Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2005 University of Florida baseball team - front row (from left): Brian Leclerc, Carson Bassett, Matt Hightower, Chris Woods, Bryson Barber, Matt Gaski, Connor Falkenbach, Brian Jeroloman, Jeff Corsaletti, Stephen Barton, Adam Davis. Second Row: Student Athletic Trainer Abbie Wonnell, Student Athletic Trainer Kai Kline, Student Mgr. Matt Redinger, Student Manager Andrew Duclos, Head Student Manager Tim Duclos, Volunteer Assistant Coach Brian Fleetwood, Assistant Coach Ross Jones, Head Coach Pat McMahon, Assistant Coach Tim Parenton, Head Athletic Trainer John Barrett, Strength Coach Steve Orris, Student Manager Jordan Carr, Student Manager Alex Altman, Student Manager Patrick Buchanan. Third Row: Mike Pete, Josh Edmondson, Stephen Locke, Thad McBurrows, Bryan Ball, Matt LaPorta, David Hurst, Brett Bentley, Jared Kubin, Brandon McArthur, Daniel Brooks, Greg Quatrino, Andy Davis, Gavin Dickey, Assistant Sports Information Director John Hines. Back Row: Darren O'Day, Seth Steinhauer, Justin Tordi, Matt Fuchs, Tommy Boss, Alan Horne, Steven Porter, Tommy Wynn, Teddy Foster, Bo Smith, Michael Branham, Nate Helms, Christian Madson, Bryan Augenstein.
2004-05 FLORIDA BASEBALL ROSTER
NUMERICAL ROSTER alphabetic roster | coaches/support staff
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Cl. Exp. Hometown/Previous School
2 Brian Leclerc OF 5-9 165 L/L So. 1L Clearwater, Fla./Northside Christian
3 Brandon McArthur INF 6-1 185 R/R Fr. RS Seffner, Fla./Armwood
4 Matt Gaski INF 5-11 175 L/R Fr. HS Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford
5 Jared Kubin INF/OF 6-1 220 R/R Fr. HS Oakton, Va./Oakton
6 Stephen Barton INF/OF 5-10 185 L/R Jr. 2L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
7 Jeff Corsaletti OF 6-0 190 L/R Sr. 3L Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
8 Brian Jeroloman C 6-0 190 L/R So. 1L Wellington, Fla./Wellington
9 Adam Davis INF 5-9 180 S/R So. 1L Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers
10 Daniel Brooks OF 5-11 210 R/R Jr. 1L Tampa, Fla./King/South Florida C.C.
11 Bryson Barber C 6-1 220 L/R Fr. HS Pensacola, Fla./Woodham
13 Matt LaPorta C 6-1 210 R/R So. 1L Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
14 Stephen Locke LHP 6-1 180 R/L Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./King
15 Steven Porter LHP 6-3 200 L/L So. 1L Ocoee, Fla./West Orange
16 Tommy Wynn RHP 6-3 190 R/R Fr. HS Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Westminster Academy
17 Gavin Dickey OF 5-11 190 R/R So. 1L Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln
18 Tate Casey RHP 6-6 219 R/R Fr. HS Longview, Texas/Longview
20 Nate Helms RHP 6-2 205 R/R Jr. TR Winter Haven, Fla./Winter Haven/Central Florida C.C.
21 Bryan Augenstein RHP 6-5 220 R/R Fr. HS Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River
22 Matt Hightower LHP 5-9 170 L/L Fr. HS Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
23 Connor Falkenbach RHP 5-11 175 R/R Sr. 3L Parkland, Fla./Marjory Stoneman Douglas
24 Bo Smith OF 6-2 200 L/L Fr. HS Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz
25 Josh Edmondson RHP 6-1 195 R/R Fr. HS LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
27 Mike Pete LHP 5-10 180 L/L Sr. 3L Brandon, Fla./Armwood
29 Justin Tordi INF 6-1 200 R/R Jr. 2L Orlando, Fla./Dr. Phillips
30 Carson Bassett C 5-8 175 R/R Jr. SQ Babson Park, Fla./Berkeley Prep/Furman Univ.
31 Christian Madson RHP 6-7 230 R/R Jr. 2L Valrico, Fla./Bloomingdale
32 Alan Horne RHP 6-4 195 R/R Jr. TR Univ. of Mississippi/Chipola J.C.
34 Matt Fuchs RHP 6-2 205 R/R So. 1L Lakeland, Fla./George Jenkins
35 Darren O'Day RHP 6-3 220 R/R Jr. 2L Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
38 David Hurst LHP 6-1 205 L/L Jr. TR Jacksonville, Fla./Mandarin/Florida C.C.-Jacksonville
39 Michael Branham RHP 6-3 210 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
41 Seth Steinhauer INF 6-3 220 L/R So. RS Stuart, Fla./Martin County
42 Thad McBurrows LHP 6-2 215 L/L Fr. HS Lake Wales, Fla./Lake Wales
44 Bryan Ball RHP 6-1 210 R/R Jr. 2L Punta Gorda, Fla./Charlotte
45 Andy Davis INF 6-0 180 L/R Jr. TR Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers/Lake Sumter C.C.
46 Greg Quatrino C 6-0 210 R/R Jr. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
47 Brett Bentley C/INF 6-3 210 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
48 Tommy Boss RHP 6-2 215 R/R Sr. 3L Dunnellon, Fla./Dunnellon
49 Chris Woods OF 5-10 175 L/L Jr. TR Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz/Santa Fe C.C.
50 Teddy Foster C 6-3 235 R/R Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
2004-05 FLORIDA BASEBALL ROSTER
ALPHABETICAL ROSTER numeric roster | coaches/support staff
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Cl. Exp. Hometown/Previous School
21 Bryan Augenstein RHP 6-5 220 R/R Fr. HS Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River
44 Bryan Ball RHP 6-1 210 R/R Jr. 2L Punta Gorda, Fla./Charlotte
11 Bryson Barber C 6-1 220 L/R Fr. HS Pensacola, Fla./Woodham
6 Stephen Barton INF/OF 5-10 185 L/R Jr. 2L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
30 Carson Bassett C 5-8 175 R/R Jr. SQ Babson Park, Fla./Berkeley Prep/Furman Univ.
47 Brett Bentley C/INF 6-3 210 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
48 Tommy Boss RHP 6-2 215 R/R Sr. 3L Dunnellon, Fla./Dunnellon
39 Michael Branham RHP 6-3 210 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
10 Daniel Brooks OF 5-11 210 R/R Jr. 1L Tampa, Fla./King/South Florida C.C.
18 Tate Casey RHP 6-6 219 R/R Fr. HS Longview, Texas/Longview
7 Jeff Corsaletti OF 6-0 190 L/R Sr. 3L Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
9 Adam Davis INF 5-9 180 S/R So. 1L Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers
45 Andy Davis INF 6-0 180 L/R Jr. TR Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers/Lake Sumter C.C.
17 Gavin Dickey OF 5-11 190 R/R So. 1L Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln
25 Josh Edmondson RHP 6-1 195 R/R Fr. HS LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
23 Connor Falkenbach RHP 5-11 175 R/R Sr. 3L Parkland, Fla./Marjory Stoneman Douglas
50 Teddy Foster C 6-3 235 R/R Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
34 Matt Fuchs RHP 6-2 205 R/R So. 1L Lakeland, Fla./George Jenkins
4 Matt Gaski INF 5-11 175 L/R Fr. HS Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford
20 Nate Helms RHP 6-2 205 R/R Jr. TR Winter Haven, Fla./Winter Haven/Central Florida C.C.
22 Matt Hightower LHP 5-9 170 L/L Fr. HS Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
32 Alan Horne RHP 6-4 195 R/R Jr. TR Univ. of Mississippi/Chipola J.C.
38 David Hurst LHP 6-1 205 L/L Jr. TR Jacksonville, Fla./Mandarin/Florida C.C.-Jacksonville
8 Brian Jeroloman C 6-0 190 L/R So. 1L Wellington, Fla./Wellington
5 Jared Kubin INF/OF 6-1 220 R/R Fr. HS Oakton, Va./Oakton
13 Matt LaPorta C 6-1 210 R/R So. 1L Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
2 Brian Leclerc OF 5-9 165 L/L So. 1L Clearwater, Fla./Northside Christian
14 Stephen Locke LHP 6-1 180 R/L Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./King
31 Christian Madson RHP 6-7 230 R/R Jr. 2L Valrico, Fla./Bloomingdale
3 Brandon McArthur INF 6-1 185 R/R Fr. RS Seffner, Fla./Armwood
42 Thad McBurrows LHP 6-2 215 L/L Fr. HS Lake Wales, Fla./Lake Wales
35 Darren O'Day RHP 6-3 220 R/R Jr. 2L Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
27 Mike Pete LHP 5-10 180 L/L Sr. 3L Brandon, Fla./Armwood
15 Steven Porter LHP 6-3 200 L/L So. 1L Ocoee, Fla./West Orange
46 Greg Quatrino C 6-0 210 R/R So 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
24 Bo Smith OF 6-2 200 L/L Fr. HS Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz
41 Seth Steinhauer INF 6-3 220 L/R So. RS Stuart, Fla./Martin County
29 Justin Tordi INF 6-1 200 R/R Jr. 2L Orlando, Fla./Dr. Phillips
49 Chris Woods OF 5-10 175 L/L Jr. TR Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz/Santa Fe C.C.
16 Tommy Wynn RHP 6-3 190 R/R Fr. HS Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Westminster Academy

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: 26 - Pat McMahon (Stetson '76), UF Record: 126-62-1 (.669), 2005 is fourth season; Career record: 479-236-1 (.670), 2005 is 13th season
Assistant Coach: 37 - Ross Jones (North Florida '93)
Assistant Coach: 12 - Tim Parenton (Mississippi State '89)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: 36 - Brian Fleetwood (North Florida)

SUPPORT STAFF
Athletic Trainer: John Barrett (Mississippi State '97)
Sports Information: John Hines (Notre Dame '95)
Academic Counselor: Ann Hughes
Equipment Manager: Jay Kee
Head Groundskeeper: Carlos Morales
Strength & Conditioning Coordinator: Steve Orris (Florida Atlantic '00)
Nutritionist: Michelle Rockwell
Head Manager: Tim Duclos
Managers: Jordan Carr, Andrew Duclos, Patrick Buchanan and Matt Redinger
Student Athletic Trainer: Kai Kline and Abbie Wonnell

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.