Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
University of Florida Gator Basketball
2002-03 Roster
(as of September 6, 2002)
Alphabetical Roster
No. Name POS CL EXP HT Birthdate Hometown (High School/College)
24 Courtney Cooper G/F Sr. tr-1L 5-8 9/27/80 Miami, FL (Northwestern HS / Miami Dade CC)
32 Brittany Davis F Fr. HS 6-2 1/7/84 Gainesville, FL (Buchholz)
34 Dalila Eshe F Fr. HS 6-3 6/2/84 Tallahassee, FL (Florida)
3 Tishona Gregory G So. 1L 5-5 3/19/83 Romulus, MI (Detroit King)
55 Vanessa Hayden C Jr. 2L 6-4 6/5/82 Orlando, FL (Boone)
11 Sarah Lowe G Fr. HS 5-7 9/4/84 Wynnewood, PA (Lower Merion)
2 Ash'lea Moore G Jr. 2L 5-3 8/1/82 Gainesville, FL (P.K. Yonge)
33 Bernice Mosby F Fr. HS 6-1 2/14/84 Brooksville, FL (Hernando)
13 Trish Patterson F/C Sr. tr-1L 6-2 9/7/77 Toronto, Canada (Eastern Commerce/Miami Dade CC)
21 Danielle Santos G Fr. HS 5-10 4/9/84 Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
5 Kelly Stevenson G Jr. tr-1L 5-7 1/6/81 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL (Nease HS /Jacksonville)
12 Tara Taylor G r-So. 1L 5-10 9/8/81 Huntsville, AL (Butler)
23 Tamia Williams G/F So. 1L 6-0 5/12/82 West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
Numerical Roster
No. Name POS CL EXP HT Birthdate Hometown (High School/College)
2 Ash'lea Moore G Jr. 2L 5-3 8/1/82 Gainesville, FL (P.K. Yonge)
3 Tishona Gregory G So. 1L 5-5 3/19/83 Romulus, MI (Detroit King)
5 Kelly Stevenson G Jr. tr-1L 5-7 1/6/81 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL (Nease HS/Jacksonville)
11 Sarah Lowe G Fr. HS 5-7 9/4/84 Wynnewood, PA (Lower Merion)
12 Tara Taylor G r-So. 1L 5-10 9/8/81 Huntsville, AL (Butler)
13 Trish Patterson F/C Sr. tr-1L 6-2 9/7/77 Toronto, Canada (Eastern Commerce/Miami Dade CC)
21 Danielle Santos G Fr. HS 5-10 4/9/84 Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
23 Tamia Williams G/F So. 1L 6-0 5/12/82 West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
24 Courtney Cooper G/F Sr. tr-1L 5-8 9/27/80 Miami, FL (Northwestern HS / Miami Dade CC)
32 Brittany Davis F Fr. HS 6-2 1/7/84 Gainesville, FL (Buchholz)
33 Bernice Mosby F Fr. HS 6-1 2/14/84 Brooksville, FL (Hernando)
34 Dalila Eshe F Fr. HS 6-3 6/2/84 Tallahassee, FL (Florida)
55 Vanessa Hayden C Jr. 2L 6-4 6/5/82 Orlando, FL (Boone)
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Carolyn Peck (Vanderbilt '88) - first year at UF
Assistant Coaches: Matthew Mitchell (Mississippi State '95) - third year at UF
  Michael Peck (Marshall '96) - second year at UF
  Charlene Thomas-Swinson (Auburn '92) - first year at UF
Support Staff:
Administrative Asst.: Melissa Maines (Texas Tech '98, M.S. 2002)
Athletic Trainer: Kellye Mowchan (four years with basketball, Florida '91)
Student Trainer: Amanda Bush
Sports Information: Kathy Cafazzo (Penn State '93)
Strength Coach: Karin Werth Spence (Florida '88)
Managers: Hugh Durham, Allie Ladner, Rachel Pratt & Stefano Trompeo

CL - Class is Athletic Standing
EXP - Varsity letters earned at UF
RS - Redshirt
TR - Transfer

Pronunciation Key:
DALILA ESHE da-LEE-la ES-shay
TISHONA Gregory tuh-SHAWN-uh
Sarah LOWE LOW
ASH'LEA Moore ASH-lee
TARA Taylor TAR-uh
TAMIA Williams tuh-ME-uh
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.