Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
University of Florida Lady Gator Basketball
2001-02 Roster
Alphabetical Roster
No. Name POS CL EXP HT Birthdate Hometown (High School/College)
25 Monique Cardenas G/F Sr. 3L 6-0 10/17/79 Keystone Heights, FL (Keystone Heights)
24 Courtney Cooper G/F Jr. TR 5-9 9/27/80 Miami, FL (Northwestern / Miami Dade CC)
34 Lindsey DeLoach G Sr. 3L 5-10 4/30/80 Orlando, FL (Pine Castle Christian Academy)
3 Tishona Gregory G Fr. HS 5-5 3/19/83 Romulus, MI (Detroit King)
55 Vanessa Hayden C So. 1L 6-4 6/5/82 Orlando, FL (Boone)
1 Sherisha Hills G Jr. 1L 5-8 1/5/80 Tampa, FL (Academy of the Holy Names/Notre Dame)
11 Brandi McCain G Sr. 3L 5-3 9/21/79 Silsbee, TX (Silsbee)
00 Ash'lea Moore G So. 1L 5-3 8/1/82 Gainesville, FL (P.K. Yonge)
13 Trish Patterson F/C Jr. TR 6-2 9/7/77 Toronto, Canada (Eastern Commerce/Miami Dade CC)
5 Kelly Stevenson G So. TR 5-7 1/6/81 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL (Nease/Jacksonville)
12 Tara Taylor G Fr. RS 5-10 9/8/81 Huntsville, AL (Butler)
23 Tamia Williams G/F Fr. HS 6-0 5/12/82 West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
Numerical Roster
No. Name POS CL EXP HT Birthdate Hometown (High School/College)
00 Ash'lea Moore G So. 1L 5-3 8/1/82 Gainesville, FL (P.K. Yonge)
1 Sherisha Hills G Jr. 1L 5-8 1/5/80 Tampa, FL (Academy of the Holy Names/Notre Dame)
3 Tishona Gregory G Fr. HS 5-5 3/19/83 Romulus, MI (Detroit King)
5 Kelly Stevenson G So. TR 5-7 1/6/81 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL (Nease/Jacksonville)
11 Brandi McCain G Sr. 3L 5-3 9/21/79 Silsbee, TX (Silsbee)
12 Tara Taylor G Fr. RS 5-10 9/8/81 Huntsville, AL (Butler)
13 Trish Patterson F/C Jr. TR 6-2 9/7/77 Toronto, Canada (Eastern Commerce/Miami Dade CC)
23 Tamia Williams G/F Fr. HS 6-0 5/12/82 West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
24 Courtney Cooper G/F Jr. TR 5-9 9/27/80 Miami, FL (Northwestern / Miami Dade CC)
25 Monique Cardenas G/F Sr. 3L 6-0 10/17/79 Keystone Heights, FL (Keystone Heights)
34 Lindsey DeLoach G Sr. 3L 5-10 4/30/80 Orlando, FL (Pine Castle Christian Academy)
55 Vanessa Hayden C So. 1L 6-4 6/5/82 Orlando, FL (Boone)
Staff: Head Coach: Carol Ross (12th year, Mississippi '82)
  Assistant Coaches: Joi Williams (12th year, South Florida '88)
    Matthew Mitchell (second year, Mississippi State '95)
    Renee Ladner (second year, Mississippi '81)
  Athletic Trainer: Kellye Mowchan (fourth year with basketball, Florida '91)
  Student Trainer: Erika Miller
  Administrative Asst.: Margie Gill (Florida '95)
  Sports Information: Kathy Cafazzo (Penn State '93)
  Strength Coach: Karin Werth Spence (Florida '88)
  Managers: Andreia Alexander, Tiffany Lomax, Iris O'Neal, Sarah Sanders & Stefano Trompeo

CL - Class is Athletic Standing
EXP - Varsity letters earned at UF
RS - Redshirt

Pronunciation Key:
Monique CARDENAS car-DEAN-us
TISHONA Gregory tuh-SHAWN-uh
SHERISHA Hills sure-EE-sha
ASH'LEA Moore ASH-lee
TARA Taylor TAR-uh
TAMIA Williams tuh-ME-uh
JOI Williams JOY
Athletic Class
Seniors 3 (Cardenas, DeLoach, McCain)
Juniors 3 (Cooper, Hills, Patterson)
Sophomores 3 (Hayden, Moore, Stevenson)
Freshmen 3 (Gregory, Taylor, Williams)
Home State/Country
Florida 8 (Cardenas, Cooper, DeLoach, Hayden, Hills, Moore, Stevenson, Williams)
Alabama 1 (Taylor)
Michigan 1 (Gregory)
Texas 1 (McCain)
Toronto 1 (Patterson)
Height
6-4 Hayden
6-2 Patterson
6-0 Cardenas, Williams
5-10 DeLoach, Taylor
5-9 Cooper
5-8 Hills
5-7 Stevenson
5-5 Gregory
5-3 McCain, Moore
Birthday Months
January 2 (Hills, Stevenson)
March 1 (Gregory)
April 1 (DeLoach)
May 1 (Williams)
June 1 (Hayden)
August 1 (Moore)
September 4 (Cooper, McCain, Patterson, Taylor)
October 1 (Cardenas)
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.