Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office
2000 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BASEBALL
# NAME POS. B/T HT. WT. CL HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL)
2 Aaron Davidson 2B R/R 5-10 175 JR Atascadero, Calif. (Cuesta College/Atascadero HS)
3 Tim Johnson OF R/R 6-0 195 JR+ Coventry, Conn. (Loomis Chafee School)
4 Spencer Williams OF L/R 5-6 169 JR+ Lansdale, Penn. (North Penn HS)
5 Kurt Keene UTL R/R 6-0 190 SR Chattanooga, Tenn. (Tennessee/The Baylor School)
6 Pat Osborn SS R/R 6-3 200 FR Bakersfield, Calif. (Bakersfield HS)
8 Kyle Olson OF/LHP L/L 6-1 190 FR Crestview, Fla. (Crestview HS)
9 Matt Goss OF L/L 5-11 178 SO Bartow, Fla. (Bartow HS)
10 Ryan Raburn SS/OF R/R 5-11 170 FR Dover, Fla. (Durant HS)
11 Matt Siegel OF L/R 5-10 175 JR+ Tampa, Fla. (Gaither HS)
12 Tony Socarras C L/R 6-0 200 SR Miami, Fla. (Seminole (Okla.) JC/Gulliver Prep)
13 Kevin Estrada SS S/R 6-1 170 SO Los Angeles, Calif. (LA Harbor JC/El Segundo HS)
14 Aaron Sobieraj INF/RHP R/R 6-1 190 FR Clearwater, Fla. (Dunedin HS)
15 Ron Colombo OF L/L 5-5 165 JR Orlando, Fla. (Dr. Phillips HS)
16 Taylor Wood INF R/R 6-0 170 JR Fernandina Beach, Fla. (Fernandina Beach HS)
17 Mark Kiger 2B/OF R/R 5-11 185 SO La Jolla, Calif. (Grossmont JC/La Jolla HS)
18 Chris Bell RHP R/R 6-3 195 FR Miami, Fla. (Christopher Columbus HS)
20 Craig Mosher LHP L/L 6-1 195 JR Richmond, British Columbia, Canada (Southern Idaho CC/Hugh McRoberts HS)
21 Alex Hart RHP R/R 6-6 215 SO Marion, Penn. (Chambersburg HS)
22 Eddie Rojas LHP S/L 5-10 175 JR Orlando, Fla. (Valencia CC/Ft. Hamilton HS)
23 Tim Olson SS R/R 6-3 195 JR Bismarck, N.D. (Hutchinson (Kan.) CC/St. Mary’s Central HS)
24 Jay Belflower RHP R/R 6-4 215 SO Sebring, Fla.   (Sebring HS)
25 Derek DeVaughan RHP R/R 6-5 220 SR Binger, Okla. (Seminole (Okla.) JC/Binger-Oney HS)
26 Peter Nystrom OF      RR    6-3    195    JR Dunedin, Fla.   (Clemson/Dunedin HS)
27 K.O. Wiegandt RHP R/R 6-1 190 JR+ Miami, Fla. (Miami/Westminster Christian HS)
28 Mike Smalley LHP L/L 6-1 190 JR Orlando, Fla. (Bishop Moore HS/FSU)
30 Jason Dill 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 JR Punta Gorda, Fla. (Charlotte HS)
31 Matt Heath C S/R 6-1 195 SO+ Fernandina Beach, Fla. (Fernandina Beach HS)
32 Tom Potter LHP L/L 6-1 180 FR Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier HS)
33 Mike Somers LHP R/L 6-5 220 FR Lauderhill, Fla. (Piper HS)
34 Joey Simon RHP R/R 6-0 195 FR Tampa, Fla. (Tampa Chamberlain HS)
36 Jimmy Ramshaw LHP L/L 6-4 186 JR Canberra, Australia (Lewis-Clark State College/ Erindale College of Canberra)
37 Brian Haught OF   R/R 5-10 185 SR+ Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit HS)
38 Nick Trefry C R/R 5-10 190 JR Jacksonville, Fla. (N. Florida CC/Bishop Kenny HS)
39 Keith Neubert C R/R 5-10 167 FR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood HS)
40 David Klebonis 3B/1B R/R 6-0 200 SO Orlando, Fla. (West Orange HS)
41 Jeff Cardozo RHP R/R 6-4 190 JR+ Hobe Sound, Fla. (South Fork HS)
42 Stuart McFarland LHP L/L 6-5 210 JR+ Arden Hills, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
43 Ryan Shealy 1B R/R 6-5 233 SO Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons HS)
45 Keith Brice RHP R/R 6-2 195 JR+ Miami, Fla. (Westminster Christian HS)
46 Bobby Sindelar LHP L/L 6-2 175 FR Spring Hill, Fla. (Springstead HS)
47 Adam Prida LHP S/L 5-8 160 FR Tampa, Fla. (Berkely Prep)
48 Ken Birch LHP L/L 5-10 160 JR Winter Springs, Fla. (Santa Fe CC/Oviedo HS)
49 Kevin Coleman RHP R/R 6-1 195 SO+ Marietta, Ga.   (Lassiter HS)
52 Jeff Burdick RHP R/R 5-11 215 FR Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Western HS)
55 Brian Rose C R/R 6-2 210 FR+ Miami, Fla. (Killian HS)
Alphabetic Roster (numeric roster) (position roster)
# NAME POS. B/T HT. WT. CLASS HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL)
24 Jay Belflower RHP R/R 6-4 215 SO Sebring, Fla.   (Sebring HS)
18 Chris Bell RHP R/R 6-3 195 FR Miami, Fla. (Christopher Columbus HS)
48 Ken Birch LHP L/L 5-10 160 JR Winter Springs, Fla. (Santa Fe CC/Oviedo HS)
45 Keith Brice RHP R/R 6-2 195 JR+ Miami, Fla. (Westminster Christian HS)
52 Jeff Burdick RHP R/R 5-11 215 FR Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Western HS)
41 Jeff Cardozo RHP R/R 6-4 190 JR+ Hobe Sound, Fla. (South Fork HS)
49 Kevin Coleman RHP R/R 6-1 195 SO+ Marietta, Ga.   (Lassiter HS)
15 Ron Colombo OF L/L 5-5 165 JR Orlando, Fla. (Dr. Phillips HS)
2 Aaron Davidson 2B R/R 5-10 175 JR Atascadero, Calif. (Cuesta College/Atascadero HS)
25 Derek DeVaughan RHP R/R 6-5 220 SR Binger, Okla. (Seminole (Okla.) JC/Binger-Oney HS)
30 Jason Dill 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 JR Punta Gorda, Fla. (Charlotte HS)
13 Kevin Estrada SS S/R 6-1 170 SO Los Angeles, Calif. (LA Harbor JC/El Segundo HS)
9 Matt Goss OF L/L 5-11 178 SO Bartow, Fla. (Bartow HS)
21 Alex Hart RHP R/R 6-6 215 SO Marion, Penn. (Chambersburg HS)
37 Brian Haught OF   R/R 5-10 185 SR+ Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit HS)
31 Matt Heath C S/R 6-1 195 SO+ Fernandina Beach, Fla. (Fernandina Beach HS)
3 Tim Johnson OF R/R 6-0 195 JR+ Coventry, Conn. (Loomis Chafee School)
5 Kurt Keene UTL R/R 6-0 190 SR Chattanooga, Tenn. (Tennessee/The Baylor School)
17 Mark Kiger 2B/OF R/R 5-11 185 SO La Jolla, Calif. (Grossmont JC/La Jolla HS)
40 David Klebonis 3B/1B R/R 6-0 200 SO Orlando, Fla. (West Orange HS)
42 Stuart McFarland LHP L/L 6-5 210 JR+ Arden Hills, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
20 Craig Mosher LHP L/L 6-1 195 JR Richmond, British Columbia, Canada (Southern Idaho CC/Hugh McRoberts HS)
39 Keith Neubert C R/R 5-10 167 FR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood HS)
26 Peter Nystrom OF      RR    6-3  195    JR Dunedin, Fla.   (Clemson/Dunedin HS)
8 Kyle Olson OF/LHP L/L 6-1 190 FR Crestview, Fla. (Crestview, HS)
23 Tim Olson SS R/R 6-3 195 JR Bismarck, N. D. (Hutchinson (Kan.) CC)
6 Pat Osborn SS R/R 6-3 200 FR Bakersfield, Calif. (Bakersfield HS)
32 Tom Potter LHP L/L 6-1 180 FR Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier HS)
47 Adam Prida LHP S/L 5-8 160 FR Tampa, Fla. (Berkely Prep)
10 Ryan Raburn SS/OF R/R 5-11 170 FR Dover, Fla. (Durant HS)
36 Jimmy Ramshaw LHP L/L 6-4 186 JR Canberra, Australia (Lewis-Clark State College/ Erindale College of Canberra)
22 Eddie Rojas LHP S/L 5-10 175 JR Orlando, Fla. (Valencia CC/Ft. Hamilton HS)
55 Brian Rose C R/R 6-2 210 FR+ Miami, Fla. (Killian HS)
43 Ryan Shealy 1B R/R 6-5 233 SO Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons HS)
11 Matt Siegel OF L/R 5-10 175 JR+ Tampa, Fla. (Gaither HS)
34 Joey Simon RHP R/R 6-0 195 FR Tampa, Fla. (Tampa Chamberlain HS)
46 Bobby Sindelar LHP L/L 6-2 175 FR Spring Hill, Fla. (Springstead HS)
28 Mike Smalley LHP L/L 6-1 190 JR Orlando, Fla. (Bishop Moore HS/FSU)
14 Aaron Sobieraj INF/RHP R/R 6-1 190 FR Clearwater, Fla. (Dunedin HS)
12 Tony Socarras C L/R 6-0 200 SR Miami, Fla. (Seminole (Okla.) JC/Gulliver Prep)
33 Mike Somers LHP R/L 6-5 220 FR Lauderhill, Fla. (Piper HS)
38 Nick Trefry C R/R 5-10 190 JR Jacksonville, Fla. (N. Florida CC/Bishop Kenny HS)
27 K.O. Wiegandt RHP R/R 6-1 190 JR+ Miami, Fla. (Miami/Westminster Christian HS)
4 Spencer Williams OF L/R 5-6 169 JR+ Lansdale, Penn. (North Penn HS)
16 Taylor Wood INF R/R 6-0 170 JR Fernandina Beach, Fla. (Fernandina Beach HS)
Position Roster (numeric roster) (alphabetic roster)
# NAME POS. B/T HT. WT. CLASS HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL)
Pitchers (21)
8 Kyle Olson* OF/LHP L/L 6-1 190 FR Crestview, Fla. (Crestview, HS)
14 Aaron Sobieraj* INF/RHP R/R 6-1 190 FR Clearwater, Fla. (Dunedin HS)
18 Chris Bell RHP R/R 6-3 195 FR Miami, Fla. (Christopher Columbus HS)
20 Craig Mosher LHP L/L 6-1 195 JR Richmond, British Columbia, Canada (Southern Idaho CC/Hugh McRoberts HS)
21 Alex Hart RHP R/R 6-6 215 SO Marion, Penn. (Chambersburg HS)
22 Eddie Rojas LHP S/L 5-10 175 JR Orlando, Fla. (Valencia CC/Ft. Hamilton HS)
24 Jay Belflower RHP R/R 6-4 215 SO Sebring, Fla.   (Sebring HS)
27 K.O. Wiegandt RHP R/R 6-1 190 JR+ Miami, Fla. (Miami/Westminster Christian HS)
25 Derek DeVaughan RHP R/R 6-5 220 SR Binger, Okla. (Seminole (Okla.) JC/Binger-Oney HS)
28 Mike Smalley LHP L/L 6-1 190 JR Orlando, Fla. (Bishop Moore HS/FSU)
48 Kenny Birch LHP L/L 5-10 160 JR Winter Springs, Fla. (Santa Fe CC/Oviedo HS)
32 Tom Potter LHP L/L 6-1 180 FR Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier HS)
33 Mike Somers LHP R/L 6-5 220 FR Lauderhill, Fla. (Piper HS)
34 Joey Simon RHP R/R 6-0 195 FR Tampa, Fla. (Tampa Chamberlain)
36 Jimmy Ramshaw LHP L/L 6-4 186 JR Canberra, Australia (Lewis-Clark State College/ Erindale College of Canberra)
41 Jeff Cardozo RHP R/R 6-4 190 JR+ Hobe Sound, Fla. (South Fork HS)
42 Stuart McFarland LHP L/L 6-5 210 JR+ Arden Hills, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
45 Keith Brice RHP R/R 6-2 195 JR+ Miami, Fla. (Westminster Christian HS)
46 Bobby Sindelar LHP L/L 6-2 175 FR Spring Hill, Fla. (Springstead HS)
47 Adam Prida LHP S/L 5-8 160 FR Tampa, Fla. (Berkely Prep)
49 Kevin Coleman RHP R/R 6-1 195 SO+ Marietta, Ga.   (Lassiter HS)
52 Jeff Burdick RHP R/R 5-11 215 FR Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Western HS)
Infielders (11)
2 Aaron Davidson 2B R/R 5-10 175 JC Atascadero, Calif. (Cuesta College/Atascadero HS)
5 Kurt Keene UTL R/R 6-0 190 SR Chattanooga, Tenn. (Tennessee/The Baylor School)
6 Pat Osborn SS R/R 6-3 200 FR Bakersfield, Calif. (Bakersfield HS)
13 Kevin Estrada SS S/R 6-1 170 SO Los Angeles, Calif. (LA Harbor JC/El Segundo HS)
14 Aaron Sobieraj* INF/RHP R/R 6-1 185 FR Clearwater, Fla. (Dunedin HS)
16 Taylor Wood INF R/R 6-0 170 JR Fernandina Beach, Fla. (Fernandina Beach HS)
17 Mark Kiger* 2B/OF R/R 5-11 185 SO La Jolla, Calif. (Grossmont JC/La Jolla HS)
23 Tim Olson SS R/R 6-3 195 JR Bismark, N. D. (Hutchinson (Kan.) CC)
10 Ryan Raburn* SS/OF R/R 5-11 170 FR Dover, Fla. (Durant HS)
30 Jason Dill* 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 JR Punta Gorda, Fla. (Charlotte HS)
43 Ryan Shealy 1B R/R 6-5 233 SO Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons HS)
Catchers (5)
12 Tony Socarras C L/R 6-0 200 SR Miami, Fla. (Seminole (Okla.) JC/Gulliver Prep)
31 Matt Heath C S/R 6-1 195 SO+ Fernandina Beach, Fla. (Fernandina Beach HS)
39 Keith Neubert C R/R 5-10 167 FR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood HS)
55 Brian Rose C R/R 6-2 210 FR+ Miami, Fla. (Killian HS)
38 Nick Trefry C R/R 5-10 190 JR Jacksonville, Fla. (N. Florida CC/Bishop Kenny HS)
Outfielders (13)
4 Spencer Williams OF L/R 5-6 169 JR+ Lansdale, Penn. (North Penn HS)
8 Kyle Olson* OF/LHP L/L 6-1 190 FR Crestview, Fla. (Crestview HS)
9 Matt Goss OF L/L 5-11 178 SO Bartow, Fla. (Bartow HS)
15 Ron Colombo OF L/L 5-5 165 JR Orlando, Fla. (Dr. Phillips HS)
3 Tim Johnson OF R/R 6-0 195 JR+ Coventry, Conn. (Loomis Chafee School)
17 Mark Kiger* 2B/OF R/R 5-11 185 SO La Jolla, Calif. (Grossmont JC/La Jolla HS)
26 Peter Nystrom OF    RR 6-3 195 JR Dunedin, Fla.   (Clemson/Dunedin HS)
30 Jason Dill* 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 JR Punta Gorda, Fla. (Charlotte HS)
37 Brian Haught OF  R/R 5-10 185 SR+ Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit HS)
40 David Klebonis OF R/R 6-0 200 SO Orlando, Fla. (West Orange HS)
10 Ryan Raburn* SS/OF R/R 5-11 170 FR Dover, Fla. (Durant HS)
11 Matt Siegel OF L/R 5-10 175 JR+ Tampa, Fla. (Gaither HS)
* listed at two positions

 

HOW YOU SAY IT – FLORIDA PRONUNCIATION GUIDE
Cardozo Car-DOUGH-zo
Haught Hot
Keene Keen
Kiger As in Tiger
Klebonis Cla-BONE-es
Rojas ROW-haws
Trefry As in Jeffrey
Sobieraj SO-ber-eye
Socarras So-CAR-es
Wasikowski WAS-a-cow-ski
Wiegandt Wee-GAUNT

ROSTER BREAKDOWN BY CLASS (43 Players)
12-Freshman, 9-Sophomores, 18-Juniors, 5-Seniors

ROSTER BREAKDOWN BY STATE (9 States)
4-California, 1-Connecticutt, 30-Florida, 1-Georgia, 1-Minnesota, 1-North Dakota, 1-Oklahoma, 2-Pennsylvania, 1-Tennessee

INTERNATIONAL BREAKDOWN
1-Australia, 1-Canada

NEWCOMER BREAKDOWN
11-True Freshman, 10-Junior College Transfers

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.