Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

1997 Alphabetical Roster
(As of August 25, 1997)

NO NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
30 Bennie Alexander CB 5-9 166 FR HS Raiford/Union County
20 Tyrone Baker CB 5-9 179 SR 2L Gainesville/Buchholz
10 Ronnie Battle CB 5-8 175 SR 2L Ft. Myers/Cypress Lake
93 Tim Beauchamp DE 6-2 271 JR 2L Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
77 Cheston Blackshear OG 6-3 266 SO 1L Jacksonville/White
17 Noah Brindise QB 6-3 222 SR 1L Ft. Myers/Cypress Lake
48 Alex Brown LB 6-3 232 FR HS White Springs/Hamilton County
75 Ben Brown OT 6-5 273 FR HS Clearwater/Countryside
33 Teako Brown FS 5-11 194 JR 2L Miami/Carol City
73 Pat Browning OT 6-4 319 SO IL Tampa/Jesuit
57 Scott Bryan OT 6-4 289 SO 1L Longwood/Lake Mary
11 Thaddeus Bullard DE 6-4 249 SO HS Live Oak/Suwannee
67 Jayme Campbell DT 6-2 271 FR SQ Alachua/Santa Fe
70 Cooper Carlisle OT 6-6 291 SO 1L McComb, MS/McComb
2 Bo Carroll TB 5-9 166 FR HS Norristown, PA/Norristown
91 Derrick Chambers DT 6-4 275 FR SQ Lawndale, NC/Burns
94 Ed Chester DT 6-4 294 JR 2L Spring Hill/Springstead
55 Willie Cohens DE 6-3 273 JR 2L Starke/Bradford County
79 Mo Collins OT 6-5 319 JR 2L Charlotte, NC/West Charlotte
95 Collins Cooper PK 5-10 180 JR 1L Jacksonville/Episcopal
45 Andra Davis LB 6-1 246 FR HS Live Oak/Suwannee
37 Reggie Davis FS 6-0 182 SO SQ Bradenton/Southeast
31 Craig Dudley CB 5-9 183 FR SQ Ft.Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas
82 Dwight Edge TE 6-6 236 FR SQ Apopka/Apopka
34 Luke Farmer FB 6-0 233 FR HS St. Petersburg/Boca Ciega
40 Rod Frazier FB 5-11 226 FR SQ Bradenton/Manatee
1 Tony George SS 5-11 196 JR 2L Cincinnati, OH/Winton Woods
46 Mike Gipson WR 5-11 182 FR HS Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge
47 Rod Graddy FS 6-1 197 FR SQ Cuthbert, GA/Randolph-Clay
5 Jacquez Green WR 5-9 172 JR 2L Ft. Valley, GA/Peach County
99 Buck Gurley DE 6-2 269 FR SQ Tallahassee/Godby
60 Fred Hagberg DL 6-2 264 SR 1L Hialeah/American
13 Mike Harris FS 6-1 195 SR 3L Gainesville/Buchholz
15 Brian Haugabrook WR 6-1 201 FR HS Wildwood/Wildwood
63 Tommy Hillard C 6-3 258 FR HS Jacksonville/Bolles
9 Darrell Jackson WR 6-0 189 FR HS Tampa/Tampa Catholic
22 Terry Jackson FB 6-0 213 JR 2L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
12 Doug Johnson QB 6-2 212 SO 1L Gainesville/Buchholz
51 Ryan Kalich OG 6-3 286 SO 1L Houston, TX/Spring Woods
8 Nafis Karim WR 5-11 183 JR 2L Marietta, GA/Pope
42 Jevon Kearse LB 6-5 243 SO 1L Ft. Myers/North Ft. Myers
41 Keith Kelsey LB 6-1 237 SO 1L Newberry/Newberry
44 Trey Killingsworth K/WR 5-11 170 SO SQ Orlando/University
89 Erron Kinney TE 6-6 266 SO 1L Ashland, VA/Patrick Henry
86 Sean Ladd TE 6-4 265 JR SQ Potomac, MD/Winston Churchill
23 Demetrius Lewis SS 6-0 197 SO 1L Decatur, GA/Southwest Dekalb
4 Marquand Manuel SS 5-11 191 FR HS Miami/Miami Sr
32 Eugene McCaslin RB 6-1 216 SO 1L Tampa/Chamberlain
92 Reggie McGrew DT 6-2 298 SO 1L Mayo/Lafayette
3 Travis McGriff WR 5-8 181 JR 2L Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
98 Anthony Mitchell DE 6-5 243 SO 1L Louisville, MS/Louisville
96 Thomas Moody DT 6-4 276 FR HS Seville/Taylor DeWitt
90 Mike Moten DT 6-5 255 SR 3L Daytona Beach/Mainland
16 Tim Olmstead QB 6-2 197 FR HS Binghamton, NY/Woodberry Forest (Va)
56 Daryl Owens LB 5-10 217 FR SQ Jackson, MS/Provine
7 Jesse Palmer QB 6-2 221 FR HS Nepean, Ontario/St. Pius X
64 Jason Perry LB 6-1 214 SR SQ Longwood/Lake Mary
29 Mike Peterson LB 6-2 212 JR 2L Alachua/Santa Fe
69 Zach Piller OT 6-6 320 JR 1L Tallahassee/Lincoln
28 Dock Pollard CB 5-8 173 SO 1L Bradenton/Manatee
18 Jamie Richardson WR 5-11 184 SO 1L Tallahassee/Godby
59 Wyley Ritch C 6-5 281 SR 2L Ft. White/Santa Fe
84 Rob Roberts TE 6-2 233 FR HS Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
54 Willie Rodgers DE 6-1 248 SR 2L Miami/Hialeah
88 Taras Ross TE 6-2 234 SR 2L Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
58 Johnny Rutledge LB 6-2 240 JR 2L Belle Glade/Glades Central
81 Nick Schiralli WR 6-0 192 SO 1L West Palm Beach/Cardinal Newman
6 Steve Shipp WR 6-1 191 FR HS Charlotte, NC/West Charlotte
39 Teddy Sims LB 6-0 233 FR SQ Belle Glade/Glades Central
85 Ian Skinner WR 5-7 163 FR SQ Miami/Miami Senior
87 Robby Stevenson P 6-1 190 JR 2L Bradenton/Manatee
72 Deac Story OG 6-4 295 JR 2L Winter Park/Winter Park
65 Erik Strange OG 6-4 284 FR HS Orlando/Boone
21 Fred Taylor TB 6-1 223 SR 3L Belle Glade/Glades Central
19 Travis Taylor WR 6-0 187 FR HS Jacksonville/Ribault
52 Dwayne Thomas LB 6-3 239 SR 2L Jacksonville/Lee
78 Kenyatta Walker OT 6-5 291 FR HS Meridian, MS/Meridian
50 Kavin Walton LB 6-0 218 SR 3L Miami/Carol City
27 Cedric Warren CB 5-9 181 FR SQ Virginia Beach, VA/Green Run
61 Gerard Warren DT 6-4 294 FR HS Raiford/Union County
24 Fred Weary CB 5-10 180 SR 3L Jacksonville/Mandarin
25 Elijah Williams CB 5-10 180 SR 3L Milton/Milton
80 Alex Willis WR 6-0 171 FR SQ Jacksonville/Ribault
26 Jon Xynidis SS 5-10 193 SR 2L Daytona Beach/Seabreeze
62 Corey Yarbrough OG 6-2 283 SO 1L Glen St. Mary/Baker County
14 Billy Young QB 5-9 200 SO SQ Haines City/Haines City
76 Michael Younkin LS 6-0 240 SO 1L Winter Park/Winter Park
74 Zac Zedalis C 6-3 291 FR SQ Alachua/Santa Fe

 


Numerical Roster
(As of August 25, 1997)

 

NO NAME POS HT WT CL EXP HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

1

Tony George

SS

5-11

196

JR

2L

Cincinnati, OH/Winton Woods

2

Bo Carroll

TB

5-9

166

FR

HS

Norristown, PA/Norristown

3

Travis McGriff

WR

5-8

181

JR

2L

Gainesville/P.K. Yonge

4

Marquand Manuel

SS

5-11

191

FR

HS

Miami/Miami Sr

5

Jacquez Green

WR

5-9

172

JR

2L

Ft. Valley, GA/Peach County

6

Steve Shipp

WR

6-1

191

FR

HS

Charlotte, NC/West Charlotte

7

Jesse Palmer

QB

6-2

221

FR

HS

Nepean, Ontario/St. Pius X

8

Nafis Karim

WR

5-11

183

JR

2L

Marietta, GA/Pope

9

Darrell Jackson

WR

6-0

189

FR

HS

Tampa/Tampa Catholic

10

Ronnie Battle

CB

5-8

175

SR

2L

Ft. Myers/Cypress Lake

11

Thaddeus Bullard

DE

6-4

249

SO

HS

Live Oak/Suwannee

12

Doug Johnson

QB

6-2

212

SO

1L

Gainesville/Buchholz

13

Mike Harris

FS

6-1

195

SR

3L

Gainesville/Buchholz

14

Billy Young

QB

5-9

200

SO

SQ

Haines City/Haines City

15

Brian Haugabrook

WR

6-1

201

FR

HS

Wildwood/Wildwood

16

Tim Olmstead

QB

6-2

197

FR

HS

Binghamton, NY/Woodberry Forest (Va)

17

Noah Brindise

QB

6-3

222

SR

1L

Ft. Myers/Cypress Lake

18

Jamie Richardson

WR

5-11

184

SO

1L

Tallahassee/Godby

19

Travis Taylor

WR

6-0

187

FR

HS

Jacksonville/Ribault

20

Tyrone Baker

CB

5-9

179

SR

2L

Gainesville/Buchholz

21

Fred Taylor

TB

6-1

223

SR

3L

Belle Glade/Glades Central

22

Terry Jackson

FB

6-0

213

JR

2L

Gainesville/P.K. Yonge

23

Demetrius Lewis

SS

6-0

197

SO

1L

Decatur, GA/Southwest Dekalb

24

Fred Weary

CB

5-10

180

SR

3L

Jacksonville/Mandarin

25

Elijah Williams

CB

5-10

180

SR

3L

Milton/Milton

26

Jon Xynidis

SS

5-10

193

SR

2L

Daytona Beach/Seabreeze

27

Cedric Warren

CB

5-9

181

FR

SQ

Virginia Beach, VA/Green Run

28

Dock Pollard

CB

5-8

173

SO

1L

Bradenton/Manatee

29

Mike Peterson

LB

6-2

212

JR

2L

Alachua/Santa Fe

30

Bennie Alexander

CB

5-9

166

FR

HS

Raiford/Union County

31

Craig Dudley

CB

5-9

183

FR

SQ

Ft.Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas

32

Eugene McCaslin

RB

6-1

216

SO

1L

Tampa/Chamberlain

33

Teako Brown

FS

5-11

194

JR

2L

Miami/Carol City

34

Luke Farmer

FB

6-0

233

FR

HS

St. Petersburg/Boca Ciega

37

Reggie Davis

FS

6-0

182

SO

SQ

Bradenton/Southeast

39

Teddy Sims

LB

6-0

233

FR

SQ

Belle Glade/Glades Central

40

Rod Frazier

FB

5-11

226

FR

SQ

Bradenton/Manatee

41

Keith Kelsey

LB

6-1

237

SO

1L

Newberry/Newberry

42

Jevon Kearse

LB

6-5

243

SO

1L

Ft. Myers/North Ft. Myers

44

Trey Killingsworth

K/WR

5-11

170

SO

SQ

Orlando/University

45

Andra Davis

LB

6-1

246

FR

HS

Live Oak/Suwannee

46

Mike Gipson

WR

5-11

182

FR

HS

Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge

47

Rod Graddy

FS

6-1

197

FR

SQ

Cuthbert, GA/Randolph-Clay

48

Alex Brown

LB

6-3

232

FR

HS

White Springs/Hamilton County

50

Kavin Walton

LB

6-0

218

SR

3L

Miami/Carol City

51

Ryan Kalich

OG

6-3

286

SO

1L

Houston, TX/Spring Woods

52

Dwayne Thomas

LB

6-3

239

SR

2L

Jacksonville/Lee

54

Willie Rodgers

DE

6-1

248

SR

2L

Miami/Hialeah

55

Willie Cohens

DE

6-3

273

JR

2L

Starke/Bradford County

56

Daryl Owens

LB

5-10

217

FR

SQ

Jackson, MS/Provine

57

Scott Bryan

OT

6-4

289

SO

1L

Longwood/Lake Mary

58

Johnny Rutledge

LB

6-2

240

JR

2L

Belle Glade/Glades Central

59

Wyley Ritch

C

6-5

281

SR

2L

Ft. White/Santa Fe

60

Fred Hagberg

DL

6-2

264

SR

1L

Hialeah/American

61

Gerard Warren

DT

6-4

294

FR

HS

Raiford/Union County

62

Corey Yarbrough

OG

6-2

283

SO

1L

Glen St. Mary/Baker County

63

Tommy Hillard

C

6-3

258

FR

HS

Jacksonville/Bolles

64

Jason Perry

LB

6-1

214

SR

SQ

Longwood/Lake Mary

65

Erik Strange

OG

6-4

284

FR

HS

Orlando/Boone

67

Jayme Campbell

DT

6-2

271

FR

SQ

Alachua/Santa Fe

69

Zach Piller

OT

6-6

320

JR

1L

Tallahassee/Lincoln

70

Cooper Carlisle

OT

6-6

291

SO

1L

McComb, MS/McComb

72

Deac Story

OG

6-4

295

JR

2L

Winter Park/Winter Park

73

Pat Browning

OT

6-4

319

SO

IL

Tampa/Jesuit

74

Zac Zedalis

C

6-3

291

FR

SQ

Alachua/Santa Fe

75

Ben Brown

OT

6-5

273

FR

HS

Clearwater/Countryside

76

Michael Younkin

LS

6-0

240

SO

1L

Winter Park/Winter Park

77

Cheston Blackshear

OG

6-3

266

SO

1L

Jacksonville/White

78

Kenyatta Walker

OT

6-5

291

FR

HS

Meridian, MS/Meridian

79

Mo Collins

OT

6-5

319

JR

2L

Charlotte, NC/West Charlotte

80

Alex Willis

WR

6-0

171

FR

SQ

Jacksonville/Ribault

81

Nick Schiralli

WR

6-0

192

SO

1L

West Palm Beach/Cardinal Newman

82

Dwight Edge

TE

6-6

236

FR

SQ

Apopka/Apopka

84

Rob Roberts

TE

6-2

233

FR

HS

Dade City/Dade City-Pasco

85

Ian Skinner

WR

5-7

163

FR

SQ

Miami/Miami Senior

86

Sean Ladd

TE

6-4

265

JR

SQ

Potomac, MD/Winston Churchill

87

Robby Stevenson

P

6-1

190

JR

2L

Bradenton/Manatee

88

Taras Ross

TE

6-2

234

SR

2L

Dade City/Dade City-Pasco

89

Erron Kinney

TE

6-6

266

SO

1L

Ashland, VA/Patrick Henry

90

Mike Moten

DT

6-5

255

SR

3L

Daytona Beach/Mainland

91

Derrick Chambers

DT

6-4

275

FR

SQ

Lawndale, NC/Burns

92

Reggie McGrew

DT

6-2

298

SO

1L

Mayo/Lafayette

93

Tim Beauchamp

DE

6-2

271

JR

2L

Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach

94

Ed Chester

DT

6-4

294

JR

2L

Spring Hill/Springstead

95

Collins Cooper

PK

5-10

180

JR

1L

Jacksonville/Episcopal

96

Thomas Moody

DT

6-4

276

FR

HS

Seville/Taylor DeWitt

98

Anthony Mitchell

DE

6-5

243

SO

1L

Louisville, MS/Louisville

99

Buck Gurley

DE

6-2

269

FR

SQ

Tallahassee/Godby

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.