Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office


2006 University of Florida Baseball Team Front Row (left to right): Student Mgr. Patrick Buchanan, Matt Gaski, Kris Gawriluk, Brian Jeroloman, Bryson Barber, Avery Barnes, Stephen Barton, Adam Davis, Brian Leclerc, Carson Bassett, Chris Petrie, Matt Hightower, Stephen Locke. Second Row (left to right): Student Mgr. Matt Redinger, Head Student Mgr. Tim Duclos, Clayton Pisani, Cody Wheeler, Patrick Keating, Greg Quatrino, Volunteer Assistant Coach Brian Fleetwood, Assistant Coach Ross Jones, Head Coach Pat McMahon, Assistant Coach Tim Parenton, Strength & Conditioning Coordinator Steve Orris, Head Athletic Trainer John Barrett, Gavin Dickey, Chris Woods, Josh Edmondson. Third Row (left to right): Student Mgr. Andrew Duclos, Student Mgr. Jordan Carr, Jarrod Langlois, Bo Smith, Teddy Foster, Jared Kubin, David Cash, Nate Helms, Bryan Ball, Matt LaPorta, Brandon McArthur, Daniel Brooks, David Hurst, Student Trainer Scott Schenker, Sports Information Director John Hines. Fourth Row (left to right): Seth Steinhauer, Mark McClure, Andy Gale, Chas Spottswood, Darren O'Day, J.K. LaCoste, Cody Neer, Michael Branham, Brett Bentley, Steven Porter, Tommy Wynn, Patrick Thompson, Bryan Augenstein, Austin Pride.

2005-06 FLORIDA BASEBALL ROSTER
NUMERICAL ROSTER alphabetic roster | coaches/support staff
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Cl. Exp. Hometown/Previous School
1 Avery Barnes INF/OF 5-11 165 L/R Fr. HS High Springs, Fla./Santa Fe
2 Brian Leclerc OF 5-10 185 L/L Jr. 2L Clearwater, Fla./Northside Christian
3 Brandon McArthur INF 6-1 190 R/R So. 1L Seffner, Fla./Armwood
4 Matt Gaski INF 5-11 185 L/R So. 1L Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford
5 Jared Kubin OF 6-2 225 R/R So. 1L Oakton, Va./Oakton
6 Stephen Barton INF/OF 5-10 185 L/R Sr. 3L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
7 Clayton Pisani INF 6-0 180 R/R Fr. HS Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
8 Brian Jeroloman C 6-0 190 L/R Jr. 2L Wellington, Fla./Wellington
9 Adam Davis INF 5-9 185 S/R Jr. 2L Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers
10 Daniel Brooks INF/OF 5-11 210 R/R Sr. 2L Tampa, Fla./King (South Florida C.C.)
11 Bryson Barber INF 6-1 225 L/R So. 1L Pensacola, Fla./Woodham
13 Matt LaPorta INF/C 6-1 215 R/R Jr. 2L Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
14 Stephen Locke LHP 6-1 180 R/L So. 1L Tampa, Fla./King
15 Steven Porter LHP 6-3 210 L/L Jr. 2L Ocoee, Fla./West Orange
16 Tommy Wynn RHP 6-3 195 R/R So. 1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Westminster Academy
17 Gavin Dickey OF 5-11 205 R/R Jr. 2L Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln
18 Cody Neer C 6-3 225 S/R Fr. HS Orlando, Fla./Edgewater
20 Nate Helms RHP 6-2 205 R/R Sr. SQ Winter Haven, Fla./Winter Haven (Central Florida C.C.)
21 Bryan Augenstein RHP 6-5 225 R/R So. 1L Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River
22 Matt Hightower LHP 5-9 170 L/L Fr. RS Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
23 Chas Spottswood RHP 6-4 190 R/R Fr. HS Key West, Fla./Key West
24 Bo Smith OF 6-2 205 L/L Fr. RS Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz
25 Josh Edmondson RHP 6-1 200 R/R So. 1L LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
27 Patrick Keating RHP 6-0 205 R/R Fr. HS Harrisburg, Ill./Harrisburg
28 Kris Gawriluk RHP 6-0 190 R/R Jr. TR Deltona, Fla./Deltona (Daytona Beach C.C.)
29 Chris Petrie OF 5-9 200 L/L Jr. TR Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School (Lake City C.C.)
30 Carson Bassett C 5-9 185 R/R Sr. SQ Babson Park, Fla./Berkeley Prep (Furman University)
31 Christian Madson RHP 6-7 230 R/R Sr. 3L Valrico, Fla./Bloomingdale
32 David Cash INF 6-2 190 S/R Jr. TR Odessa, Fla./Northside Christian School (University of South Carolina/Chipola J.C.)
33 J.K. LaCoste LHP 6-4 195 R/L Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./Paxon School for Advanced Studies
34 Cody Wheeler OF 6-1 235 R/R So. TR Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Springs (Duke University)
35 Darren O'Day RHP 6-3 220 R/R Sr. 3L Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
38 David Hurst LHP 6-1 205 L/L Jr. SQ Jacksonville, Fla./Mandarin (Florida C.C.-Jacksonville)
39 Michael Branham RHP 6-3 215 R/R So. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
41 Seth Steinhauer OF 6-3 225 L/R Jr. SQ Stuart, Fla./Martin County
42 Mark McClure RHP 6-8 215 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough
43 Austin Pride C/OF 6-3 215 R/R Jr. TR Longwood, Fla./Lake Mary (Daytona Beach C.C.)
44 Bryan Ball RHP 6-2 210 R/R Sr. 3L Punta Gorda, Fla./Charlotte
45 Patrick Thompson LHP 6-2 195 L/L Jr. TR Gainesville, Fla./Santa Fe (Santa Fe C.C.)
46 Greg Quatrino C 6-0 215 R/R Sr. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
47 Brett Bentley C 6-3 210 R/R Fr. RS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
48 Jarrod Langlois RHP 6-2 185 R/R Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./Bartram Trail
49 Chris Woods OF 5-10 175 L/L Sr. 1L Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz (Santa Fe C.C.)
50 Teddy Foster C 6-3 235 R/R Fr. RS Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
54 Andy Gale RHP 6-6 225 R/R So. TR Durham, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy (University of North Carolina)
2005-06 FLORIDA BASEBALL ROSTER
ALPHABETICAL ROSTER numeric roster | coaches/support staff
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Cl. Exp. Hometown/Previous School
21 Bryan Augenstein RHP 6-5 225 R/R So. 1L Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River
44 Bryan Ball RHP 6-2 210 R/R Sr. 3L Punta Gorda, Fla./Charlotte
11 Bryson Barber INF 6-1 225 L/R So. 1L Pensacola, Fla./Woodham
1 Avery Barnes INF/OF 5-11 165 L/R Fr. HS High Springs, Fla./Santa Fe
6 Stephen Barton INF/OF 5-10 185 L/R Sr. 3L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
30 Carson Bassett C 5-9 185 R/R Sr. SQ Babson Park, Fla./Berkeley Prep (Furman University)
47 Brett Bentley C 6-3 210 R/R Fr. RS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
39 Michael Branham RHP 6-3 215 R/R So. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
10 Daniel Brooks INF/OF 5-11 210 R/R Sr. 2L Tampa, Fla./King (South Florida C.C.)
32 David Cash INF 6-2 190 S/R Jr. TR Odessa, Fla./Northside Christian School (University of South Carolina/Chipola J.C.)
9 Adam Davis INF 5-9 185 S/R Jr. 2L Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers
17 Gavin Dickey OF 5-11 205 R/R Jr. 2L Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln
25 Josh Edmondson RHP 6-1 200 R/R So. 1L LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
50 Teddy Foster C 6-3 235 R/R Fr. RS Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
54 Andy Gale RHP 6-6 225 R/R So. TR Durham, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy (University of North Carolina)
4 Matt Gaski INF 5-11 185 L/R So. 1L Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford
28 Kris Gawriluk RHP 6-0 190 R/R Jr. TR Deltona, Fla./Deltona (Daytona Beach C.C.)
20 Nate Helms RHP 6-2 205 R/R Sr. SQ Winter Haven, Fla./Winter Haven (Central Florida C.C.)
22 Matt Hightower LHP 5-9 170 L/L Fr. RS Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
38 David Hurst LHP 6-1 205 L/L Jr. SQ Jacksonville, Fla./Mandarin (Florida C.C.-Jacksonville)
8 Brian Jeroloman C 6-0 190 L/R Jr. 2L Wellington, Fla./Wellington
27 Patrick Keating RHP 6-0 205 R/R Fr. HS Harrisburg, Ill./Harrisburg
5 Jared Kubin OF 6-2 225 R/R So. 1L Oakton, Va./Oakton
33 J.K. LaCoste LHP 6-4 195 R/L Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./Paxon School for Advanced Studies
48 Jarrod Langlois RHP 6-2 185 R/R Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./Bartram Trail
13 Matt LaPorta INF/C 6-1 215 R/R Jr. 2L Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
2 Brian Leclerc OF 5-10 185 L/L Jr. 2L Clearwater, Fla./Northside Christian
14 Stephen Locke LHP 6-1 180 R/L So. 1L Tampa, Fla./King
31 Christian Madson RHP 6-7 230 R/R Sr. 3L Valrico, Fla./Bloomingdale
3 Brandon McArthur INF 6-1 190 R/R So. 1L Seffner, Fla./Armwood
42 Mark McClure RHP 6-8 215 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough
18 Cody Neer C 6-3 225 S/R Fr. HS Orlando, Fla./Edgewater
35 Darren O'Day RHP 6-3 220 R/R Sr. 3L Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
29 Chris Petrie OF 5-9 200 L/L Jr. TR Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School (Lake City C.C.)
7 Clayton Pisani INF 6-0 180 R/R Fr. HS Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
15 Steven Porter LHP 6-3 210 L/L Jr. 2L Ocoee, Fla./West Orange
43 Austin Pride C/OF 6-3 215 R/R Jr. TR Longwood, Fla./Lake Mary (Daytona Beach C.C.)
46 Greg Quatrino C 6-0 215 R/R Sr. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
24 Bo Smith OF 6-2 205 L/L Fr. RS Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz
23 Chas Spottswood RHP 6-4 190 R/R Fr. HS Key West, Fla./Key West
41 Seth Steinhauer OF 6-3 225 L/R Jr. SQ Stuart, Fla./Martin County
45 Patrick Thompson LHP 6-2 195 L/L Jr. TR Gainesville, Fla./Santa Fe (Santa Fe C.C.)
34 Cody Wheeler OF 6-1 235 R/R So. TR Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Springs (Duke University)
49 Chris Woods OF 5-10 175 L/L Sr. 1L Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz (Santa Fe C.C.)
16 Tommy Wynn RHP 6-3 195 R/R So. 1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Westminster Academy

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: 26 - Pat McMahon (Stetson '76); UF Record: 174-85-1 (.671), 2006 is fifth season; Career Record: 527-259-1 (.670), 2006 is 14th season
Assistant Coach: 37 - Ross Jones (North Florida '93, 5th year at UF)
Assistant Coach: 12 - Tim Parenton (Mississippi State '89, 2nd year at UF)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: 36 - Brian Fleetwood (North Florida, 4th year at UF)
Athletic Trainer: John Barrett (Mississippi State '97, 2nd year at UF)
Strength & Conditioning Coordinator:
Steve Orris (Florida Atlantic '00, 3rd year at UF)

SUPPORT STAFF
Academic Counselor: Ann Hughes
Equipment Manager: Jay Kee
Head Groundskeeper: Carlos Morales
Nutritionist: Maureen Mason
Sports Information: John Hines
Head Student Manager: Tim Duclos
Student Managers: Alex Altman, Jordan Carr, Andrew Duclos, Patrick Buchanan and Matt Redinger
Student Athletic Trainer: Scott Schenker

PRONUNCIATION GUIDE
Bryan AUGENSTEIN - awg-in-STEEN
Michael BRANHAM - BRAN-imm
Matt GASKI - gas-KEY
Kris GAWRILUK - Garr-VELL-ek
Brian JEROLOMAN - GER-all-a-men
Jared KUBIN - COO-bin
Jarrod LANGLOIS - lang-WAH
Brian LECLERC - La-CLAIRE

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.