Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office
2000 FLORIDA FOOTBALL ALPHABETIC ROSTER
Numeric Roster (As of August 24, 2000)
NO NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 176 JR 2L Raiford/Union County
31 Cory Bailey CB 5-10 176 FR HS Hialeah/American
9 Brock Berlin QB 6-1 202 FR HS Shreveport, LA/Evangel Christian
13 Alex Brown DE 6-4 262 JR 2L White Springs/Hamilton County
90 Thaddeus Bullard DE 6-4 263 SR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
17 Reche Caldwell WR 6-1 188 SO 1L Tampa/Jefferson
55 Travis Carroll LB 6-4 232 JR TR Jacksonville/Bolles
2 Bo Carroll TB 5-9 180 SR 3L Norristown, PA/Norristown
33 Ran Carthon TB 5-11 208 FR SQ Key West/Key West
91 Derrick Chambers DT 6-4 295 SR 3L Lawndale, NC/Burns
49 Jeff Chandler PK 6-2 211 JR 2L Jacksonville/Mandarin
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-8 187 JR 2L East Point, GA/Douglass
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 248 JR 2L Live Oak/Suwannee
63 Aaron Deal OT 6-6 313 SO SQ Ft. Walton Beach/Choctawhatchee
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 196 SO 1L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
81 Ronald Dowdy TE 6-4 244 FR HS Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
70 DeWayne DuBose C 6-0 267 FR HS Lutz/Chamberlain
35 Kennard Ellis DE 6-2 238 JR JC Orlando/Dr. Phillips
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-1 225 FR SQ Petersburg, VA/Matoaca
51 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 216 FR HS Panama City/Rutherford
40 Rod Frazier FB 5-11 249 SR 3L Palmetto/Manatee
10 Jabar Gaffney WR 6-1 191 FR SQ Jacksonville/Raines
20 Robert Gillespie TB 5-9 190 JR 2L Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
24 Vannez Gooch CB 5-8 185 SR 1L Jacksonville/White
5 Earnest Graham TB 5-9 213 SO 1L Ft. Myers/Mariner
32 Willie Green RB 5-8 216 FR HS Kissimmee/Osceola
8 Rex Grossman QB 6-1 219 FR SQ Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South
99 Buck Gurley DT 6-2 285 SR 3L Tallahassee/Godby
42 Byron Hardmon LB 6-1 223 SO 1L Jacksonville/Ed White
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 222 FR HS Decatur, GA/Southwest DeKalb
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-2 200 JR 1L Wildwood/Wildwood
87 Danny Heard WR 5-9 190 JR SQ Orange Park/Bishop Kenny
88 Elgin Hicks WR 5-11 183 FR SQ Port Charlotte/Charlotte
53 Tommy Hillard C 6-3 285 JR SQ Jacksonville/Bolles
79 Leon Hires OT/OG 6-4 290 SR 1L Bradenton/Manatee
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-1 199 FR SQ South Bay/Glades Central
19 Matt Jackson WR 5-10 183 FR HS Live Oak/Suwannee
6 Taylor Jacobs WR 6-0 190 SO 1L Monticello/Florida A&M
26 Todd Johnson SS 6-1 193 SO 1L Sarasota/Riverview
46 Eric Jonsson FB 6-0 238 SR SQ Seminole/Seminole
54 David Jorgensen C 6-4 292 SO SQ Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
64 David Kearley OG 6-4 306 SO SQ Niceville/Niceville
12 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 194 FR HS Lithonia, GA/Lithonia
98 Tron LaFavor DE 6-2 265 SO 1L Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 237 FR HS Kirkwood, MO/Kirkwood
4 Marquand Manuel SS 6-0 202 JR 2L Miami/Miami Senior
22 Chuck Marks TB 5-9 195 SO 1L Albany, GA/Monroe
36 Matt McCoun SS 6-1 193 SR 3L Ocala/Forest
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 235 FR SQ Miami/Homestead
18 Kevin McKinnon QB 6-1 198 JR TR Ft. Lauderdale/Westminster Academy
62 Bennie Mills OG 6-2 271 FR HS Metairie, LA/Rummel Boys School
94 Clint Mitchell DE 6-7 245 FR SQ Clearwater/Countryside
72 Thomas Moody OG 6-4 299 JR 1L Seville/Taylor DeWitt
59 Mike Nattiel LB 5-11 220 SO 1L Archer/Newberry
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-2 192 JR 2L Marietta, GA/Wheeler
50 Marcus Oquendo-Johnson LB 6-4 215 SO 1L Rockledge/Rockledge
14 Tre Orr DB 6-0 197 FR HS Lake City/Columbia
56 Daryl Owens LB 5-11 218 SR 3L Jackson, MS/Provine
7 Jesse Palmer QB 6-2 219 SR 3L Nepean, Ontario/St. Pius X
95 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 293 FR HS Warner Robins, GA/Northside
71 Mike Pearson OT 6-7 291 SO 1L Seffner/Armwood
23 Carlos Perez WR 5-11 199 FR HS Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
38 Matt Piotrowicz PK 5-10 204 FR HS Chicago, IL/Mount Carmel
96 Thomas Pittman DE 6-3 265 FR HS Garyville, LA/East St. John
58 Todd Poitier LB 6-1 227 FR SQ Deerfield Beach/Deerfield Beach
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB 5-11 180 FR HS Columbus, OH/Whitehall-Yearling
52 Chris Reynolds DT 6-1 265 SO SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
47 Alan Rhine P 5-11 190 SR 1L Sebring/Sebring
44 Rob Roberts FB 6-2 250 JR 2L Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
65 Arpedge Rolle DT 6-1 264 SO 1L Miami/Miami Central
48 Roderick Royal LB 6-0 228 FR SQ Baton Rouge, LA/Glen Oaks
89 Marshall Schaap TE 6-4 246 FR SQ Ocala/Belleview
37 Guss Scott SS 5-10 190 FR HS Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
97 Ian Scott DL 6-2 296 FR HS Gainesville/Gainesville
3 Lito Sheppard CB 5-10 189 SO 1L Jacksonville/Raines
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 215 FR HS Jacksonville/Forrest
73 Earnest Smith OG 6-2 327 FR HS Jacksonville/Ed White
41 Ray Snell FB 5-11 223 FR HS Tampa/Hillsborough
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-4 310 FR HS Tampa/Hillsborough
77 Max Starks OT 6-7 360 FR HS Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
16 Chris Stephens QB 6-3 208 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
66 Erik Strange OG 6-5 303 JR 2L Orlando/Boone
93 Brendt Talcott PK 6-0 185 FR SQ Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
76 Chad Tidwell OT 6-5 323 FR HS Tallahassee/Lincoln
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-4 250 FR HS Augusta, GA/Butler
85 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 162 FR HS Belle Glade/Glades Central
78 Kenyatta Walker OT 6-5 302 JR 2L Meridian, MS/Meridian
82 Aaron Walker TE 6-6 252 SO 1L Mims/Astronaut
61 Gerard Warren DT 6-4 308 JR 2L Raiford/Union County
83 Kirk Wells TE 6-4 220 SO 1L Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
28 Marquis Westbrook CB 5-9 173 SO SQ Cordele, GA/Crisp County
92 Bobby Williams DT 6-4 262 FR HS New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
80 Alex Willis WR 6?0 180 SR 2L Jacksonville/Ribault
60 Wes Worthington LB 6-2 202 JR SQ Crystal River/Crystal River
74 Zac Zedalis C 6-2 285 SR 2L Alachua/Santa Fe
2000 FLORIDA FOOTBALL NUMERICAL ROSTER
Alphabetic Roster (As of August 24, 2000)
NO NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1 Keiwan Ratliff CB 5-11 180 FR HS Columbus, OH/Whitehall-Yearling
2 Bo Carroll TB 5-9 180 SR 3L Norristown, PA/Norristown
3 Lito Sheppard CB 5-10 189 SO 1L Jacksonville/Raines
4 Marquand Manuel SS 6-0 202 JR 2L Miami/Miami Senior
5 Earnest Graham TB 5-9 213 SO 1L Ft. Myers/Mariner
6 Taylor Jacobs WR 6-0 190 SO 1L Monticello/Florida A&M
7 Jesse Palmer QB 6-2 219 SR 3L Nepean, Ontario/St. Pius X
8 Rex Grossman QB 6-1 219 FR SQ Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South
9 Brock Berlin QB 6-1 202 FR HS Shreveport, LA/Evangel Christian
10 Jabar Gaffney WR 6-1 191 FR SQ Jacksonville/Raines
11 O.J. Small WR 6-1 215 FR HS Jacksonville/Forrest
12 Kelvin Kight WR 6-0 194 FR HS Lithonia, GA/Lithonia
13 Alex Brown DE 6-4 262 JR 2L White Springs/Hamilton County
14 Tre Orr DB 6-0 197 FR HS Lake City/Columbia
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-2 200 JR 1L Wildwood/Wildwood
16 Chris Stephens QB 6-3 208 FR SQ Gainesville/Buchholz
17 Reche Caldwell WR 6-1 188 SO 1L Tampa/Jefferson
18 Kevin McKinnon QB 6-1 198 JR TR Ft. Lauderdale/Westminster Academy
19 Matt Jackson WR 5-10 183 FR HS Live Oak/Suwannee
20 Robert Gillespie TB 5-9 190 JR 2L Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-2 192 JR 2L Marietta, GA/Wheeler
22 Chuck Marks TB 5-9 195 SO 1L Albany, GA/Monroe
23 Carlos Perez WR 5-11 199 FR HS Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
24 Vannez Gooch CB 5-8 185 SR 1L Jacksonville/White
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-8 187 JR 2L East Point, GA/Douglass
26 Todd Johnson SS 6-1 193 SO 1L Sarasota/Riverview
27 Travis Harris LB 6-2 222 FR HS Decatur, GA/Southwest DeKalb
28 Marquis Westbrook CB 5-9 173 SO SQ Cordele, GA/Crisp County
29 Dwright Jackson LB 6-1 199 FR SQ South Bay/Glades Central
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 176 JR 2L Raiford/Union County
31 Cory Bailey CB 5-10 176 FR HS Hialeah/American
32 Willie Green RB 5-8 216 FR HS Kissimmee/Osceola
33 Ran Carthon TB 5-11 208 FR SQ Key West/Key West
34 Daryl Dixon FS 5-10 196 SO 1L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
35 Kennard Ellis DE 6-2 238 JR JC Orlando/Dr. Phillips
36 Matt McCoun SS 6-1 193 SR 3L Ocala/Forest
37 Guss Scott SS 5-10 190 FR HS Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
38 Matt Piotrowicz PK 5-10 204 FR HS Chicago, IL/Mount Carmel
40 Rod Frazier FB 5-11 249 SR 3L Palmetto/Manatee
41 Ray Snell FB 5-11 223 FR HS Tampa/Hillsborough
42 Byron Hardmon LB 6-1 223 SO 1L Jacksonville/Ed White
43 Matt Farrior LB 6-1 225 FR SQ Petersburg, VA/Matoaca
44 Rob Roberts FB 6-2 250 JR 2L Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 248 JR 2L Live Oak/Suwannee
46 Eric Jonsson FB 6?0 238 SR SQ Seminole/Seminole
47 Alan Rhine P 5-11 190 SR 1L Sebring/Sebring
48 Roderick Royal LB 6-0 228 FR SQ Baton Rouge, LA/Glen Oaks
49 Jeff Chandler PK 6-2 211 JR 2L Jacksonville/Mandarin
50 Marcus Oquendo-Johnson LB 6-4 215 SO 1L Rockledge/Rockledge
51 Reid Fleming LB 6-0 216 FR HS Panama City/Rutherford
52 Chris Reynolds DT 6-1 265 SO SQ Tallahassee/Lincoln
53 Tommy Hillard C 6-3 285 JR SQ Jacksonville/Bolles
54 David Jorgensen C 6-4 292 SO SQ Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
55 Travis Carroll LB 6-4 232 JR TR Jacksonville/Bolles
56 Daryl Owens LB 5-11 218 SR 3L Jackson, MS/Provine
57 Bobby McCray DE 6-6 235 FR SQ Miami/Homestead
58 Todd Poitier LB 6-1 227 FR SQ Deerfield Beach/Deerfield Beach
59 Mike Nattiel LB 5-11 220 SO 1L Archer/Newberry
60 Wes Worthington LB 6-2 202 JR SQ Crystal River/Crystal River
61 Gerard Warren DT 6-4 308 JR 2L Raiford/Union County
62 Bennie Mills OG 6-2 271 FR HS Metairie, LA/Rummel Boys School
63 Aaron Deal OT 6-6 313 SO SQ Ft. Walton Beach/Choctawhatchee
64 David Kearley OG 6-4 306 SO SQ Niceville/Niceville
65 Arpedge Rolle DT 6-1 264 SO 1L Miami/Miami Central
66 Erik Strange OG 6-5 303 JR 2L Orlando/Boone
70 DeWayne DuBose C 6-0 267 FR HS Lutz/Chamberlain
71 Mike Pearson OT 6-7 291 SO 1L Seffner/Armwood
72 Thomas Moody OG 6-4 299 JR 1L Seville/Taylor DeWitt
73 Earnest Smith OG 6-2 327 FR HS Jacksonville/Ed White
74 Zac Zedalis C 6-2 285 SR 2L Alachua/Santa Fe
75 Shannon Snell OG 6-4 310 FR HS Tampa/Hillsborough
76 Chad Tidwell OT 6-5 323 FR HS Tallahassee/Lincoln
77 Max Starks OT 6-7 360 FR HS Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
78 Kenyatta Walker OT 6-5 302 JR 2L Meridian, MS/Meridian
79 Leon Hires OT/OG 6-4 290 SR 1L Bradenton/Manatee
80 Alex Willis WR 6-0 180 SR 2L Jacksonville/Ribault
81 Ronald Dowdy TE 6-4 244 FR HS Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
82 Aaron Walker TE 6-6 252 SO 1L Mims/Astronaut
83 Kirk Wells TE 6-4 220 SO 1L Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
84 Ben Troupe TE 6-4 250 FR HS Augusta, GA/Butler
85 Reggie Vickers WR 5-11 162 FR HS Belle Glade/Glades Central
86 Darrell Lee DE 6-4 237 FR HS Kirkwood, MO/Kirkwood
87 Danny Heard WR 5-9 190 JR SQ Orange Park/Bishop Kenny
88 Elgin Hicks WR 5-11 183 FR SQ Port Charlotte/Charlotte
89 Marshall Schaap TE 6-4 246 FR SQ Ocala/Belleview
90 Thaddeus Bullard DE 6-4 263 SR 3L Live Oak/Suwannee
91 Derrick Chambers DT 6-4 295 SR 3L Lawndale, NC/Burns
92 Bobby Williams DT 6-4 262 FR HS New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
93 Brendt Talcott PK 6-0 185 FR SQ Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
94 Clint Mitchell DE 6-7 245 FR SQ Clearwater/Countryside
95 Kenny Parker DT 6-2 293 FR HS Warner Robins, GA/Northside
96 Thomas Pittman DE 6-3 265 FR HS Garyville, LA/East St. John
97 Ian Scott DL 6-2 296 FR HS Gainesville/Gainesville
98 Tron LaFavor DE 6-2 265 SO 1L Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
99 Buck Gurley DT 6-2 285 SR 3L Tallahassee/Godby
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.