Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2002 FLORIDA BASEBALL
ALPHABETICAL SPRING ROSTER
NO. NAME POS. HT. WT. B/T CL EXP HOMETOWN/PREVIOUS SCHOOL
47 David Bartelt RHP/3B 6-1 192 R/R FR HS Odessa, Fla./Jesuit
6 Stephen Barton 2B/OF 5-9 176 L/R FR HS Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
32 Matt Bomeisl LHP 5-10 171 L/L SO 1L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
48 Tommy Boss RHP 6-2 210 R/R FR HS Dunnellon, Fla./Dunnellon
54 Daniel Brooks INF/OF 5-11 202 R/R FR HS Temple Terrace, Fla./King
49 Kevin Coleman RHP 6-0 203 R/R SR 3L Marietta, Ga./Lassiter
7 Jeff Corsaletti OF 5-11 186 L/R FR HS Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
42 Chris Craine C 6-0 194 R/R FR HS Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz
28 Matt Cresap SS 5-11 160 R/R JR TR Tallahassee, Fla./North Florida C.C./Lincoln
2 Aaron Davidson 2B/DH 5-9 168 R/R SR 1L Atascadero, Calif./Cuesta College/Atascadero
15 Scot Drucker RHP 6-1 192 R/R SO 1L Miami, Fla./Westminster Academy
23 Connor Falkenbach RHP 5-10 174 R/R FR HS Parkland, Fla./Marjory Stoneman Douglas
3 Matt Foster RHP 6-0 182 R/R JR TR Sarasota, Fla./Tulane/Sarasota
22 Mario Garza C 5-11 202 L/R JR TR Melbourne, Fla./Stanford/Central Catholic
34 Jamie Goldfarb LHP 5-11 175 R/L JR TR Merritt Island, Fla./Daytona Beach C.C./Merritt Island
9 Matt Goss OF 5-9 183 L/L SR 3L Bartow, Fla./Bartow
18 Ben Harrison OF 6-3 203 R/R SO 1L Key West, Fla./Key West
21 Alex Hart RHP 6-5 212 R/R JR 2L Marion, Pa./Chambersburg
45 Ben Hedgecock RHP 6-4 202 R/R JR 1L Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough J.C./Gaither
4 Bobby Hicks OF/INF 6-0 183 L/R JR TR Keystone Heights, Fla./Santa Fe C.C./Keystone Heights
10 Ryan Kennedy LHP 5-11 175 R/L FR HS Punta Gorda, Fla./Charlotte
17 Mark Kiger 2B 5-11 177 R/R SR 2L La Jolla, Calif./Grossmont J.C./La Jolla
16 David Klebonis OF 5-11 201 R/R SR 3L Orlando, Fla./West Orange
5 Matt Maley INF/OF 6-1 172 L/R SO 1L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
33 Joe Mercadante C 5-11 190 R/R JR TR Gainesville, Fla./Delgado J.C./Jefferson Davis C.C./P.K. Yonge
31 Mike Mlotkowski RHP 6-5 212 R/R SO 1L Fairfax Station, Va./Robinson
24 Pat Osborn INF 6-3 207 R/R JR 2L Bakersfield, Calif./Bakersfield
27 Mike Pete LHP 5-10 172 L/L FR HS Brandon, Fla./Armwood
25 Tom Potter LHP 6-1 184 L/L SO 1L Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
29 Keith Ramsey LHP 6-0 174 L/L SR 1L Los Angeles, Calif./L.A. Harbor J.C./Loyola
36 Jimmy Ramshaw LHP 6-4 200 L/L SR 1L Canberra, Australia/Lewis-Clark State/Erindale College
13 Jake Riordan OF 6-0 172 R/R JR TR Gainesville, Fla./Santa Fe C.C.
55 Brian Rose C 6-1 234 R/R JR 2L Miami, Fla./Killian
20 Pat Rumble RHP 5-10 180 R/R FR RS Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
40 Ryan Sadowski RHP 6-3 190 R/R FR RS Davie, Fla./Western
43 Ryan Shealy 1B 6-5 245 R/R SR 3L Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
12 C.J. Smith INF 6-3 181 R/R FR RS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
14 Aaron Sobieraj INF 6-1 188 R/R JR 2L Clearwater, Fla./Dunedin
44 Wes Swackhamer OF 6-1 207 L/L FR HS Basking Ridge, N.J./Delbarton School
1 Jonathan Tucker INF 5-7 161 R/R FR HS El Sobrante, Calif./De La Salle
8 Ben Zeskind INF 5-11 173 B/R FR HS Miami, Fla./Palmetto

2002 FLORIDA BASEBALL
NUMERIC SPRING ROSTER
NO. NAME POS. HT. WT. B/T CL EXP HOMETOWN/PREVIOUS SCHOOL
1 Jonathan Tucker INF 5-7 161 R/R FR HS El Sobrante, Calif./De La Salle
2 Aaron Davidson 2B/DH 5-9 168 R/R SR 1L Atascadero, Calif./Cuesta College/Atascadero
3 Matt Foster RHP 6-0 182 R/R JR TR Sarasota, Fla./Tulane/Sarasota
4 Bobby Hicks OF/INF 6-0 183 L/R JR TR Keystone Heights, Fla./Santa Fe C.C./Keystone Heights
5 Matt Maley INF/OF 6-1 172 L/R SO 1L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
6 Stephen Barton 2B/OF 5-9 176 L/R FR HS Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
7 Jeff Corsaletti OF 5-11 186 L/R FR HS Port Charlotte, Fla./Charlotte
8 Ben Zeskind INF 5-11 173 B/R FR HS Miami, Fla./Palmetto
9 Matt Goss OF 5-9 183 L/L SR 3L Bartow, Fla./Bartow
10 Ryan Kennedy LHP 5-11 175 R/L FR HS Punta Gorda, Fla./Charlotte
12 C.J. Smith INF 6-3 181 R/R FR RS Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
13 Jake Riordan OF 6-0 172 R/R JR TR Gainesville, Fla./Santa Fe C.C.
14 Aaron Sobieraj INF 6-1 188 R/R JR 2L Clearwater, Fla./Dunedin
15 Scot Drucker RHP 6-1 192 R/R SO 1L Miami, Fla./Westminster Academy
16 David Klebonis OF 5-11 201 R/R SR 3L Orlando, Fla./West Orange
17 Mark Kiger 2B 5-11 177 R/R SR 2L La Jolla, Calif./Grossmont J.C./La Jolla
18 Ben Harrison OF 6-3 203 R/R SO 1L Key West, Fla./Key West
20 Pat Rumble RHP 5-10 180 R/R FR RS Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
21 Alex Hart RHP 6-5 212 R/R JR 2L Marion, Pa./Chambersburg
22 Mario Garza C 5-11 202 L/R JR TR Melbourne, Fla./Stanford/Central Catholic
23 Connor Falkenbach RHP 5-10 174 R/R FR HS Parkland, Fla./Marjory Stoneman Douglas
24 Pat Osborn INF 6-3 207 R/R JR 2L Bakersfield, Calif./Bakersfield
25 Tom Potter LHP 6-1 184 L/L SO 1L Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
27 Mike Pete LHP 5-10 172 L/L FR HS Brandon, Fla./Armwood
28 Matt Cresap SS 5-11 160 R/R JR TR Tallahassee, Fla./North Florida C.C./Lincoln
29 Keith Ramsey LHP 6-0 174 L/L SR 1L Los Angeles, Calif./L.A. Harbor J.C./Loyola
31 Mike Mlotkowski RHP 6-5 212 R/R SO 1L Fairfax Station, Va./Robinson
32 Matt Bomeisl LHP 5-10 171 L/L SO 1L Miami, Fla./Miami Killian
33 Joe Mercadante C 5-11 190 R/R JR TR Gainesville, Fla./Delgado J.C./Jefferson Davis C.C./P.K. Yonge
34 Jamie Goldfarb LHP 5-11 175 R/L JR TR Merritt Island, Fla./Daytona Beach C.C./Merritt Island
36 Jimmy Ramshaw LHP 6-4 200 L/L SR 1L Canberra, Australia/Lewis-Clark State/Erindale College
40 Ryan Sadowski RHP 6-3 190 R/R FR RS Davie, Fla./Western
42 Chris Craine C 6-0 194 R/R FR HS Gainesville, Fla./Buchholz
43 Ryan Shealy 1B 6-5 245 R/R SR 3L Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
44 Wes Swackhamer OF 6-1 207 L/L FR HS Basking Ridge, N.J./Delbarton School
45 Ben Hedgecock RHP 6-4 202 R/R JR 1L Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough J.C./Gaither
47 David Bartelt RHP/3B 6-1 192 R/R FR HS Odessa, Fla./Jesuit
48 Tommy Boss RHP 6-2 210 R/R FR HS Dunnellon, Fla./Dunnellon
49 Kevin Coleman RHP 6-0 203 R/R SR 3L Marietta, Ga./Lassiter
54 Daniel Brooks INF/OF 5-11 202 R/R FR HS Temple Terrace, Fla./King
55 Brian Rose C 6-1 234 R/R JR 2L Miami, Fla./Killian

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: 26-Pat McMahon (Stetson '76), 353-174 in 9 years as a head coach, 1st year at Florida
Assistant Coaches: 11-John Cohen (Mississippi State '90), 37-Ross Jones (North Florida '93)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Brian Fleetwood
Strength & Conditioning Coach: John Grieco (Florida '95)
Athletic Trainer: Dave Werner (Eastern Kentucky '91)
Equipment Managers: A.J. Labove, Jay Kee
Baseball Equipment Managers: Eli Fleet, Tim Duclos, Richard Gropper

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.