HS Hammond, LA/Ponchatoula
33 Ran Carthon TB 6-0 213 SO 1L Key West/Key West
49 Jeff Chandler PK 6-2 215 SR 3L Jacksonville/Mandarin
78 Jonathan Colon OT 6-7 297 FR SQ Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton (ME) Academy
18 Jeff Creveling QB 6-2 237 FR SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-9 193 SR 3L East Point, GA/Douglass
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 243 SR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
68 Mike Degory C 6-5 315 FR HS Palm Bay/Palm Bay
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 194 JR 2L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
81 Ronald Dowdy DE 6-4 256 FR SQ Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
70 Dewayne DuBose C 6-1 275 FR SQ Lutz/Chamberlain
35 Kennard Ellis DE 6-2 244 SR 1L Orlando/Dr. Phillips
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-2 229 SO 1L Petersburg, VA/Matoaca
40 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 225 SO 1L Panama City/Rutherford
10 Jabar Gaffney WR 6-1 197 SO 1L Jacksonville/Raines
20 Robert Gillespie TB 5-9 190 SR 3L Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
5 Earnest Graham TB 5-10 215 JR 2L Ft. Myers/Mariner
32 Willie Green TB 5-9 214 FR SQ Kissimmee/Osceola
8 Rex Grossman QB 6-1 223 SO 1L Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South
42 Byron Hardmon LB 6-1 227 JR 2L Jacksonville/Ed White
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 234 SO 1L Decatur, GA/Southwest DeKalb
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-1 202 SR 2L Wildwood/Wildwood
87 Danny Heard WR 5-9 184 SR SQ Orange Park/Bishop Kenny
46 Jarvis Herring CB 5-11 185 FR HS Live Oak/Suwannee
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-2 220 SO 1L South Bay/Glades Central
19 Matt Jackson WR 5-10 189 SO 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
6 Taylor Jacobs WR 6-0 195 JR 2L Monticello/Florida A&M
26 Todd Johnson FS 6-1 198 JR 2L Sarasota/Riverview
54 David Jorgensen C 6-4 302 JR 2L Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
64 David Kearley OG 6-4 305 JR 1L Niceville/Niceville
48 Larry Kendrick DB 5-11 217 FR HS Haines City/Haines City
2 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 195 SO 1L Lithonia, GA/Lithonia
88 Alex Kish WR 6-3 205 FR SQ New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna
98 Tron LaFavor DT 6-2 280 JR 2L Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
31 Johnny Lamar CB 5-10 179 SO SQ Ft. lauderdale/Dillard
14 Matt Leach P/PK 6-1 182 FR HS Sarasota/Booker
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 261 SO 1L Kirkwood, MO/Kirkwood
73 Jonathan Lively C/LS 6-1 271 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Day
4 Marquand Manuel SS 6-1 204 SR 3L Miami/Miami Senior
12 Ingle Martin QB 6-2 210 FR HS Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-3 290 FR HS Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 243 SO SQ Miami/Homestead
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-5 215 FR HS Macclenny/The Bolles School
91 Sylvester McGrew DT 6-3 260 FR HS New Orleans, LA/St. Augustine
62 Bennie Mills OG 6-2 277 FR SQ Metairie, LA/Rummel Boys School
94 Clint Mitchell DE 6-7 254 SO 1L Clearwater/Countryside HS
61 Mo Mitchell OT 6-7 330 FR HS Albany, GA/Dougherty/Fork Union Military
72 Thomas Moody OG 6-3 312 SR 2L Seville/Taylor DeWitt
92 Sean Morton P 6-2 182 SO TR Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
59 Mike Nattiel LB 6-0 224 JR 2L Archer/Newberry
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-2 190 SR 3L Marietta, GA/Wheeler
50 Marcus Oquendo-Johnson LB 6-4 218 JR 2L Rockledge/Rockledge
22 Tre Orr DB 6-1 205 FR SQ Lake City/Columbia
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-3 287 SO 1L Warner Robins, GA/Northside
95 Major Parker DE 6-4 236 SR --- Fort Lauderdale/Cardinal Gibbons
71 Mike Pearson OT 6-7 300 JR 2L Seffner/Armwood
23 Carlos Perez WR 6-0 199 SO 1L Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
38 Matt Piotrowicz PK/P 5-10 190 FR SQ Chicago, IL/Mount Carmel
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB 5-10 181 SO 1L Columbus, OH/Whitehall-Yearling
52 Chris Reynolds DT 6-1 272 JR 1L Tallahassee/Lincoln
44 Rob Roberts FB 6-2 256 SR 3L Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
65 Arpedge Rolle DT 6-1 276 JR 2L Miami/Miami Central
60 Bryan Savelio DT 6-2 285 JR JC Henderson, NV/Basic
9 Guss Scott SS 5-10 196 SO 1L Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
99 Ian Scott DT 6-3 300 SO 1L Gainesville/Gainesville
37 Antoine Sharp WR 6-0 195 FR HS Jacksonville/The Bolles School
3 Lito Sheppard CB 5-10 195 JR 2L Jacksonville/Raines
39 Matt Sitter FB 6-0 231 SR SQ Orlando/Dr. Phillips
11 O.J. Small WR 6-2 211 FR SQ Jacksonville/Forrest
41 Ray Snell FB 6-0 237 FR SQ Tampa/Hillsborough
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-5 307 SO 1L Tampa/Hillsborough
77 Max Starks OT 6-8 345 SO 1L Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
66 Erik Strange OG 6-5 302 SR 3L Orlando/Boone
89 Brian Stone WR 6-0 189 FR HS Nashville, TN/Christ Presbyterian Academy
93 Brendt Talcott PK 6-0 190 SO SQ Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
76 Chad Tidwell OG 6-5 310 FR SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-5 255 SO 1L Augusta, GA/Butler
80 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 175 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
82 Aaron Walker TE 6-6 257 JR 2L Mims/Astronaut
83 Kirk Wells TE 6-4 225 JR 2L Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
28 Marquis Westbrook CB 5-8 177 JR 2L Cordele, GA/Crisp County
79 Bobby Williams OT 6-4 270 FR SQ New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
74 Zac Zedalis OG/C 6-3 295 SR 3L Alachua/Santa Fe
2001 Florida Football Numerical Roster
(as of October 17, 2001) Alpabetical Roster
# NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB 5-10 181 SO 1L Columbus, OH/Whitehall-Yearling
2 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 195 SO 1L Lithonia, GA/Lithonia
3 Lito Sheppard CB 5-10 195 JR 2L Jacksonville/Raines
4 Marquand Manuel SS 6-1 204 SR 3L Miami/Miami Senior
5 Earnest Graham TB 5-10 215 JR 2L Ft. Myers/Mariner
6 Taylor Jacobs WR 6-0 195 JR 2L Monticello/Florida A&M
7 Brock Berlin QB 6-2 211 SO 1L Shreveport, LA/Evangel Christian
8 Rex Grossman QB 6-1 223 SO 1L Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South
9 Guss Scott SS 5-10 196 SO 1L Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
10 Jabar Gaffney WR 6-1 197 SO 1L Jacksonville/Raines
11 O.J. Small WR 6-2 211 FR SQ Jacksonville/Forrest
12 Ingle Martin QB 6-2 210 FR HS Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy
13 Alex Brown DE 6-4 254 SR 3L White Springs/Hamilton County
14 Matt Leach P/PK 6-1 182 FR HS Sarasota/Booker
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-1 202 SR 2L Wildwood/Wildwood
16 Vernell Brown CB 5-8 148 FR HS Gainesville/Gainesville
17 Reche Caldwell WR 6-1 198 JR 2L Tampa/Jefferson
18 Jeff Creveling QB 6-2 237 FR SQ Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
19 Matt Jackson WR 5-10 189 SO 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
20 Robert Gillespie TB 5-9 190 SR 3L Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-2 190 SR 3L Marietta, GA/Wheeler
22 Tre Orr DB 6-1 205 FR SQ Lake City/Columbia
23 Carlos Perez WR 6-0 199 SO 1L Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
24 Cory Bailey FS 5-11 183 FR SQ Miami/American
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-9 193 SR 3L East Point, GA/Douglass
26 Todd Johnson FS 6-1 198 JR 2L Sarasota/Riverview
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 234 SO 1L Decatur, GA/Southwest DeKalb
28 Marquis Westbrook CB 5-8 177 JR 2L Cordele, GA/Crisp County
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-2 220 SO 1L South Bay/Glades Central
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 175 SR 3L Raiford/Union County
31 Johnny Lamar CB 5-10 179 SO SQ Ft. lauderdale/Dillard
32 Willie Green TB 5-9 214 FR SQ Kissimmee/Osceola
33 Ran Carthon TB 6-0 213 SO 1L Key West/Key West
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 194 JR 2L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
35 Kennard Ellis DE 6-2 244 SR 1L Orlando/Dr. Phillips
36 Deshawn Carter CB 6-0 198 FR HS Hammond, LA/Ponchatoula
37 Antoine Sharp WR 6-0 195 FR HS Jacksonville/The Bolles School
38 Matt Piotrowicz PK/P 5-10 190 FR SQ Chicago, IL/Mount Carmel
39 Matt Sitter FB 6-0 231 SR SQ Orlando/Dr. Phillips
40 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 225 SO 1L Panama City/Rutherford
41 Ray Snell FB 6-0 237 FR SQ Tampa/Hillsborough
42 Byron Hardmon LB 6-1 227 JR 2L Jacksonville/Ed White
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-2 229 SO 1L Petersburg, VA/Matoaca
44 Rob Roberts FB 6-2 256 SR 3L Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 243 SR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
46 Jarvis Herring CB 5-11 185 FR HS Live Oak/Suwannee
47 Todd McCullough LB 6-5 215 FR HS Macclenny/The Bolles School
48 Larry Kendrick DB 5-11 217 FR HS Haines City/Haines City
49 Jeff Chandler PK 6-2 215 SR 3L Jacksonville/Mandarin
50 Marcus Oquendo-Johnson LB 6-4 218 JR 2L Rockledge/Rockledge
52 Chris Reynolds DT 6-1 272 JR 1L Tallahassee/Lincoln
53 Wesley Bryant OG 6-3 275 FR HS Charlotte, NC/Vance
54 David Jorgensen C 6-4 302 JR 2L Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
55 Travis Carroll LB 6-4 237 SR 1L Jacksonville/Bolles
56 Lance Butler OT 6-6 313 FR HS Lexington, NC/West Davidson
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 243 SO SQ Miami/Homestead
58 Kenny Parker DT 6-3 287 SO 1L Warner Robins, GA/Northside
59 Mike Nattiel LB 6-0 220 JR 2L Archer/Newberry
60 Bryan Savelio DT 6-2 285 JR JC Henderson, NV/Basic
61 Mo Mitchell OT 6-7 330 FR HS Albany, GA/Dougherty/Fork Union Military
62 Bennie Mills OG 6-2 277 FR SQ Metairie, LA/Rummel Boys School
63 Jonathan Marvin OG 6-4 290 FR HS Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
64 David Kearley OG 6-4 305 JR 1L Niceville/Niceville
65 Arpedge Rolle DT 6-1 276 JR 2L Miami/Miami Central
66 Erik Strange OG 6-5 302 SR 3L Orlando/Boone
67 Steven Bell OT 6-5 301 SO SQ Boca Raton/Spanish River
68 Mike Degory C 6-5 315 FR HS Palm Bay/Palm Bay
70 Dewayne DuBose C 6-1 275 FR SQ Lutz/Chamberlain
71 Mike Pearson OT 6-7 300 JR 2L Seffner/Armwood
72 Thomas Moody OG 6-3 312 SR 2L Seville/Taylor DeWitt
73 Jonathan Lively C/LS 6-1 271 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Day
74 Zac Zedalis OG/C 6-3 295 SR 3L Alachua/Santa Fe
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-5 307 SO 1L Tampa/Hillsborough
76 Chad Tidwell OG 6-5 310 FR SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
77 Max Starks OT 6-8 345 SO 1L Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
78 Jonathan Colon OT 6-7 297 FR SQ Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton (ME) Academy
79 Bobby Williams OT 6-4 270 FR SQ New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
80 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 175 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
81 Ronald Dowdy DE 6-4 256 FR SQ Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
82 Aaron Walker TE 6-6 257 JR 2L Mims/Astronaut
83 Kirk Wells TE 6-4 225 JR 2L Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-5 255 SO 1L Augusta, GA/Butler
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 261 SO 1L Kirkwood, MO/Kirkwood
87 Danny Heard WR 5-9 184 SR SQ Orange Park/Bishop Kenny
88 Alex Kish WR 6-3 205 FR SQ New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna
89 Brian Stone WR 6-0 189 FR HS Nashville, TN/Christ Presbyterian Academy
91 Sylvester McGrew DT 6-3 260 FR HS New Orleans, LA/St. Augustine
92 Sean Morton P 6-2 182 SO TR Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
93 Brendt Talcott PK 6-0 190 SO SQ Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
94 Clint Mitchell DE 6-7 254 SO 1L Clearwater/Countryside HS
95 Major Parker DE 6-4 236 SR --- Fort Lauderdale/Cardinal Gibbons
98 Tron LaFavor DT 6-2 280 JR 2L Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
99 Ian Scott DT 6-3 300 SO 1L Gainesville/Gainesville

Coaching staff-

Steve Spurrier - Head Coach

Jim Collins (Elon College '74) - Special Teams Coordinator, Outside Linebackers, Recruiting Coordinator
Dwayne Dixon (Florida '85) - Wide Receivers
Jon Hoke (Ball State '80) - Assistant Head Coach, Defensive Coordinator, Secondary
Lawson Holland (Clemson '76) - Running Backs
Ricky Hunley (Arizona '87) - Defensive Line
John Hunt (Florida '84) - Offensive Tackles
Jerry Odom (Florida '91) - Inside Linebackers
Jimmy Ray Stephens (Florida '77) - Offensive Line, Run Game Coordinator
Buddy Teevens (Dartmouth '79) - Assistant Offensive Coordinator, Tight Ends
Rob Glass, Director of Strength and Conditioning

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.