Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

1999 Florida Baseball Roster


Numerical Roster

# NAME POS. B/T HT. WT. CLASS PREVIOUS SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
2 Mark Ellis INF R/R 6-0 180 SR Stevens HS/Rapid City, S.D.
3 Tim Johnson INF R/R 6-0 195 SO+ Loomis Chafee School/Coventry, Conn.
4 Spencer Williams OF L/R 5-6 169 SO+ North Penn HS/Lansdale, Penn.
5 Kurt Keene 3B/2B R/R 6-0 190 JR Tennessee/The Baylor School/Chattanooga, Tenn.
6 Josh Canales INF R/R 5-11 170 SO Carson HS/Los Angeles, Calif.
9 Matt Goss OF L/L 5-10 173 FR Bartow HS/Bartow, Fla.
11 Matt Siegel INF L/R 5-10 175 SO+ Gaither HS/Tampa, Fla.
12 Tony Socarras, Jr. C L/R 6-0 190 JR Seminole (Okla.) JC/Gulliver Preparatory/Miami, Fla.
13 Jason Hutton OF R/R 5-11 190 JR Santa Fe CC/Palm Beach Gardens HS/Palm Beach, Fla.
16 Taylor Wood INF R/R 6-0 170 SO Fernandina Beach HS/Fernandina Beach, Fla.
17 Reche Caldwell OF R/R 6-1 195 FR Jefferson HS/Tampa, Fla.
18 K.O. Wiegandt RHP R/R 6-1 201 JR Miami/Westminster Christian HS/Miami, Fla.
20 Todd Johannes C R/R 6-3 183 SR+ Pepperdine/Miami, Fla.
21 Alex Hart RHP R/R 6-6 215 FR Chambersburg HS/Marion, Penn.
22 Greg Catalanotte OF S/R 6-3 215 SR Glendale CC/Glendale, Ariz.
24 Jay Belflower RHP R/R 6-4 215 FR Sebring HS/Sebring, Fla.
25 Sergio Rodriguez LHP L/L 6-0 195 SR Columbus HS/Miami, Fla.
26 Peter Nystrom OF R-R 6-2 189 SO Dunedin HS/Clemson/Dunedin, Fla.
27 Ryan Gleichowski LHP L/L 5-10 171 SO+ Countryside HS/Clearwater, Fla.
28 Derek DeVaughan RHP R/R 6-5 220 JR Seminole (Okla.) JC/Binger, Okla.
30 Jason Dill 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 SO Charlotte HS/Punta Gorda, Fla.
31 Matt Heath C S/R 6-1 195 FR+ Fernandina Beach HS/Fernandina Beach, Fla.
32 Shane Seroyer OF R/R 6-0 189 SR+ Fletcher HS/Neptune Beach, Fla.
33 Chad Christianson LHP L/L 6-4 196 FR Seabreeze HS/Ormand Beach, Fla.
34 Matt McClendon RHP R/R 6-6 225 JR Dr. Phillips HS/Orlando, Fla.
36 Kevin Keen RHP R/R 6-5 225 FR+ Hardee HS/Wauchula, Fla.
37 Brian Haught OF R/R 5-10 185 SR Jesuit HS/Tampa, Fla.
39 Pete McKinney INF/OF R/R 5-11 185 SR Brevard CC/Melbourne, Fla.
40 David Klebonis 3B/1B R/R 6-0 200 FR West Orange High School/Orlando, Fla
41 Jeff Cardozo RHP R/R 6-4 190 SO+ South Fork HS/Hobe Sound, Fla.
42 Stuart McFarland LHP L/L 6-5 210 SO+ Mounds View HS/Arden Hills, Minn.
43 Ryan Shealy 1B R/R 6-5 240 FR Cardinal Gibbons HS/Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
45 Keith Brice RHP R/R 6-2 195 SO+ Westminster Christian HS/Miami, Fla.
46 Ben Grezlovski RHP R/R 5-11 180 SR Sante Fe CC/Palmetto Sr./Miami, Fla.
47 Mike Floyd OF R/R 6-2 210 JR+ Brandon HS/Brandon, Fla.
48 Aaron Walker OF R/R 6-6 250 FR Astronaut HS/Mims, Fla.
49 Kevin Coleman RHP R/R 6-1 195 FR+ Lassiter HS/Marietta, Ga.
54 Weber Bowen C R/R 6-1 215 FR Blake School/Minneapolis, Minn.
55 Brian Rose C R/R 6-2 225 FR Killiian HS/Miami, Fla.

+ Redshirt

Coaching Staff: Head Coach: 7 Andy Lopez (5th year at UF/17th overall);
Assistant Coach (Hitting): 14 Steve Kling (5th/9th);
Assistant Coach: 44 Mark Wasikowski (1st/3rd);
Volunteer Coach
: 35 Garrett Quinn;
Strength Coach:John Grieco (2nd);
Trainer: Dave Werner (5th);

Roster Breakdown By Class (39 Players)
13 Freshmen; 11 - Sophomores; 7 - Juniors ; 9 - Seniors

Roster Breakdown by State (12 States)
1 Arizona, 1 California, 1 Connecticut, 1 Georgia, 29 Florida, 2 Minnesota, 1 Oklahoma, 2 Pennsylvania, 1 South Dakota., 1 Tennessee

Newcomer Breakdown (16 Players)
3 JC Transfer, 2 Div. 1 Transfer, 9 True Freshman


Alphabetical Roster

# NAME POS. B/T HT. WT. CLASS PREVIOUS SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
24 Jay Belflower RHP R/R 6-4 215 FR Sebring HS/Sebring, Fla.
54 Weber Bowen C R/R 6-1 215 FR Blake School/Minneapolis, Minn.
45 Keith Brice RHP R/R 6-2 195 SO+ Westminster Christian HS/Miami, Fla.
8 Reche Caldwell OF R/R 6-1 195 FR Jefferson HS/Tampa, Fla.
6 Josh Canales INF R/R 5-11 170 SO Carson HS/Los Angeles, Calif.
41 Jeff Cardozo RHP R/R 6-4 190 SO+ South Fork HS/Hobe Sound, Fla.
22 Greg Catalanotte OF S/R 6-3 215 SR Glendale CC/Glendale, Ariz.
33 Chad Christianson LHP L/L 6-4 196 FR Seabreeze HS/Ormand Beach, Fla.
49 Kevin Coleman RHP R/R 6-1 195 FR+ Lassiter HS/Marietta, Ga.
17 Josh Davis RHP R/R 6-4 215 JR Tallahassee CC/Florida State/Pensacola Catholic HS/Pensacola, Fla.
28 Derek DeVaughan RHP R/R 6-5 220 JR Seminole (Okla.) JC/Binger, Okla.
30 Jason Dill 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 SO Charlotte HS/Punta Gorda, Fla.
2 Mark Ellis INF R/R 6-0 180 SR Stevens HS/Rapid City, S.D.
47 Mike Floyd OF R/R 6-2 210 JR+ Brandon HS/Brandon, Fla.
27 Ryan Gleichowski LHP L/L 5-10 171 SO+ Countryside HS/Clearwater, Fla.
9 Matt Goss OF L/L 5-10 173 FR Bartow HS/Bartow, Fla.
46 Ben Grezlovski RHP R/R 5-11 180 SR Sante Fe CC/Palmetto Sr./Miami, Fla.
21 Alex Hart RHP R/R 6-6 215 FR Chambersburg HS/Marion, Penn.
37 Brian Haught OF R/R 5-10 185 SR Jesuit HS/Tampa, Fla.
31 Matt Heath C S/R 6-1 195 FR+ Fernandina Beach HS/Fernandina Beach, Fla.
13 Jason Hutton OF R/R 5-11 190 JR Santa Fe CC/Palm Beach Gardens HS/Palm Beach, Fla.
20 Todd Johannes C R/R 6-3 183 SR+ Pepperdine/Miami, Fla.
3 Tim Johnson INF R/R 6-0 195 SO+ Loomis Chafee School/Coventry, Conn.
36 Kevin Keen RHP R/R 6-5 225 FR+ Hardee HS/Wauchula, Fla.
5 Kurt Keene 3B R/R 6-0 190 JR Tennessee/The Baylor School/Chattanooga, Tenn.
40 David Klebonis OF R/R 6-0 200 FR West Orange High School/Orlando, Fla.
34 Matt McClendon RHP R/R 6-6 225 JR Dr. Phillips HS/Orlando, Fla.
42 Stuart McFarland LHP L/L 6-5 210 SO+ Mounds View HS/Arden Hills, Minn.
39 Pete McKinney INF/OF R/R 5-11 185 SR Brevard CC/Melbourne, Fla.
26 Peter Nystrom OF R-R 6-2 189 SO Dunedin HS/Clemson/Dunedin, Fla.
25 Sergio Rodriguez LHP L/L 6-0 195 SR Columbus HS/Miami, Fla.
55 Brian Rose C R/R 6-2 225 FR Killian HS/Miami, Fla.
29 Tommy Rose RHP R/R 5-10 190 SR Tallahassee CC/St.Cloud, Fla.
32 Shane Seroyer OF R/R 6-0 189 SR+ Fletcher HS/Neptune Beach, Fla.
43 Ryan Shealy 1B R/R 6-5 240 FR Cardinal Gibbons HS/Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
11 Matt Siegel INF L/R 5-10 175 SO+ Gaither HS/Tampa, Fla.
12 Tony Socarras, Jr. C L/R 6-0 190 JR Seminole (Okla.) JC/Gulliver Preparatory/Miami, Fla.
48 Aaron Walker OF R/R 6-6 250 FR Astronaut HS/Mims, Fla.
18 K.O. Wiegandt RHP R/R 6-1 201 JR Miami/Westminster Christian HS/Miami, Fla.
4 Spencer Williams OF L/R 5-6 169 SO+ North Penn HS/Lansdale, Penn.
16 Taylor Wood INF R/R 6-0 170 SO Fernandina Beach HS/Fernandina Beach, Fla.

+ Redshirt


Position Roster

Pitchers (16)
# Name Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Class Previous School/Hometown
24 Jay Belflower RHP R/R 6-4 215 FR Sebring HS/Sebring, Fla.
45 Keith Brice RHP R/R 6-2 195 SO+ Westminster Christian HS/Miami, Fla.
41 Jeff Cardozo RHP R/R 6-4 190 SO+ South Fork HS/Hobe Sound, Fla.
33 Chad Christianson LHP L/L 6-4 196 FR Seabreeze HS/Ormand Beach, Fla.
49 Kevin Coleman RHP R/R 6-1 195 FR+ Lassiter HS/Marietta, Ga.
17 Josh Davis RHP R/R 6-4 215 JR Tallahassee CC/Florida State/Pensacola Catholic HS/Pensacola, Fla.
28 Derek DeVaughan RHP R/R 6-5 220 JR Seminole (Okla.) JC/Binger, Okla.
27 Ryan Gleichowski LHP L/L 5-10 171 SO+ Countryside HS/Clearwater, Fla.
46 Ben Grezlovski RHP R/R 5-11 180 SR Sante Fe CC/Palmetto Sr./Miami, Fla.
21 Alex Hart RHP R/R 6-6 215 FR Chambersburg HS/Marion, Penn.
36 Kevin Keen RHP R/R 6-5 225 FR+ Hardee HS/Wauchula, Fla.
34 Matt McClendon RHP R/R 6-6 225 JR Dr. Phillips HS/Orlando, Fla.
42 Stuart McFarland LHP L/L 6-5 210 SO+ Mounds View HS/Arden Hills, Minn.
25 Sergio Rodriguez LHP L/L 6-0 195 SR Columbus HS/Miami, Fla.
29 Tommy Rose RHP R/R 5-10 190 SR Tallahassee CC/St.Cloud, Fla.
18 K.O. Wiegandt RHP R/R 6-1 201 JR Miami/Westminster Christian HS/Miami, Fla.
Infielders (9)
6 Josh Canales INF R/R 5-11 170 SO Carson HS/Los Angeles, Calif.
16 Taylor Wood INF R/R 6-0 170 SO Fernandina Beach HS/Fernandina Beach, Fla.
30 Jason Dill* 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 SO Charlotte HS/Punta Gorda, Fla.
2 Mark Ellis INF R/R 6-0 180 SR Stevens HS/Rapid City, S.D.
3 Tim Johnson INF R/R 6-0 195 SO+ Loomis Chafee School/Coventry, Conn.
5 Kurt Keene 2B/3B R/R 6-0 190 JR Tennessee/The Baylor School/Chattanooga, Tenn.
39 Pete McKinney* INF/OF R/R 5-11 185 SR Brevard CC/Melbourne, Fla.
43 Ryan Shealy 1B R/R 6-5 240 FR Cardinal Gibbons HS/Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
11 Matt Siegel INF L/R 5-10 175 SO+ Gaither HS/Tampa, Fla.
Catchers (5)
54 Weber Bowen C R/R 6-1 215 FR Blake School/Minneapolis, Minn.
31 Matt Heath C S/R 6-1 195 FR+ Fernandina Beach HS/Fernandina Beach, Fla.
20 Todd Johannes C R/R 6-3 183 SR+ Pepperdine/Miami, Fla.
55 Brian Rose C R/R 6-2 225 FR Killian HS/Miami, Fla.
12 Tony Socarras, Jr. C L/R 6-0 190 JR Seminole (Okla.) JC/Gulliver Preparatory/Miami, Fla.
Outfielders (14)
8 Reche Caldwell OF R/R 6-1 195 FR Jefferson HS/Tampa, Fla.
22 Greg Catalanotte OF S/R 6-3 215 SR Glendale CC/Glendale, Ariz.
30 Jason Dill* 1B/OF L/L 6-2 210 SO Charlotte HS/Punta Gorda, Fla.
47 Mike Floyd OF R/R 6-2 210 JR+ Brandon HS/Brandon, Fla.
9 Matt Goss OF L/L 5-10 173 FR Bartow HS/Bartow, Fla.
37 Brian Haught OF R/R 5-10 185 SR Jesuit HS/Tampa, Fla.
13 Jason Hutton OF R/R 5-11 190 JR Santa Fe CC/Palm Beach Gardens HS/Palm Beach, Fla.
40 David Klebonis OF R/R 6-0 200 FR West Orange High School/Orlando, Fla.
39 Pete McKinney* INF/OF R/R 5-11 185 SR Brevard CC/Melbourne, Fla.
26 Peter Nystrom OF R-R 6-2 189 SO Dunedin HS/Clemson/Dunedin, Fla.
32 Shane Seroyer OF R/R 6-0 189 SR+ Fletcher HS/Neptune Beach, Fla.
48 Aaron Walker OF R/R 6-6 250 FR Astronaut HS/Mims, Fla.
4 Spencer Williams OF L/R 5-6 169 SO+ North Penn HS/Lansdale, Penn.

+ redshirt; # listed at two positions, % listed at three positions

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.