Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

1998 Florida Football Roster

The following football roster is current as of October 8th, 1998.  Please Note: Jersey numbers are subject to change and players may wear different numbers at practice

Alphabetical Roster | Numerical Roster


1998 Alphabetical Roster
(As of October 8, 1998)

NO NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 175 FR SQ Raiford/Union County
93 Tim Beauchamp DE 6-2 260 SR 3L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
77 Cheston Blackshear OG 6-3 284 JR 2L Jacksonville/White
13 Alex Brown LB 6-3 248 FR SQ White Springs/
Hamilton County
75 Ben Brown OT 6-5 295 FR SQ Clearwater/Countryside
33 Teako Brown FS 5-11 197 SR 3L Miami/Carol City
73 Pat Browning OG 6-4 320 JR 2L Tampa/Jesuit
57 Scott Bryan OT 6-4 299 JR 2L Longwood/Lake Mary
11 Thaddeus Bullard DE 6-4 244 JR 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
  Reche Caldwell WR 5-11 194 FR HS Tampa/Jefferson
97 Jayme Campbell DT 6-2 264 SO SQ Alachua/Santa Fe
10 John Capel WR 5-11 163 FR HS Brooksville/Hernando
70 Cooper Carlisle OT 6-6 299 JR 2L McComb, MS/McComb
2 Bo Carroll TB/WR 5-9 165 SO 1L Norristown, PA/Norristown
  Tabious Carter LB 6-2 188 FR HS Fort Valley, GA/Peach County
91 Derrick Chambers DT 6-4 280 SO 1L Lawndale, NC/Burns
49 Jeff Chandler PK 6-2 208 SO SQ Jacksonville/Mandarin
94 Ed Chester DT 6-4 285 SR 3L Spring Hill/Springstead
55 Willie Cohens DE 6-3 257 SR 3L Starke/Bradford County
95 Collins Cooper PK 5-10 187 SR 2L Jacksonville/Episcopal
  Derrick Corker CB 5-10 167 FR HS Ft. Lauderdale/Plantation
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-8 176 FR HS East Point, GA/Douglass
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 249 FR SQ Live Oak/Suwannee
37 Reggie Davis FS 6-0 185 JR SQ Bradenton/Southeast
  Aaron Deal OT 6-6 310 FR HS Ft Walton Beach/Choctawhatchee
31 Craig Dudley CB 5-8 176 SO 1L Ft.Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas
82 Dwight Edge TE 6-6 243 SO 1L Apopka/Apopka
  Luke Farmer FB 6-0 238 FR SQ St. Petersburg/Boca Ciega
34 Joe Ferguson CB 5-10 186 SO 1L Miami/Homestead
26 Chad Filley FS 5-11 167 SO SQ Orlando/Edgewater
40 Rod Frazier FB 5-11 230 SO 1L Bradenton/Manatee
1 Tony George CB 6-0 189 SR 3L Cincinnati, OH/Winton Woods
20 Robert Gillespie TB 5-9 177 FR HS Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
  Mike Gipson CB 5-11 182 FR SQ Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge
  Vannez Gooch RB 5-8 186 SO TR Jacksonville/White
47 Rod Graddy SS 6-1 198 SO 1L Cuthbert, GA/Randolph-Clay
5 Earnest Graham RB 5-9 218 FR HS Cape Coral/Mariner
99 Buck Gurley DE 6-2 267 SO 1L Tallahassee/Godby
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-1 198 FR SQ Wildwood/Wildwood
83 Thomas Hewitt WR 6-2 205 JR 1L Orlando/Edgewater
53 Tommy Hillard C 6-3 272 FR SQ Jacksonville/Bolles
79 Leon Hires OG 6-4 294 SO TR Bradenton/Manatee
9 Darrell Jackson WR 6-0 194 SO 1L Tampa/Tampa Catholic
22 Terry Jackson TB 6-0 218 SR 3L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
12 Doug Johnson QB 6-2 217 JR 2L Gainesville/Buchholz
17 Todd Johnson SS 6-2 170 FR HS Sarasota/Riverview
54 David Jorgensen C 6-4 279 FR HS Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
51 Ryan Kalich C 6-3 302 JR 2L Houston, TX/Spring Woods
8 Nafis Karim WR 6-0 190 SR 3L Marietta, GA/Pope
  David Kearley OL 6-4 291 FR HS Niceville/Niceville
42 Jevon Kearse LB 6-5 250 JR 2L Ft. Myers/North Ft. Myers
41 Keith Kelsey LB 6-1 252 JR 2L Newberry/Newberry
85 Trey Killingsworth WR 5-11 164 JR SQ Orlando/University
88 Erron Kinney TE 6-6 266 JR 2L Ashland, VA/Patrick Henry
43 Josh Korn P 5-9 194 JR SQ Lighthouse Point/
St. Thomas Aquinas
23 Demetrius Lewis CB 6-0 195 JR 2L Decatur, GA/
Southwest Dekalb
59 Art Link LB 6-2 234 SR 1L Gainesville/Bolles
4 Marquand Manuel SS 6-0 195 FR SQ Miami/Miami Senior
  Chuck Marks RB 5-9 183 FR HS Albany, GA/Monroe
32 Eugene McCaslin RB 6-2 219 JR 2L Tampa/Chamberlain
36 Matt McCoun FS 6-1 187 SO 1L Ocala/Forest
92 Reggie McGrew DT 6-2 295 JR 2L Mayo/Lafayette
3 Travis McGriff WR 5-8 189 SR 3L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
98 Anthony Mitchell DE 6-5 238 JR 2L Louisville, MS/Louisville
60 Thomas Moody DT 6-4 286 FR SQ Seville/Taylor DeWitt
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-1 193 FR HS Marietta, GA/Wheeler
16 Tim Olmstead QB 6-2 209 FR SQ Binghamton, NY/
Woodberry Forest (Va)
  Marcus Oquendo-Johnson LB 6-4 197 FR HS Rockledge/Rockledge
56 Daryl Owens LB 5-10 218 SO 1L Jackson, MS/Provine
7 Jesse Palmer QB 6-2 217 SO 1L Nepean, Ontario/St. Pius X
  Mike Pearson OT 6-7 270 FR HS Seffner/Armwood
29 Mike Peterson LB 6-2 225 SR 3L Alachua/Santa Fe
69 Zach Piller OT 6-6 324 SR 2L Tallahassee/Lincoln
28 Dock Pollard CB 5-8 175 JR 2L Bradenton/Manatee
  Chris Reynolds DT 6-1 256 FR HS Tallahassee/Lincoln
18 Larry Richart QB 6-0 202 SR SQ Winter Park/Bishop Moore
46 Rob Roberts FB 6-2 243 FR SQ Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
58 Johnny Rutledge LB 6-2 239 SR 3L Belle Glade/Glades Central
81 Nick Schiralli WR 6-0 200 JR 2L West Palm Beach
/Cardinal Newman
6 Steve Shipp WR 6-1 193 FR SQ Charlotte, NC/West Charlotte
39 Teddy Sims LB 6-1 238 SO 1L Belle Glade/Glades Central
24 Ian Skinner WR 5-7 163 SO 1L Miami/Miami Senior
87 Robby Stevenson P 6-2 173 SR 3L Bradenton/Manatee
72 Deac Story OT 6-4 297 SR 3L Winter Park/Winter Park
66 Erik Strange OG 6-4 287 FR SQ Orlando/Boone
19 Travis Taylor WR 6-1 188 SO 1L Jacksonville/Ribault
35 T.J. Truxon RB 5-10 216 FR SQ Beckett, NJ/Kingsway
  Aaron Walker TE 6-6 229 FR HS Mims/Astronaut
78 Kenyatta Walker OT 6-5 307 FR SQ Meridian, MS/Meridian
27 Cedric Warren CB 5-9 179 SO 1L Virginia Beach, VA/Green Run
61 Gerard Warren DT 6-4 303 FR SQ Raiford/Union County
44 David Wasielewski K/P 5-10 222 FR HS Tampa/Jesuit
  Kirk Wells TE 6-3 201 FR HS Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
  Marquis Westbrook CB 5-8 162 FR HS Cordele, GA/Crisp County
80 Alex Willis WR 6-0 172 SO SQ Jacksonville/Ribault
68 Scott Wise LS 5-11 230 JR SQ Boca Raton/Boca Raton
62 Corey Yarbrough C 6-2 294 JR 2L Glen St. Mary/Baker County
14 Billy Young QB 5-9 204 JR 1L Haines City/Haines City
76 Michael Younkin LS 6-0 228 JR 2L Winter Park/Winter Park
74 Zac Zedalis OG 6-3 298 SO 1L Alachua/Santa Fe

 * Will not be eligible to play until a bowl game due to NCAA transfer rule

Other Walk-Ons

NAME

POS

HT

WT

CL

EXP

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/PREVIOUS SCHOOL

J.T. Bridges

OL

6-9

295

FR

HS

Live Oak/Suwannee

Jeffrey Chandler

K/P

6-2

208

SO

SQ

Jacksonville/Mandarin High

David Dominguez

LB

5-11

225

SO

SQ

Melbourne/Melbourne Central Catholic

Jeff Goodman

WR

5-10

170

FR

TR

Bonifay/Holmes County/Rice

Russ Gravlee

DE

6-4

254

JR

HS

Vero Beach/Vero Beach

Justin Hann

K

6-3

190

FR

HS

Gibsonton/East Bay

Matt Holt

WR

5-9

175

FR

SQ

Bradenton, Fla./Bayshore

Eric Jonsson

LB/LS

6-0

226

SO

HS

Seminole/Seminole

Steven Lyon

LS

6-2

300

JR

TR

New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach/Daytona Beach CC

Kevin McKinnon

QB

6-1

190

FR

TR

Ft. Lauderdale/Westminster Academy/Northwestern

Elton Proskine

OL

6-4

293

SR

SQ

Pierson/Taylor/Daytona Beach CC/Santa Fe CC

Alan Rhine

P

6-0

170

SO

SQ

Sebring/Sebring

Paul Richmond

K

5-8

177

JR

TR

Keystone Hts/Keystone Hts/Florida State

Matt Sitter

FB

5-11

215

FR

SQ

Orlando/Dr. Phillips

Lucas Tanner

LS

5-9

200

FR

HS

Naples/Barron Collier

Nathan Thompson

TE

6-4

211 FR

SQ

Martinez, Ga./Lakeside

Brian Tyler

OL

6-4

270

FR

HS

Jupiter/Jupiter

Justin Weitzenfeld

LS

6-0

200

FR

HS

Ft. Lauderdale/Pine Crest


Numerical Roster
(As of October 8, 1998)

NO NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1 Tony George CB 6-0 189 SR 3L Cincinnati, OH/Winton Woods
2 Bo Carroll TB/WR 5-9 165 SO 1L Norristown, PA/Norristown
3 Travis McGriff WR 5-8 189 SR 3L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
4 Marquand Manuel SS 6-0 195 FR SQ Miami/Miami Senior
5 Earnest Graham RB 5-9 218 FR HS Cape Coral/Mariner
6 Steve Shipp WR 6-1 193 FR SQ Charlotte, NC/West Charlotte
7 Jesse Palmer QB 6-2 217 SO 1L Nepean, Ontario/St. Pius X
8 Nafis Karim WR 6-0 190 SR 3L Marietta, GA/Pope
9 Darrell Jackson WR 6-0 194 SO 1L Tampa/Tampa Catholic
10 John Capel WR 5-11 163 FR HS Brooksville/Hernando
11 Thaddeus Bullard DE 6-4 244 JR 1L Live Oak/Suwannee
12 Doug Johnson QB 6-2 217 JR 2L Gainesville/Buchholz
13 Alex Brown LB 6-3 248 FR SQ White Springs/Hamilton County
14 Billy Young QB 5-9 204 JR 1L Haines City/Haines City
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-1 198 FR SQ Wildwood/Wildwood
16 Tim Olmstead QB 6-2 209 FR SQ Binghamton, NY/
Woodberry Forest (Va)
17 Todd Johnson SS 6-2 170 FR HS Sarasota/Riverview
18 Larry Richart QB 6-0 202 SR SQ Winter Park/Bishop Moore
19 Travis Taylor WR 6-1 188 SO 1L Jacksonville/Ribault
20 Robert Gillespie TB 5-9 177 FR HS Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
21 Lester Norwood FS 6-1 193 FR HS Marietta, GA/Wheeler
22 Terry Jackson TB 6-0 218 SR 3L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
23 Demetrius Lewis CB 6-0 195 JR 2L Decatur, GA/Southwest Dekalb
24 Ian Skinner WR 5-7 163 SO 1L Miami/Miami Senior
25 Robert Cromartie CB 5-8 176 FR HS East Point, GA/Douglass
26 Chad Filley FS 5-11 167 SO SQ Orlando/Edgewater
27 Cedric Warren CB 5-9 179 SO 1L Virginia Beach, VA/Green Run
28 Dock Pollard CB 5-8 175 JR 2L Bradenton/Manatee
29 Mike Peterson LB 6-2 225 SR 3L Alachua/Santa Fe
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 175 FR SQ Raiford/Union County
31 Craig Dudley CB 5-8 176 SO 1L Ft.Lauderdale/
St. Thomas Aquinas
32 Eugene McCaslin RB 6-2 219 JR 2L Tampa/Chamberlain
33 Teako Brown FS 5-11 197 SR 3L Miami/Carol City
34 Joe Ferguson CB 5-10 186 SO 1L Miami/Homestead
35 T.J. Truxon RB 5-10 216 FR SQ Beckett, NJ/Kingsway
36 Matt McCoun FS 6-1 187 SO 1L Ocala/Forest
37 Reggie Davis FS 6-0 185 JR SQ Bradenton/Southeast
39 Teddy Sims LB 6-1 238 SO 1L Belle Glade/Glades Central
40 Rod Frazier FB 5-11 230 SO 1L Bradenton/Manatee
41 Keith Kelsey LB 6-1 252 JR 2L Newberry/Newberry
42 Jevon Kearse LB 6-5 250 JR 2L Ft. Myers/North Ft. Myers
43 Josh Korn P 5-9 194 JR SQ Lighthouse Point/
St. Thomas Aquinas
44 David Wasielewski K/P 5-10 222 FR HS Tampa/Jesuit
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 249 FR SQ Live Oak/Suwannee
46 Rob Roberts FB 6-2 243 FR SQ Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
47 Rod Graddy SS 6-1 198 SO 1L Cuthbert, GA/Randolph-Clay
49 Jeff Chandler PK 6-2 208 SO SQ Jacksonville/Mandarin
51 Ryan Kalich C 6-3 302 JR 2L Houston, TX/Spring Woods
53 Tommy Hillard C 6-3 272 FR SQ Jacksonville/Bolles
54 David Jorgensen C 6-4 279 FR HS Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
55 Willie Cohens DE 6-3 257 SR 3L Starke/Bradford County
56 Daryl Owens LB 5-10 218 SO 1L Jackson, MS/Provine
57 Scott Bryan OT 6-4 299 JR 2L Longwood/Lake Mary
58 Johnny Rutledge LB 6-2 239 SR 3L Belle Glade/Glades Central
59 Art Link LB 6-2 234 SR 1L Gainesville/Bolles
60 Thomas Moody DT 6-4 286 FR SQ Seville/Taylor DeWitt
61 Gerard Warren DT 6-4 303 FR SQ Raiford/Union County
62 Corey Yarbrough C 6-2 294 JR 2L Glen St. Mary/Baker County
66 Erik Strange OG 6-4 287 FR SQ Orlando/Boone
68 Scott Wise LS 5-11 230 JR SQ Boca Raton/Boca Raton
69 Zach Piller OT 6-6 324 SR 2L Tallahassee/Lincoln
70 Cooper Carlisle OT 6-6 299 JR 2L McComb, MS/McComb
72 Deac Story OT 6-4 297 SR 3L Winter Park/Winter Park
73 Pat Browning OG 6-4 320 JR 2L Tampa/Jesuit
74 Zac Zedalis OG 6-3 298 SO 1L Alachua/Santa Fe
75 Ben Brown OT 6-5 295 FR SQ Clearwater/Countryside
76 Michael Younkin LS 6-0 228 JR 2L Winter Park/Winter Park
77 Cheston Blackshear OG 6-3 284 JR 2L Jacksonville/White
78 Kenyatta Walker OT 6-5 307 FR SQ Meridian, MS/Meridian
79 Leon Hires OG 6-4 294 SO TR Bradenton/Manatee
80 Alex Willis WR 6-0 172 SO SQ Jacksonville/Ribault
81 Nick Schiralli WR 6-0 200 JR 2L West Palm Beach/Cardinal Newman
82 Dwight Edge TE 6-6 243 SO 1L Apopka/Apopka
83 Thomas Hewitt WR 6-2 205 JR 1L Orlando/Edgewater
85 Trey Killingsworth WR 5-11 164 JR SQ Orlando/University
87 Robby Stevenson P 6-2 173 SR 3L Bradenton/Manatee
88 Erron Kinney TE 6-6 266 JR 2L Ashland, VA/Patrick Henry
91 Derrick Chambers DT 6-4 280 SO 1L Lawndale, NC/Burns
92 Reggie McGrew DT 6-2 295 JR 2L Mayo/Lafayette
93 Tim Beauchamp DE 6-2 260 SR 3L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
94 Ed Chester DT 6-4 285 SR 3L Spring Hill/Springstead
95 Collins Cooper PK 5-10 187 SR 2L Jacksonville/Episcopal
97 Jayme Campbell DT 6-2 264 SO SQ Alachua/Santa Fe
98 Anthony Mitchell DE 6-5 238 JR 2L Louisville, MS/Louisville
99 Buck Gurley DE 6-2 267 SO 1L Tallahassee/Godby

 

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS ARE NOT EXPECTED TO PLAY THIS SEASON…
Reche Caldwell WR 5-11 194 FR HS Tampa/Jefferson
Tabious Carter LB 6-2 188 FR HS Fort Valley, GA/Peach County
Derrick Corker CB 5-10 167 FR HS Ft. Lauderdale/Plantation
Aaron Deal OT 6-6 310 FR HS Ft Walton Beach/Choctawhatchee
Luke Farmer FB 6-0 238 FR SQ St. Petersburg/Boca Ciega
Mike Gipson CB 5-11 182 FR SQ Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge
Vannez Gooch* RB 5-8 186 SO TR Jacksonville/White
David Kearley OL 6-4 291 FR HS Niceville/Niceville
Chuck Marks RB 5-9 183 FR HS Albany, GA/Monroe
Marcus Oquendo-Johnson LB 6-4 197 FR HS Rockledge/Rockledge
Mike Pearson OT 6-7 270 FR HS Seffner/Armwood
Chris Reynolds DT 6-1 256 FR HS Tallahassee/Lincoln
Aaron Walker TE 6-6 229 FR HS Mims/Astronaut
Kirk Wells TE 6-3 201 FR HS Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
Marquis Westbrook CB 5-8 162 FR HS Cordele, GA/Crisp County

* Will not be eligible to play until a bowl game due to NCAA transfer rule

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.